Books 1 to 17 of 17
£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Firsoff, V.A.
ON SKI IN THE CAIRNGORMS.
W.R. Chambers.
1965
First edition.
Classic companion to ‘On Foot in the Cairngorms’.
98pp with 17 illustrations by the author with photographs, maps and line drawings. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine complete and unclipped d/w.

£ 10
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Hendry, M. (ed).
EXPLORE, CLIMB, SKI. The Alpine Ski Club 1908 – 2008.
Alpine Ski Club.
2008
First edition.
Explore, Climb, Ski is the Centenary Review of the Alpine Ski Club, which was formed in 1908 and was probably the first ski-mountaineering club in the world. Today the Club is still active in exploring new areas and promoting safety and good companionship in the mountains in winter. The review is in three main parts: it starts by charting the changes that have taken place in ski mountaineering in the 100 years of the Club’s existence. They show how much easier it is for today’s budget-flight-propelled skier to travel to the mountains, although those seeking real adventure have a much harder time of it. The second part consists of a set of reports, many reprinted, of major ascents and expeditions undertaken by ASC members over the past 100 years. The final section is for those for whom exploration is a definite part of the sport; it consists of a survey of some of the main areas and mountain ranges visited by ASC members in recent years, with the theme: what has been explored on skis and what remains?
Paperback. 86pp with 45 illus. No inscriptions. Near fine condition.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Huntford, Roland.
TWO PLANKS AND A PASSION: The Dramatic History of Skiing.
Continuum Books.
2008
First edition.
Predating the wheel, the ski has played an important role in our history. This is brilliantly brought to life in this engaging book. Roland Huntford's brilliant history begins 20,000 years ago in the last ice age on the icy tundra of an unformed earth. Man is a traveling animal, and on these icy slopes skiing began as a means of survival. That it has developed into the leisure and sporting pursuit of choice by so much of the globe bears testament to its elemental appeal. In polar exploration, it has changed the course of history. Elsewhere, in war and peace, it has done so too. The origins of skiing are bound up with the emergence of modern man and the world we live in today. Roland Huntford is the world's foremost authority on the polar expeditions and their protagonists. The biographer of Shackleton and Nansen, his other books include Scott and Amudsen: The Last Place on Earth and The Coldest March: Scott's Fatal Antarctic Journey.
436pp with illus. Mint in mint d/w. New.

£ 15
Lunn, Arnold (ed)
ALPINE SKI-ING AT ALL HEIGHTS AND SEASONS.
Methuen.
1948
Third edition.
Near fine in near fine complete and unclipped d/w. Clean attractive copy.
106pp with 3 diagrams and 8 illustrations including a b/w photograph as a frontispiece. Small previous owner signature concealed by dustwrapper (d/w) flap.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Lunn, Arnold.
THE COMPLETE SKI RUNNER.
Methuen
1930
First edition.
Generally, Good+ contents / cloth.
213pp with 21 illus & 30 diagrams. Dated inscrription on front endpaper. General cloth fading, most obviously to spine and scattered foxing to opening pages and page ends. Hinges tight and square.

£ 125
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
Volume XIII. 1948, Number 29 through to Volume XXIII. 1971, Number 52.
24 volumes in a continuous run. Overall, vg condition. Some light wear to spine edges on a few journals.

£ 7
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
1954
Volume 35
Paperback.
Individual volumes as part of set between 1920 & 1971.

£ 7
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
1971
Volume 52
Paperback.
Individual volumes as part of set between 1920 & 1971.

£ 7
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
1969
Volume 50
Paperback.
Individual volumes as part of set between 1920 & 1971.

£ 7
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
1966
Volume 47
Paperback.
Individual volumes as part of set between 1920 & 1971.

£ 7
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
1963
Volume 44
Paperback.
Individual volumes as part of set between 1920 & 1971.

£ 7
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
1958
Volume 39
Paperback.
Individual volumes as part of set between 1920 & 1971.

£ 7
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
1957
Volume 38
Paperback.
Individual volumes as part of set between 1920 & 1971.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Lytton, Neville et. al.
WINTER SPORTS. Londale Library Volume XIII.
Seeley, Service.
1930
First edition.
Chapters on skiing, skating, tobogganing, sledding, and curling plus notes on etiquette when visiting the Alps in winter.
In brown cloth with gilt lettering. 254pp with 67 b/w illustrations. Previous owner signature on front endpaper. Very good contents / cloth with very good- dustwrapper (d/w). The d/w is slightly darkened on the spine and has creases and light chipping to d/w extremities. The d/w is now in a loose plastic sleeve. Not price clipped.

£ 90
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Richardson, E.C.
THE SKI-RUNNER.
Cecil Palmer.
1924
Third edition.
In original navy blue cloth with decorative gilt skier to upper cover and gilt title to spine. 236pp with 143 text illus and 19 art plates.
Adverts at rear. No inscriptions. Light rubbing to cloth corners and browning to page ends. Hinges tight and square. Very good+ contents / cloth.

£ 35
Schneider, Hannes and Fanck, Arnold.
THE WONDERS OF SKI-ING. A Method of Correct Ski-ing and Its Applications to Alpine Running.
Allen & Unwin.
1933
First edition.
Cloth spine lightly worn on top edge and book has slightly shaken feel. Contains previous owner inscription. Overall, Good+ cloth with vg contents. No d/w.
In original blue cloth with white lettering. 232pp with 242 b/w photos plus a section of 1100 cinema reproductions over 54 additional pages at the rear of book.

£ 12
Simpson, Myrtle.
‘SKISTERS’ The Story of Scottish Skiing.
Landmark Press.
1982
First edition.
Very good+ contents in very good- unclipped dustwrapper (d/w), which has chips and creases to d/w extremities.
160pp with many illus. No inscriptions.

Books 1 to 17 of 17
     

All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2003-2010