PINNACLE BOOKS
Introduction
Contact & Enquiry
Terms & Services
Links
BOOK LIST
New Acquisitions
Mountaineering
Polar Exploration
Climbing Guide Books
Central Asia
Scottish Topography
Skiing
Travel
Article
All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2006
Books 1 to 25 of 25
£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Austrian Association of Professional Ski Teachers (ed).
THE NEW OFFICIAL AUSTRIAN SKI SYSTEM: From Walking to Wedeln.
Nicholas Kaye Ltd.
1958
First edition.
Fine in near fine complete d/w.
126pp with many illus.

£ 85
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Caulfeild, Vivian.
SKI-ING TURNS.
Nisbet.
1924
Second impression.
Very good copy, complete with 8 printed cards in pocket at end and attractive decorative covers.
Some spotting to page ends and light cloth rubbing in places. Small personal library stamp to opening endpaper.

£ 15
Firsoff, V.A.
SKI TRACK ON THE BATTLE FIELD.
Lindsay Drummond.
1942
First edition.
An account of military campaigns on ski in Finland, Russia, Norway, the Alps, and the Balkans during World War II. The author served as an instructor for the British Olympic Team in the 1950's.
158pp with black and white photos. In original blue cloth with illustration of skiers in white on the upper cover. Light cloth fading in places. Interior is clean and unmarked. No inscriptions.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Firsoff, V.A.
ON SKI IN THE CAIRNGORMS.
W.R. Chambers.
1965
First edition.
Classic companion to ‘On Foot in the Cairngorms’.
98pp with 17 illustrations by the author with photographs, maps and line drawings. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine complete and unclipped d/w.

£ 15
Lang, Otto.
DOWNHILL SKIING.
Arthur Baker.
1937
First edition.
Attractive copy. Foreword by Hannes Schneider.
Vg+ in vg+ unclipped d/w. No inscriptions.

£ 60
Lunn, Arnold (ed)
THE BRITISH SKI YEAR BOOK OF THE SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN AND THE ALPINE SKI CLUB. Volume IV. (1929 & 1930) Numbers 10 and 11.
Ski Club of Great Britain
1930
Volumes 10 & 11
Contains articles by Rickmers, Lunn and Smythe.
828pp with many illus. Both volumes bound together in black cloth with gilt decoration. Very light cloth rubbing in places. Overall, vg+ contents / cloth.

£ 60
Lunn, Arnold (ed)
THE BRITISH SKI YEAR BOOK OF THE SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN AND THE ALPINE SKI CLUB. Volume IV. (1927 & 1928) Numbers 8 and 9.
Ski Club of Great Britain
1928
Volumes 8 & 9
Contains articles by Caulfeild, Lunn and Smythe.
586pp with many illus. Both volumes bound together in black cloth with gilt decoration. Very light cloth rubbing in places. Overall, vg+ contents / cloth.

£ 50
Lunn, Arnold (ed)
THE BRITISH SKI YEAR BOOK OF THE SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN AND THE ALPINE SKI CLUB. Volume IV. (1931 & 1932) Numbers 12 and 13.
Ski Club of Great Britain
1932
Volumes 12 & 13
Contains articles by Seligman, Cauleild and Schuster.
604pp with many illus. Both volumes bound together in black cloth with gilt decoration. Very light cloth rubbing in places. Overall, vg+ contents / cloth.

£ 7
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
1969
Volume 50
Paperback.
Individual volumes as part of set between 1920 & 1971.

£ 7
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
1954
Volume 35
Paperback.
Individual volumes as part of set between 1920 & 1971.

£ 26
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
1935
Volume 16
Paperback.
Individual volumes as part of set between 1920 & 1971.

£ 20
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
1938
Volume 19
Paperback.
Individual volumes as part of set between 1920 & 1971.

£ 20
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
1939
Volume 20
Paperback.
Individual volumes as part of set between 1920 & 1971.

£ 16
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
1940
Volume 21
Paperback.
Individual volumes as part of set between 1920 & 1971.

£ 16
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
1941
Volume 22
Paperback.
Individual volumes as part of set between 1920 & 1971.

£ 26
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
1930
Volume 11
Paperback.
Individual volumes as part of set between 1920 & 1971.

£ 7
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
1957
Volume 38
Paperback.
Individual volumes as part of set between 1920 & 1971.

£ 7
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
1958
Volume 39
Paperback.
Individual volumes as part of set between 1920 & 1971.

£ 7
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
1966
Volume 47
Paperback.
Individual volumes as part of set between 1920 & 1971.

£ 7
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
1971
Volume 52
Paperback.
Individual volumes as part of set between 1920 & 1971.

£ 7
Lunn, Arnold. (ed)
British Ski Yearbook
Ski Club of Great Britain.
1963
Volume 44
Paperback.
Individual volumes as part of set between 1920 & 1971.

£ 40
Lytton, Neville (ed)
WINTER SPORTS.
Seeley Service.
1930
First edition.
A fine copy in scarce vg d/w, which is near complete but has dulled and darkened spine. No inscriptions.
254pp with 59 plates and 32 text illustrations. In original brown cloth with gilt titles.

£ 225
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Rickmers, W.R.
SKI-ING FOR BEGINNERS AND MOUNTAINEERS.
Fisher Unwin.
1910
First edition.
This scarce early work tries to connect skiing as an athletic sport with the science of mountaineering.
In original binding with the black silhouette retaining most its colour. 175pp with b/w photographs by A. Hacker as well as in-text drawings. 10 advertisement pages of ski products and resorts in rear. No inscriptions. Light spotting to page ends. Overall in very good+ condition.

£ 135
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Roget, F.F.
SKI RUNS IN THE HIGH ALPS
London, Fisher Unwin
1913
First edition
312pp with colour frontispiece, 24 monochrome illustrations, 6 folding maps, text illustrations and 4 pages adverts. In original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Page ends have scattered light foxing. Small inscription on rear of front board. F.F. Roget was a Swiss academic who was a pioneering and outstanding ski-mountaineer. Ski-runs in the High Alps is the principal book on the subject in English.
Near fine contents / cloth.

£ 35
Schneider, Hannes and Fanck, Arnold.
THE WONDERS OF SKI-ING. A Method of Correct Ski-ing and Its Applications to Alpine Running.
Allen & Unwin.
1933
First edition.
Cloth spine lightly worn on top edge and book has slightly shaken feel. Contains previous owner inscription. Overall, Good+ cloth with vg contents. No d/w.
In original blue cloth with white lettering. 232pp with 242 b/w photos plus a section of 1100 cinema reproductions over 54 additional pages at the rear of book.

Books 1 to 25 of 25