Books 1 to 25 of 25
£ 40
Angus, Max.
THE WORLD OF OLEGAS TRUCHANAS.
OBM.
1975
Secondedition.
Truchanas was a leading wilderness conservationist and photographer who drowned while canoeing in the Gordon River Gorge in January 1972, during the unsuccessful campaign to save Lake Pedder from inundation.
Large size. 144pp with 44 colour plates, 13 other illus and 2 maps. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 375
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Burton, Captain Sir Richard, F.
FIRST FOOTSTEPS IN EAST AFRICA or, An Exploration of Harar.
Tylston & Edwards.
1894
Memorial Edition.
In two volumes. London. 1894. Volume I: 209pp and illustrated with a map, two chromolithograph colour plates and three small drawings in the text. Volume II: 276pp and illustrated with a map and two chromolithograph colour plates and four small drawings in the text. In original pictorial black cloth gilt. First edition thus. Volume I lacks (as usual) a blank front free endpaper and the third colour plate 'The Fal' which though present in the plate list was never included in this edition. No inscriptions. Text block tight and square, hinges strong and the text block is clean and bright. Very minor clean tape repair on plate of Harar opposite title page. Small previous owner stamp mark on top of title and half title page. A near fine set.
This is Volume 6 and Volume 7 of the seven volume memorial edition which was edited by Lady Isabel Burton in honour of her husband’s work. These volumes record Burton's first expedition into Somalia, where the intention was to explore the forbidden Moslem city of Harar. At the time, no European had ever ventured into the city. Additionally, Burton was trying to collect information about the headwaters of the Nile. This was the first expedition in which Burton was joined by John Speke. Later the two men became fierce exploration rivals and critics of each others work. Despite the expedition achieving its main objective of entering Harar, Lieut. Stroyan died and Burton received his famous spear wound to his face during an attack by tribesman while camped on the beach at Berberah (Penzer, p.60-63).

£ 365
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Chapman, Abel.
SAVAGE SUDAN: Its Wild Tribes, Big Game and Bird Life.
Gurney and Jackson.
1921
First edition.
In orginal dark green cloth, with gilt warthog to upper board and gilt buffalo to rear. Gilt spine lettering. Top page ends in gilt.
Text block tight and square. The cloth is clean, bright and fresh as are the 452 pages with 248 illustrations, mostly from rough sketches by the author. A fine copy.

£ 125
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Cordova, A. de [Admiral).
A VOYAGE OF DISCOVERY TO THE STRAIT OF MAGELLAN: With an Account of the Manners and Customs of the Inhabitants; and of the Natural Productions of Patagonia.
Richard Phillips & Co.
1820
First edition.
London. 104pp with folded map as frontispiece. The map shows the Straits of, Magellan and Tierra del Fuego. The paper and map are slightly darkened in places.
The text has been translated from the Spanish. Rebound in quarter leather brown cloth binding with gilt spine lettering.

£ 28
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Dalrymple, William.
FROM THE HOLY MOUNTAIN: A Journey in the Shadow of Byzantium.
Harper Collins.
1997
Reprint.
The author's third travel book records how in 587AD two monks set-off on an extraordinary journey across the Byzantine World from the Bosphorus to Egypt. On the way John Moschos and his pupil Sophronius, the Sophist, stayed in caves, hermitages & monasteries collecting the wisdom of the stylites and the desert fathers before their fragile world was shattered under the great eruption of Islam. Over 1000 years later, using Moschos's writings as his guide, Dalrymple retraces their footsteps finding history, black comedy, civil war, politics & adventure.
483pp plus 33 b/w photo illus. Map of Middle East on endpapers. Near fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. The only blemishes are small previous owner signature and date on opening endpaper and across the opening endpaper and title page a neat diagonal cut has removed the lower 5cm by 5cm of both pages.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Dalrymple, William.
FROM THE HOLY MOUNTAIN: A Journey in the Shadow of Byzantium.
Harper Collins.
1997
Reprint.
The author's third travel book records how in 587AD two monks set-off on an extraordinary journey across the Byzantine World from the Bosphorus to Egypt. On the way John Moschos and his pupil Sophronius, the Sophist, stayed in caves, hermitages & monasteries collecting the wisdom of the stylites and the desert fathers before their fragile world was shattered under the great eruption of Islam. Over 1000 years later, using Moschos's writings as his guide, Dalrymple retraces their footsteps finding history, black comedy, civil war, politics & adventure.
483pp plus 33 b/w photo illus. Map of Middle East on endpapers. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Davis, Richard C. (ed).
THE CENTRAL AUSTRALIAN EXPEDITION 1844-1846. The Journals of Charles Sturt.
The Hakluyt Society.
2002
Third Series No 10.
Many Geographers’ had given up the notion of an inland sea lying in Australia's interior, however, Sturt had not. His journals record his efforts and the cooperative relations he established with the Aborigines.
366pp with colour frontispiece, 1 colour plate, 3 half tone plates, map. Decorative Cloth. Near fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Slight wrinkles to opening endpaper, where it looks as if a previous personal bookplate has been removed.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Dominique, Pierre.
SECRETS OF SIBERIA.
Hutchinson.
1934
First edition.
Clean, bright attractive volume.
288pp with 12 plates. No inscriptions. Near fine condition. Lightest of spotting to page ends.

£ 500
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Doughty, Charles M.
TRAVELS IN ARABIA DESETA.
Jonathan Cape.
1936
First issue of the 1936 ‘New and Definitive Edition’ with the introduction by T. E. Lawrence.
One of the classics of exploration and travel: Doughty’s ‘Travels’ had little immediate influence upon its publication in 1888 however it slowly became a text which was valued for its language as well as its content. T.E. Lawrence rediscovered the book and contributed an admiring Introduction of his own. The book is a vast recounting of Doughty's treks through the Arabian deserts, and his discoveries. These books remain as an unrivalled encyclopaedia of knowledge about nineteenth-century Arabia. Scarce.
Two volumes. 672pp and 696pp including portrait frontispiece in first volume, profusely illustrated througout with maps, plans and plates, some folding, and large folding maps in the inside rear covers of both volumes. In publishers’ original brown polished buckram with gilt spine lettering. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Text block, tight and square. Fine contents / cloth. The dustwrappers (d/w) have chips and creases to d/w extremities (most notably at the foot of the spine of Volume 1) and a few scattered surface marks.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Fountain, Paul.
THE RIVER AMAZON: FROM ITS SOURCES TO THE SEA.
Constable.
1914
First edition.
In original green cloth with bright gilt titles. Fine contents / cloth. A clean, bright attractive copy of this quite scarce travel book.
321pp with large folding map and advert leaf and 16 plates.

£ 55
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Garnett, David (ed).
THE LETTERS OF T.E. LAWRENCE.
Jonathan Cape.
1938
First edition.
T.E. Lawrence, famously as Lawrence of Arabia, gained international renown for his role as a British liaison officer during the Arab Revolt of 1916 to 1918 when opposing Ottoman and European rule.
1938. First edition. 896pp with 16 illustrations and 4 maps. In original tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. Text block clean and tight. No inscriptions. Fine contents in Good only dustwrapper (d/w), which is now in loose protective sleeve. The d/w has general wear and creases, and is a little loose fitting.

£ 495
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Jack, Robert Logan.
NORTHMOST AUSTRALIA: Three Centuries of Exploration, Discovery and Adventure in and around the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. With a study of the narratives of all explorers by sea and land in the light of modern charting.
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co.
1921
First edition.
Jack, a Scot, became Queensland Government Geologist from 1877 to 1899. During this time he made numerous important mineralogical surveys, He mapped and appraised coal prospects near Cooktown, Townsville and the Flinders River, and reported on twelve goldfields including Mount Morgan, Charters Towers and the Palmer, as well as four northern tinfields and other silver mines. In this his final published work Jack provides detailed accounts of many explorations in northern Queensland and as such the books also covers Captain Bligh, James Cook, HMS Beagle, swamps & creeks, disease, insects, crocodile, aborigines, poison plants, rivers, the mangroves, cannibalism, beginning of Cooktown, geological surveys, gold mining, desert, lakes & lagoons, Polynesian labour, railways, aboriginal women & white men, reefs, kidnapping, light houses, alleged murders by aborigines, food, conflicts with aborigines and much more.
London. Two volumes. In original green cloth bindings with half title to both volumes, frontispiece plate to volume 1, numerous portrait illustrations,17 folding maps to rear pockets [complete]. Endpapers lightly browned with some occasional light spotting [mostly marginal] to top page ends. Previous owners’ neat dated signature on half title page. The majority of pages are clean and bright. Text block tight and square. Hinges secure with boards firmly attached. A near fine rare set of volumes on Australia and its early exploration.

£ 135
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Lawrence, T.E.
ORIENTAL ASSEMBLY.
William and Norgate.
1939
First edition.
The first part of this book contains uncollected writings by Lawrence about the East including a Diary kept during a journey made on foot through Northern Syria in the summer of 1911. The second part of the book contains over 100 photographs taken by Lawrence during the Revolt in the Desert.
291pp plus frontis and 111 plates. In original brown cloth. Text block tight and square. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper (d/w). Page ends clean and bright. A tiny area of d/w rippling at foot of spine of the d/w.

£ 15
Lloyd, Seton.
TWIN RIVERS. A Brief History of Iraq from the Earliest Times to the Present Day.
Oxford University Press.
1961
Third edition.
235pp with illustrated, frontispiece chart, 12 full page black & white illustrations, 3 full page maps, 1 folding map, 2 pp bibliography, index.
Previous owner signature on front endpaper. Overall, very good+ in very good+ price clipped dustwrapper (d/w) which has light wear to d/w extremities.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Marnham, Patrick.
SO FAR FROM GOD: A Journey to Central America.
Jonathan Cape.
1985
First edition.
Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award.
253pp with endpaper maps. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 265
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Penzer, Norman.
ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SIR RICHARD BURTON.
A. M. Philpot Ltd.
1923
First edition.
An extensive bibliography of the works written and translated by Sir Richard Francis Burton.
351pp with portrait frontispiece of Burton from painting by Lord Leighton, 24 b/w plates, half-title, appendices, index. In original brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper edge gilt. Text block tight and square. No inscriptions. Cloth and page ends lightly dulled. Clean and bright inside. Limited edition of only 500 copies. A very good copy.

£ 365
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Philby, H.St.J.B.
A PILGRIM IN ARABIA.
Golden Cockerel Press.
1943
First edition.
Henry Saint John Bridger Philby was a distinguished explorer who made the first East-West crossing of Arabia.
Complete in attractive quarter calf with cream linen covered boards, bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe and printed by Christopher Sandford and Owen Rutter at the Golden Cockerel Press. Raised bands to spine with clear gilt lettering, top edge gilt. 192pp with frontispiece portrait of the author. Very light spotting to linen boards in places and two slight marks on rear board. Limited edition. This copy is numbered 244 of 350. Bookplate. Very clean and bright internally.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Raban, Jonathan.
PASSAGE TO JUNEAU: A Sea and It’s Meanings.
Picador
1999
First edition
On April Fools Day '96 Raban set out alone in his boat to sail from Seattle to the Alaskan Panhandle hoping to decode the varied meanings of the sea - in Indian art and mythology, in the journals of George Vancouver and his officers, in poetry and painting, in the physics of waves and turbulence.
435pp with fold out map. Fine in fine d/w.

£ 28
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Raban, Jonathan.
ARABIA THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS.
Collins.
1979
First edition.
The author explores the Arabian peninsula in an age of great oil-wealth and time of change.
348 pages. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Clean, bright attractive copy. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. T

£ 60
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Richards, Fred.
A PERSIAN JOURNEY.
Cape.
1931
First edition.
A sketcher's impressions of the Middle East including the Persian cities of Isfahan, Julfa, Shiraz, Kerman and Tabriz.
239pp with 48 plates. In original brick red cloth with gilt lettering. Bookplate. Very good+ cloth with a little scattered foxing to opening pages. The vg-dustwrapper (d/w) has general wear and spine discolouring, plus small area of loss to top spine / front top edge corner.

£ 20
Sanderson, Michael (ed).
NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM: CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY: Volume One – Voyages & Travel.
HMSO.
1968
First edition.
Contents include: Collective voyages; Circumnavigations; Africa; America; East Indies; Europe and Mediterranean; Far East; Pacific; Arctic; Antarctic and General voyages.
428pp with 8 plates & 2 maps, 1204 entries in total. In original blue decorated cloth with gilt lettering with illustrated blue, black & white dustwrapper (d/w). No inscriptions. Fine in vg+ complete and unclipped d/w.

£ 25
Stamp, Tom and Cordelia.
JAMES COOK: MARITIME SCIENTIST.
Caedmon of Whitby.
1978
First edition.
SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS ON TITLE PAGE. 159 pages including 7 illustrations in the text plus 2 plates. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. No other inscriptions or other blemishes.
A well researched biography of James Cook, Maritime Scientist, who sailed from Whitby, and commissioned Whitby ships for his travels of discovery to Australia and the islands of New Zealand.

£ 16
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Stark, Freya
A Winter in Arabia.
John Murray
1978
Reprint.
Recollctions of everyday life recorded while the author was working on archaeological findingsat Hureidha in Hadhramaut.
328pp with index and list of plants with Arabic names and 13 illustrations. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Beautiful clean copy.

£ 20
Stark, Freya.
THE SOUTHERN GATES OF ARABIA. A JOURNEY IN THE HADHRAMAUT.
John Murray.
1944
Reprint.
No inscriptions. An attractive copy of a popular work.
Pocket edition. 282pp with frontispiece illustration, 2 maps & 2 text figures. In original beige cloth in dustwrapper, a little edge worn, otherwise very clean.

£ 325
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Wilson (Colonel Robert Thomas).
HISTORY OF THE BRITISH EXPEDITION TO EGYPT; TO WHICH IS SUBJOINED, A SKETCH OF THE PRESENT STATE OF THAT COUNTRY AND IT’S MEANS OF DEFENCE.
Printed by C. Roworth and Sold by T. Egerton, Military Library.
1803
Fourth edition.
The fourth edition contains for the first time "A Sketch of the Present State of the Country and its Means of Defence" and the portrait of Abercromby. After the campaign in Egypt, Wilson was made a knight of the order of the Crescent of Turkey for his services in Egypt.
London. Two volumes. Both volumes are in full leather binding with gilt lettering. Light rubbing to corners. Tight square binding. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Sir Ralph Abercromby, four large folding engraved plans coloured in outline and one folding printed table.

Books 1 to 25 of 25
     

All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2003-2010