PINNACLE BOOKS
Introduction
Contact & Enquiry
Terms & Services
Links
BOOK LIST
New Acquisitions
Mountaineering
Polar Exploration
Climbing Guide Books
Central Asia
Scottish Topography
Skiing
Travel
Article
All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2006
Books 1 to 20 of 20
£ 175
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Baillie-Grohman, W.A.
FIFTEEN YEARS' SPORT AND LIFE IN THE HUNTING GROUNDS OF WESTERN AMERICA AND BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Horace Cox.
1907
Second edition.
In original brown cloth with clear bright gilt titles. A most attractive, fine copy.
403pp with 3 folding maps in end-pocket, plates and 77 text illustrations.

£ 22
Burton, Sir Richard Francis.
The Land of Midian
Oleander Press,
1984
Reprint
This work deals with three journeys--to Northern, Central and Souther Midian. "It is full of information both practical and recondite, expressed in Burton's liveliest style and illustrated with drawingss, inscriptions and a detailed map." Although Burton's expressed purpose for these expeditions to North-West Arabia was to prospect for gold and other minerals; these two volumes also study and survey the region scientifically.
In two volumes. Facsimile reprint of the first edition, 1879. Cloth, 338, 319pp. With illustrations and folding map. Fine in fine d/w's.

£ 1650
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Burton, Sir Richard Francis.
SCINDE; OR, THE UNHAPPY VALLEY.
Richard Bentley,
1851
First edition,
Tight binding, pages clean and bright without foxing. Attractive set. Bookplate. Overall, a very good set of scarce work. The second of Burton s books on India. Primarily an account of Burton s travels through northern Sind with Captain Walter Scott, a surveyor with the Bombay Engineers who taught Burton how to map and survey. Burton (1821-1890) was an explorer and orientalist. His appointment as an assistant in the Sind survey enabled him to mix with the people, and he frequently passed as a native in the bazaars and deceived his own his colonel and messmates. His wanderings in Sind were the apprenticeship for the pilgrimage to Mecca, and his seven years in India laid the foundations of his unparalleled familiarity with Eastern life and customs, especially among the lower classes. Besides government reports and contributions to the Asiatic Society, his Indian period produced four books, published after his return home: Scinde, or the Unhappy Valley (1851), Sindh and the Races that Inhabit the Valley of the Indus (1851), Goa and the Blue Mountains (1851), and Falconry in the Valley of the Indus (1852).
Two volumes. Rebound in brown half leather binding with marbled boards. Gilt lettering on sectioned spine. Some rubbing and wear to cloth and spine extremities.

£ 30
Cutting, Suydam.
THE FIRE OX AND OTHER YEARS.
Collins.
1947
First edition.
An excellent account of big game hunting and explorations in Turkestan, Assam, Nepal, Andaman Islands, Galapagos, Burma and Tibet.
393pp with maps and other illustrations. Near fine in near fine complete and unclipped d/w. No inscritions or other blemsihes.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Dalrymple, William.
FROM THE HOLY MOUNTAIN: A Journey in the Shadow of Byzantium.
Harper Collins.
1997
Reprint.
The author's third travel book records how in 587AD two monks set-off on an extraordinary journey across the Byzantine World from the Bosphorus to Egypt. On the way John Moschos and his pupil Sophronius, the Sophist, stayed in caves, hermitages & monasteries collecting the wisdom of the stylites and the desert fathers before their fragile world was shattered under the great eruption of Islam. Over 1000 years later, using Moschos's writings as his guide, Dalrymple retraces their footsteps finding history, black comedy, civil war, politics & adventure.
483pp plus 33 b/w photo illus. Map of Middle East on endpapers. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 28
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Dalrymple, William.
FROM THE HOLY MOUNTAIN: A Journey in the Shadow of Byzantium.
Harper Collins.
1997
Reprint.
The author's third travel book records how in 587AD two monks set-off on an extraordinary journey across the Byzantine World from the Bosphorus to Egypt. On the way John Moschos and his pupil Sophronius, the Sophist, stayed in caves, hermitages & monasteries collecting the wisdom of the stylites and the desert fathers before their fragile world was shattered under the great eruption of Islam. Over 1000 years later, using Moschos's writings as his guide, Dalrymple retraces their footsteps finding history, black comedy, civil war, politics & adventure.
483pp plus 33 b/w photo illus. Map of Middle East on endpapers. Near fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. The only blemishes are small previous owner signature and date on opening endpaper and across the opening endpaper and title page a neat diagonal cut has removed the lower 5cm by 5cm of both pages.

£ 45
Fountain, Paul.
THE RIVER AMAZON: FROM ITS SOURCES TO THE SEA.
Constable.
1914
First edition.
In original green cloth with bright gilt titles. Fine contents / cloth. A clean, bright attractive copy of this quite scarce travel book.
321pp with large folding map and advert leaf and 16 plates.

£ 450
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gordon- Cumming C.F.
FROM THE HEBRIDES TO THE HIMALAYAS; A SKETCH OF EIGHTEEN MONTHS' WANDERINGS IN WESTERN ISLES AND EASTERN HIGHLANDS.
Sampson Low, Marston.
1876
First edition.
Constance Gordon-Cumming (1837 - 1924) was a travel writer and painter, born in Forres, Scotland who became a prolific travel writer and landscape painter. She traveled the world, mostly in Asia and the Pacific and later visited Yosemite Valley from where ‘Granite Crags’ was published in 1884.This is the author’s first work. A scarce and collectable work.
Two volumes. Volume 1, 377pp with 16 illus. Volume 2, 364pp with 31 illus. Contents of volume 1 cover Scotland and the second volume the Himalayas. In orignal green cloth with clear gilt vignetes to front board and spine. Some light cloth wear to extemities and very occasionally to boards. Hinges tight. Bookplate to volume 1. In places, pages have slightly wrinkled feel as a result of infrequent reading. No apparent foxing to page ends. Overall, very good+ contents / cloth.

£ 195
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Goudie, James T.
NOTES AND GLEANINGS: BEING LEAVES FROM THE DIARY OF A VOYAGE TO AND FROM AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND, IN 1893.
Private Printing/R & R Clark
1894
First edition.
Contains small loose address label for Eliza Goudie, bearing the same address as that which the author used in the Preface in May 1894. A fine copy. Scarce.
Edinburgh. In original green cloth and half leather binding with gilt title, raised bands and attractive gilt decoration on spine. Patterned endpapers and top page ends gilt. No inscriptions or other blemishes. 168pp.

£ 22
Harrisson, Tom.
WORLD WITHIN: A Borneo Story.
Cresset Press.
1959
First edition.
Author parachuted into Japanese-held Borneo and led the Borneo Hill-Tribes into battle against the Japanese.
349pp with b/w plates, illus and folding map. Previous owner inscription on endpaper. Vg+ in vg complete and unclipped dustwrapper (d/w), which has minor creases to d/w extremities, especially along top spine edge.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Hedin, Sven.
FROM POLE TO POLE.
Macmillan
1928
Reprint
The d/w has minor wear to lower edge with slight loss in places. A combination of Hedin s own experiences in the Caucasus, Persia, Mesopotamia, Tehran and those of Gordon at Khartoum, Livingstone and Burke in Australia. Scarce in d/w.
420pp with gilt lettered cloth. Frontis. Maps and plates. Slight cloth wear. Vg+ in vg+ d/w.

£ 20
Marnham, Patrick.
SO FAR FROM GOD: A Journey to Central America.
Jonathan Cape.
1985
First edition.
Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award.
253pp with endpaper maps. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 25
Morris, William.
ICELANDIC JOURNALS.
Centaur Press.
1969
Reprint.
Travel journal of William Morris on his visits to Iceland in 1871 and 1873. Morris was the eminent writer of his age to undertake a full account of the marvels of the ice wilderness.
251pp plus foldout map. Introduction by James Morris. Fine in near fine price-clipped dustwrapper (d/w). Minor crease and light chipping to top rear spine edge of d/w. No inscriptions.

£ 365
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Philby, H.St.J.B.
A PILGRIM IN ARABIA.
Golden Cockerel Press.
1943
First edition.
Henry Saint John Bridger Philby was a distinguished explorer who made the first East-West crossing of Arabia.
Complete in attractive quarter calf with cream linen covered boards, bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe and printed by Christopher Sandford and Owen Rutter at the Golden Cockerel Press. Raised bands to spine with clear gilt lettering, top edge gilt. 192pp with frontispiece portrait of the author. Very light spotting to linen boards in places and two slight marks on rear board. Limited edition. This copy is numbered 244 of 350. Bookplate. Very clean and bright internally.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Raban, Jonathan.
PASSAGE TO JUNEAU: A Sea and It’s Meanings.
Picador
1999
First edition
On April Fools Day '96 Raban set out alone in his boat to sail from Seattle to the Alaskan Panhandle hoping to decode the varied meanings of the sea - in Indian art and mythology, in the journals of George Vancouver and his officers, in poetry and painting, in the physics of waves and turbulence.
435pp with fold out map. Fine in fine d/w.

£ 28
Raban, Jonathan.
ARABIA THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS.
Collins.
1979
First edition.
The author explores the Arabian peninsula in an age of great oil-wealth and time of change.
348 pages. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Clean, bright attractive copy. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. T

£ 16
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Stark, Freya
A Winter in Arabia.
John Murray
1978
Reprint.
Recollctions of everyday life recorded while the author was working on archaeological findingsat Hureidha in Hadhramaut.
328pp with index and list of plants with Arabic names and 13 illustrations. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Beautiful clean copy.

£ 20
Stark, Freya.
THE SOUTHERN GATES OF ARABIA. A JOURNEY IN THE HADHRAMAUT.
John Murray.
1944
Reprint.
No inscriptions. An attractive copy of a popular work.
Pocket edition. 282pp with frontispiece illustration, 2 maps & 2 text figures. In original beige cloth in dustwrapper, a little edge worn, otherwise very clean.

£ 28
Ward, Philip.
TRAVELS IN OMAN: On the Tracks of the Early Explorers.
Oleander Press.
1987
First edition.
Selections from the writings of the following travellers: Bent, Cole, Cox, Eccles, Geary, Haines, Hamdani, Hamerton, Ibn Batuta, Kaempfer, Loyd, Miles, Pengelley, Stiffe, B. Thomas, C. Ward, Wellsted, and Whitelock.
571pp with frontispiece map, numerous b/w plates & maps. Fine in fine unclipped d/w. No inscriptions or other blemishes.

£ 165
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Weston, Walter.
A WAYFARER IN UNFAMILIAR JAPAN.
Methuen
1925
First edition.
Walter Weston was the first honorary member of the Japanese Alpine Club.
London. In original orange cloth binding lettered and decorated on the spine in gilt. Some light foxing on page ends. 207pp with endpaper maps and 8pp Publishers catalogue. Near fine condition.

Books 1 to 20 of 20