Pinnacle Books ~ Scottish Topography
Books 1 to 50 of 80
£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
[Scottish Mountaineering Club]
4 PANORAMAS showing the complete view from the summit of BEN NEVIS. Giving the names of the Chief Mountains, Lochs, and Islands, extending from Arran to Inverness, and from the Outer Hebrides to the Ochils.
Scottish Mountaineering Club
1937
First edition.
Foreward on inside cover by A.E. Robertson which explains how the panoramas (originally produced in 1895 by James Shearer) have been reproduced in black and white form ‘in this handy and cheap form’. The panoramas are also included in the rear of the 1936 Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide to Ben Nevis. A scarce item of Scottish Mountaineering ephemera.
In original red card covers. Some general rubbing and fading to covers. Four panoramas are clean. Binding secure and tight. Previous owner name on top front cover.

£ 12
Abercrombie, D. et al.,
DALWHINNIE – a Hamlet on the Great North Road.
Dalwhinnie Past & Present.
2008
First edition.
Interesting pictorial history of highland village familiar to many when heading north through the Scottish Highlands.
Small oblong size. Hardback. 202pp with many illus. No inscriptions. Fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bailey, Patrick.
ORKNEY.
David & Charles.
1971
First edition.
The author describes the Orkney Islands in detail - their weather, their archaeology and history.
245pp with illustrations, diagrams & Maps. Turquoise cloth with gilt lettering on spine. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 215
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Balfour, J.A. & Mackenzie, W.M.
THE BOOK OF ARRAN.
Kilbrannan Publishing.
1982
Facsimile limited edition.
The archaeology, history and folklore of this Scottish island.
Two volumes. Volume 1 (Archaeology): 295pp & Volume 2 (History and Folklore): 388pp. Both volumes with b/w plates, drawings and maps. In original red cloth with gilt lettering and motif. Limited edition of 1000 copies, of which this is number 340. No inscriptions. A fine clean (as new) bright pair of volumes.

£ 50
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Batey, C.E., Jesch, J. and Morris, C.D. (eds).
THE VIKING AGE in Caithness, Orkney and the North Atlantic.
Edinburgh University Press.
1995
Select papers from the Proceedings of the Eleventh Viking Congress, Thurso and Kirkwall, 22nd August – 1st September 1989. 554 pages. Papers by different contributors. This wide-ranging, richly illustrated volume collects the latest discoveries on the Vikings in Northern Scotland, the Northern Isles, Greenland, Iceland and the Faroe Islands.
Paperback. Very Good+ condition. No inscriptions.

£ 95
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Birks, H.J.B.
PAST AND PRESENT VEGETATION OF THE ISLE OF SKYE. A PALAEO-ECOLOGICAL STUDY.
Cambridge University Press.
1973
First edition.
Large size. 415pp with seven folding mps in rear pocket plus maps and diagrams in text. Very good+ in very good+ dustwrapper (d/w).
Slight rubbing to page and most minor previous owner inscription. The d/w is price clipped and has very minor wear to d/w extremities.

£ 10
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Borthwick, Alastair.
ALWAYS A LITTLE FURTHER.
Diadem.
1993
Reprint.
Classic tales of climbing and outdoor life in Scotland in the 1930s.
Paperback. 221pp with b/w illus. New. Mint condition. No inscriptions.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Borthwick, Alastair.
ALWAYS A LITTLE FURTHER.
Diadem.
1983
Reprint.
Classic tales of climbing and outdoor life in Scotland in the 1930s.
Hardback. 221pp with b/w illus. Near fine in near fine complete price clipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions.

£ 15
Brooker, W.D. (ed.)
A CENTURY OF SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING.
The Scottish Mountaineering Trust.
1988
First edition.
An anthology from the Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal.
372pp with many illus. No inscriptions. Near fine contents / cloth. Not issued with dustwrapper.

£ 95
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brooker, W.D. (ed.)
A CENTURY OF SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING.
The Scottish Mountaineering Trust.
1988
Special edition.
No 12 of 400 of a Special Edition published to celebrate the Centenary of The Scottish Mountaineering Club. Name of previous owner on Special Edition notification page opposite title page. An anthology from the Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal.
372pp with many illus. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Hamish.
CLIMBING THE CORBETTS: Scotland’s 2,500ft Summits.
Gollancz.
1988
First edition.
Overall, very good+ in very good+ price clipped dustwrapper.
381pp with 8 colour plates and maps. Slight signs or rubbing to page ends and dustwrapper extremities. No inscriptions.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Buchan Watt, V.J.
THE BOOK OF BANCHORY.
Oliver & Boyd.
1947
First edition.
Chapters include folk-lore, church ministers, old legends along with the natural history of the Banchory Parish.
In original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 204pp with illus. No inscriptions. Light spine fading to cloth. Slight darkening to page ends. Overall, very good in very good- dustwrapper (d/w), which has chips and creases to d/w extremities, especially on top spine edge.

£ 35
Buchan Watt, V.J.
THE BOOK OF BANCHORY.
Oliver & Boyd.
1947
First edition.
Chapters include folk-lore, church ministers, old legends along with the natural history of the Banchory Parish.
In original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 204pp with illus. Complimentary copy for review by ‘The Scotsman, Edinburgh’. Their stamp on front boards. No other inscriptions. Light spine fading to cloth. Slight spotting to page ends. Overall, very good contents / cloth. No dustwrapper.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Butterfield, Irvine.
THE CALL OF THE CORBETTS.
David and Charles.
2001
First edition
Large size. Signed by Irvine Butterfield 192pp with outstanding photographs of all the Corbetts.
Mint in mint d/w.

£ 22
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Butterfield, Irvine.
THE HIGH MOUNTAINS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND.
Diadem.
1986
First edition
320pp with many outstanding illustrations. Contains bookplate of previous owner. Well-illustrated informative guide.
Near fine in near fine non price clipped d/w.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Campbell, Robin.
THE MUNROIST’S COMPANION.
Scottish Mountaineering Trust/SMC.
1999
First edition.
The history of Munro-bagging to the present day, expressed from a wealth of literature.
328pp with black and white photographs and other illustrations and maps. Printed pictorial covers. Fine contents / cloth – not issued with dust wrapper.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Crocket, Ken.
BEN NEVIS Britain’s Highest Mountain.
Scottish Mountaineering Trust.
1986
First edition.
Fine contents and pictorial boards. Not issued with d/w. No inscriptions or other blemishes.
320pp with numerous illustrations & maps.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Cunningham, Frank.
JAMES DAVID FORBES: Pioneer Scottish Geologist.
Scottish Academic Press.
1990
First edition.
Near fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.
329pp with 40 figures in text, maps and sketches. No inscriptions.

£ 20
Darling, F.Fraser & Boyd, J.M.
NATURAL HISTORY IN THE HIGHLANDS & ISLANDS.
Collins
1973
Reprint.
Part of New Naturalist Series (No.6).
336pp with black & white photographs. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Drummond, Peter and Ian, Mitchell.
THE FIRST MUNROIST: The Reverend A.E. Robertson, His Life, Munros and Photographs.
The Ernest Press.
1993
First edition.
Fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper, which has a very little fading to colour on the spine of the dustwrapper.
134pp with illustrations. No inscriptions.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Firsoff, V.A.
THE CAIRNGORMS ON FOOT AND SKI.
Hale
1949
First Edition.
Vg+ in vg+ unclipped d/w. Very light chipping to d/w extremities.
279pp with 49 illustrations and a folding map.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Firsoff, V.A.
ON SKI IN THE CAIRNGORMS.
W.R. Chambers.
1965
First edition.
Classic companion to ‘On Foot in the Cairngorms’.
98pp with 17 illustrations by the author with photographs, maps and line drawings. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine complete and unclipped d/w.

£ 325
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Forsyth, William.
IN THE SHADOW OF CARINGORM: Chronicles of the united parishes of Abernethy and Kincardine.
The Northern Counties Publishing Company.
1900
First edition.
In original olive green cloth binding with gilt titling to spine and attractive gilt pictorial front cloth design. Top edges gilt. Text block tight, square and secure. Pages clean and bright.
A little light cloth rubbing to corners and spine, otherwise a very good+ attractive copy. Scarce.

£ 80
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Fraser, G. M.
THE OLD DEESIDE ROAD – Its Course, History and Associations.
Aberdeen University Press.
1921
First edition
Large size. 260pp with 38 illus and map.
Fine contents / cloth. A clean bright copy of immensely attractive and detailed work.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Fraser, Hugh.
AMID HIGH HILLS.
A. & C. Black.
1934
Second edition.
224pp with colour and b/w plates after various artists. In original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and decorated with a thistle motif. Contents clean and tight, neat signature to front end paper. A fine copy.
Articles on stalking, fishing, salmon fishing, deer and the birds of the Highlands.

£ 20
Gardner, Arthur.
SUN, CLOUD & SNOW IN THE WESTERN HIGHLANDS.
Grant & Murray.
1933
First edition.
Subtitled "From Glencoe to Ardnamurchan, Mull and Arran.”
122pp with 116 fine photos, plus catalogue. A fine copy. Gilt lettering and thistle motif.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gardner, Arthur.
THE PEAKS, LOCHS AND COASTS OF THE WESTERN HIGHLANDS.
R. Grant and Son.
1930
Third edition.
A well illustrated book revised and enlarged from the first edition. A fine copy.
Dark blue cloth, gilt title on spine and front cover. 127pp with 115 illustrations from photographs.

£ 85
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Geikie, James.
MOUNTAINS: THEIR ORIGIN, GROWTH AND DECAY.
Oliver & Boyd.
1913
First edition.
A very good+ copy with some fading to the spine and very light foxing to page ends. No previous owners inscriptions.
311pp with illustrated plates, diagrams, and maps. In original red cloth with gilt spine lettering.

£ 65
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Geikie, James.
FRAGMENTS OF EARTH LORE.
Bartholomew.
1893
First edition.
Light spotting to page ends, otherwise a particularly clean, bright copy.
In original dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 428pp with 6 folding maps.

£ 30
Geikie, Sir Archibald.
THE SCENERY OF SCOTLAND: Viewed In Connection With Its Physical Geology.
MacMillan.
1887
Second edition.
Overall very good+ contents / cloth.
In original dark green cloth with gilt lettering. Very light wear to cloth extremities in places. 481pp with two folded geological maps of which one is coloured and showing the geology of Scotland and 85 figures. Small tear to opening fold of one map. Text block tight and square.

£ 125
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gordon, Seton.
BIRDS OF THE LOCH AND MOUNTAIN.
Cassell.
1907
First edition.
Tight secure binding. Very light foxing to opening pages and top page ends. Previous owner inscription on inner front board. Clean, bright attractive copy. Vg+ contents / cloth.
182pp with numerous illustrations. In original cloth with clear gilt lettering and attractive gilt design of an eagle at the nest on front board.

£ 50
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gordon, Seton.
THE CHARM OF SKYE: The Winged Isle.
Cassell.
1929
First edition.
In original blue cloth with gilt lettering. 242pp with 16 illustrations, map, and pencil drawings by Finlay MacKinnon.
Scattered foxing, mostly to opening endpapers and to page ends. No inscriptions. Text block tight and square. An attractive copy. Overall, very good+ contents / cloth.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gordon, Seton.
IN THE HIGHLANDS.
Cassell
1931
First edition.
150pp with 26 illus by the author. Neat previous owner's signature on front endpaper. Some foxing on top page ends.
Otherwise, fine copy in black cloth with gilt titles on spine.

£ 195
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gray, Robert.
THE BIRDS OF THE WEST OF SCOTLAND including the Outer Hebrides. With occasional records of the occurrences of the rarer species throughout Scotland generally.
Thomas Murray & Son.
1871
First edition.
520pp with 15 tinted lithograph plates. Some occasional light spotting. Attractively rebound in half leather with green cloth binding with raised bands and elegant gilt spine motifs and lettering, and new endpapers.
Previous owner inscription on title page. Clean, tightly bound attractive copy.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Haldane, A.R.B.
THE DROVE ROADS OF SCOTLAND.
University of Edinburgh.
1968
Reissue.
Reissue of a classic study, first published in 1952.
266pp + folding map at rear. Fine in fine unclipped d/w. Small signature of previous owner.

£ 15
Haldane, A.R.B.
NEW WAYS THROUGH THE GLENS.
Nelson.
1962
First edition.
An account of engineer Thomas Telford and his colleagues in their transport related work in the Highlands of Scotland.
247pp. Including the index + 1 map of 1828 reproduced plus 16 plates. Frontispiece of Telford's Bridge at Dunkeld is in colour. Fine in fine price clipped d/w. No inscriptions.

£ 350
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Harvie-Brown, J.A. and Macpherson, H. A.
A VERTEBRATE FAUNA OF THE NORTH-WEST HIGHLANDS AND SKYE.
David Douglas.
1904
First edition.
Minor rubbing and some light shelf wear to covers. Clear gilt lettering. Clean tightly bound copy.
379pp plus adverts to rear. Numerous drawings, maps and photogravures and linen-backed colour map to rear. Drawings by J. Pedder and photographs by W. Norrie et.al.

£ 100
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Henderson, George.
THE NORSE INFLUENCE ON CELTIC SCOTLAND.
James MacLehose,
1910
First Edition.
Glasgow. 371pp, with 9 illustrations. A near fine copy with clear gilt lettering.
Some pages still uncut. Slight weakness to front inner board. Very clean attractive copy.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Holden, A. E.
PLANT LIFE IN THE SCOTTISH HIGHLANDS.
Oliver and Boyd.
1952
First edition.
319pp with 64 plates. Ecology and adaptation by plants to their insect visitors.
Fine in near fine d/w.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Ling, W.N & Corbett, J. Rooke
THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS.
The Scottish Mountaineering Club.
1936
Secondedition.
Very good+ contents with good dustwrapper, which is unclipped but which 3cm loss across top of spine of dustwrapper and 2cm loss across spine of dustwrapper, plus light wear to dustwrapper extremities in general.
106pp with illustrated including 2 folding coloured maps and 3 folding extending panoramas. In original red cloth with gilt lettering to front board. Light spine cloth fading. Small previous owner name on front endpaper.

£ 12
Lister-Kaye, John.
THE WHITE ISLAND.
Longman.
1972
First edition
An account of the author's visit to Kyleakin to help Gavin Maxwell write a book on British Mammals and to help convert the island into a private Zoo for the birds and mammals of the West Highlands. This book describes the venture, in detail, plus as well the details of Gavin Maxwell's last illness and untimely death.
178pp with 22 b/w plates & line drawings. Small previous owner inscription on front endpaper. Near fine in vgery good+ unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 90
CLICK FOR PICTURE
MacNair, Peter.
THE GEOLOGY AND SCENERY OF THE GRAMPIANS.
Maclhouse & Sons, Glasgow.
1908
First edition.
Two volume set. One of 480 limited edition. Vol 1 is 191pp with 63 illus and a series of geological sketch maps, all complete. Vol 2 is 199pp with 99 illus and 3 maps, one folding, all included. A detailed technical study of great geological and topographical interest. Covers the Grampians and Valley of Strathmore.
Both volumes are vg+ contents / cloth with rubbing to edges and corners. Pages uncut.

£ 55
CLICK FOR PICTURE
MacPhee, Graham. C.
BEN NEVIS
Scottish Mountaineering Club.
1936
First edition.
A revised edition of the first guide to Ben Nevis, which was published in paperback form in 1920.
In original maroon cloth with light spine fading and clear gilt lettering to front board. 110pp with 19 illustrations, 5 line drawings, 9 panoramas and 1 map. No inscriptions. Clean condition, pages have slightly tight wrinkled feel. Overall, near fine contents in near fine and near complete dustwrapper which has very light scattered rubbing in places. Scarce in dustwrapper.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Macrow, Brenda.
HILLS AND GLENS.
Oliver and Boyd.
1949
First edition.
Popular title, but quite difficult to now find in near complete wrapper.
108pp with 54 b/w landscape photos by Robert M. Adam. Inscription. Vg+ in vg+ in near complete clipped dustwrapper (d/w) with minor wear to d/w extremities.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Marwick, Hugh.
THE PLACE NAMES OF BIRSAY.
Aberdeen University Press.
1970
First edition.
Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. A clean, bright attractive copy.
135pp with map. Introduction by W. F. H. Nicolaisen. Small name on blank front endpaper.

£ 10
McConnochie, Alex Inkson.
DEESIDE.
James Bisset.
1985
Reprint.
Reprinted from the original 1895 edition and with a new introduction by Donald J. Withrington. 157pp with illus. The d/w is not price clipped. No inscriptions.
Fine in vg+ complete dustwrapper.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Moran, Martin.
SCOTLAND’S WINTER MOUNTAINS: The Challenge and the Skills.
David and Charles.
1988
First edition.
Analysis and advice on technical and safety skills.
311pp with 24 colour plates, black and white photographs, maps and diagrams. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine unclipped d/w.

£ 50
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Munro, Robert.
PREHISTORIC SCOTLAND AND ITS PLACE IN EUROPEAN CIVILISATION.
Blackwood.
1899
First edition
Red cloth with attractive gilt lettering. Vg contents / cloth.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Murray, W. H.
SCOTLAND’S MOUNTAINS.
Scottish Mountaineering Club.
1987
First edition.
305pp with many illus. Detailed history of fauna, flora, climbing, history and topography in Scotland’s mountains.
Fine contents / boards, (not issued with d/w).

£ 60
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Murray, W.H.
UNDISCOVERED SCOTLAND.
Dent.
1951
First edition.
Near fine contents. Clean cloth, no inscriptions, text block tight and square. The very good+ unclipped dustwrapper (d/w) has light chipping and rubbing to d/w extremities, especially along top of spine of d/w.
232pp with 24 photographs, 14 text maps & one endpaper map.

Books 1 to 50 of 80
     

All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2003-2010