Pinnacle Books ~ Scottish Topography
Books 1 to 50 of 89
£ 300
CLICK FOR PICTURE
(Various)
Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal Numbers 137, 1946 to Number 199, 2008
Scottish Mountaineering Club.
1946
A complete sixty-two volume run covering the period from the end of WWII through to the present day. Some spine ruffling on early volumes, otherwise in very good+ condition.
A comprehensive and detailed addition to a mountaineering library. 85cm wide.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Alexander, Sir Henry.
THE CAIRNGORMS.
Scottish Mountaineering Club.
1928
First edition.
Red Cloth, Hardback. 218 pages, illustrated with photographs and maps. Small previous owner signature dated 1928 on front endpaper.
Very good clean condition, slightly dulled spine. Difficult to find as first edition.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Alexander, Sir Henry.
THE CAIRNGORMS.
Scottish Mountaineering Club.
1938
Second edition.
SIGNED BY AUTHOR onto front endpaper with dedication to James A Parker who wrote the first three editions of the Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guide 'The Western Highlands' between 1931 and 1947.
Red Cloth, Hardback. 236 pages, illustrated with photographs and maps. Vg clean condition, slightly dulled spine. Complete with near fine dustwrapper which is particularly clean and bright.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bailey, Patrick.
ORKNEY.
David & Charles.
1971
First edition.
The author describes the Orkney Islands in detail - their weather, their archaeology and history.
245pp with illustrations, diagrams & Maps. Turquoise cloth with gilt lettering on spine. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 215
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Balfour, J.A. & Mackenzie, W.M.
THE BOOK OF ARRAN.
Kilbrannan Publishing.
1982
Facsimile limited edition.
The archaeology, history and folklore of this Scottish island.
Two volumes. Volume 1 (Archaeology): 295pp & Volume 2 (History and Folklore): 388pp. Both volumes with b/w plates, drawings and maps. In original red cloth with gilt lettering and motif. Limited edition of 1000 copies, of which this is number 340. No inscriptions. A fine clean (as new) bright pair of volumes.

£ 50
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Batey, C.E., Jesch, J. and Morris, C.D. (eds).
THE VIKING AGE in Caithness, Orkney and the North Atlantic.
Edinburgh University Press.
1995
Select papers from the Proceedings of the Eleventh Viking Congress, Thurso and Kirkwall, 22nd August – 1st September 1989. 554 pages. Papers by different contributors. This wide-ranging, richly illustrated volume collects the latest discoveries on the Vikings in Northern Scotland, the Northern Isles, Greenland, Iceland and the Faroe Islands.
Paperback. Very Good+ condition. No inscriptions.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bennet, D. J. & Strang, T.
THE NORTHWEST HIGHLANDS
Scottish Mountaineering Trust.
1994
Reprint.
342pp with colour and black/white plates. Maps in text and on endpapers. Pictorial laminated boards. Not issued with dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Fine, clean condition. As New.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bennet, Donald.
SCOTTISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS.
Batsford.
1979
First edition.
192pp with 187black/white plates and 17 maps.
No inscriptions. Fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 95
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Birks, H.J.B.
PAST AND PRESENT VEGETATION OF THE ISLE OF SKYE. A PALAEO-ECOLOGICAL STUDY.
Cambridge University Press.
1973
First edition.
Large size. 415pp with seven folding mps in rear pocket plus maps and diagrams in text. Very good+ in very good+ dustwrapper (d/w).
Slight rubbing to page and most minor previous owner inscription. The d/w is price clipped and has very minor wear to d/w extremities.

£ 125
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Breadalbane, The Marchioness of
THE HIGH TOPS OF BLACK MOUNT.
William Blackwood & Sons.
1935
Reprint.
Very good+ contents / cloth. Small ink mark on lower edge. No inscriptions or other markings.
Blue hardback cloth cover. 252pp with numerous b/w photographs.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brooker, W.D. (ed.)
A CENTURY OF SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING.
The Scottish Mountaineering Trust.
1988
First edition.
An anthology from the Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal.
372pp with many illus. No inscriptions. Near fine contents / cloth. Not issued with dustwrapper.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Dave & Ian Mitchell.
A VIEW FROM THE RIDGE.
The Ernest Press.
1991
First edition.
SIGNED AND DATED BY BOTH AUTHORS on half title page. No inscriptions or other blemishes. 186pp with illustrations. Paperback. Fine condition.
Joint Winner of the 1991 Boardman-Tasker Prize for Mountain Literature.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Hamish.
POEMS OF THE SCOTTISH HILLS.
Aberdeen University Press.
1982
First edition.
Paperback. Forward by Norman MacCaig. 202pp. No inscriptions. Near fine condition.
Contains nearly 250 poems by 140 poets, both past and present.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Hamish.
CLIMBING THE CORBETTS: Scotland’s 2,500ft Summits.
Gollancz.
1988
First edition.
Overall, very good+ in very good+ price clipped dustwrapper.
381pp with 8 colour plates and maps. Slight signs or rubbing to page ends and dustwrapper extremities. No inscriptions.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Buchan Watt, V.J.
THE BOOK OF BANCHORY.
Oliver & Boyd.
1947
First edition.
Chapters include folk-lore, church ministers, old legends along with the natural history of the Banchory Parish.
In original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 204pp with illus. Complimentary copy for review by ‘The Scotsman, Edinburgh’. Their stamp on front boards. No other inscriptions. Light spine fading to cloth. Slight spotting to page ends. Overall, very good contents / cloth. No dustwrapper.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Buchan Watt, V.J.
THE BOOK OF BANCHORY.
Oliver & Boyd.
1947
First edition.
Chapters include folk-lore, church ministers, old legends along with the natural history of the Banchory Parish.
In original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 204pp with illus. No inscriptions. Light spine fading to cloth. Slight darkening to page ends. Overall, very good in very good- dustwrapper (d/w), which has chips and creases to d/w extremities, especially on top spine edge.

£ 22
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Butterfield, Irvine.
THE HIGH MOUNTAINS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND.
Diadem.
1986
First edition
320pp with many outstanding illustrations. Contains bookplate of previous owner. Well-illustrated informative guide.
Near fine in near fine non price clipped d/w.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Campbell, Robin.
THE MUNROIST’S COMPANION.
Scottish Mountaineering Trust/SMC.
1999
First edition.
The history of Munro-bagging to the present day, expressed from a wealth of literature.
328pp with black and white photographs and other illustrations and maps. Printed pictorial covers. Fine contents / cloth – not issued with dust wrapper.

£ 295
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Cordiner, Charles (Rev).
ANTIQUITIES & SCENERY OF THE NORTH OF SCOTLAND, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS, TO THOMAS PENNANT, ESQ.
1780
First edition.
"An intelligent and very amusing work, designed as a supplement to Pennant's Scottish Tour" (Lowndes).
173pp + index, 21 engraved plates and engraved vignette title. Rebound in modern half calf brown leather with raised bands, gilt lettering and new marbled boards and endpapers. Scattered light foxing in places. Very good+ condition.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Crocket, Ken.
BEN NEVIS Britain’s Highest Mountain.
Scottish Mountaineering Trust.
1986
First edition.
Fine contents and pictorial boards. Not issued with d/w. No inscriptions or other blemishes.
320pp with numerous illustrations & maps.

£ 22
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Cunningham, Frank.
JAMES DAVID FORBES: Pioneer Scottish Geologist.
Scottish Academic Press.
1990
First edition.
Near fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.
329pp with 40 figures in text, maps and sketches. No inscriptions.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Dempster, Andrew.
THE GRAHAMS. A guide to Scotland 2000ft peaks.
Mainstream.
1997
First edition.
No inscriptions. 256pp. Near fine contents / cloth.
Not issued with dustwrapper.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Drummond, Peter and Ian, Mitchell.
THE FIRST MUNROIST: The Reverend A.E. Robertson, His Life, Munros and Photographs.
The Ernest Press.
1993
First edition.
Fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper, which has a very little fading to colour on the spine of the dustwrapper.
134pp with illustrations. No inscriptions.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Drummond, Peter.
SCOTTISH HILL AND MOUNTAIN NAMES.
Scottish Mountaineering Trust.
1992
Reprint.
No inscriptions. 214pp. Near fine contents / cloth.
Not issued with dustwrapper.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Firsoff, V.A.
ON SKI IN THE CAIRNGORMS.
Chambers.
1965
First edition.
98pp with photographs, map and line drawings. No inscriptions. Very good in very good complete and unclipped dustwrapper which has scattered spotting to rear panel of wrapper.
Companion to ‘On Foot in the Cairngorms’.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Firsoff, V.A.
THE CAIRNGORMS ON FOOT AND SKI.
Hale.
1949
First edition.
Very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper, which has light chipping and creases to extremities, especially along top spine edge.
279pp with 49 illustrations and a folding map. Light spotting to page ends. No inscriptions.

£ 60
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Forsyth, William.
IN THE SHADOW OF CAIRNGORM: Chronicles of the united parishes of Abernethy and Kincardine.
Lynwilg Press.
1999
Reprint.
Standard edition of reprint, which was first published in 1900. Introduction by Adam Watson and biographical notes on William Forsyth. 410pp with b&w illustrations. No inscriptions.
Fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper which is now in a loose protective sleeve.

£ 95
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Forsyth, William.
IN THE SHADOW OF CAIRNGORM: Chronicles of the united parishes of Abernethy and Kincardine.
Lynwilg Press.
1999
Reprint.
Special edition of reprint in green Leather. First published in 1900. Book number 24 of a special edition of 500 copies. 410pp with b&w illustrations. Front cover gilt decorated. Introduction by Adam Watson and biographical notes on William Forsyth.
Excellent condition, as new. The green leather slipcase has very light rubbing to small part of lower corner.

£ 325
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Forsyth, William.
IN THE SHADOW OF CAIRNGORM: Chronicles of the united parishes of Abernethy and Kincardine.
The Northern Counties Publishing Company.
1900
First edition.
In original olive green cloth binding with gilt titling to spine and attractive gilt pictorial front cloth design. Top edges gilt. Text block tight, square and secure. Pages clean and bright.
A little light cloth rubbing to corners and spine, otherwise a very good+ attractive copy. Scarce.

£ 80
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Fraser, G. M.
THE OLD DEESIDE ROAD – Its Course, History and Associations.
Aberdeen University Press.
1921
First edition
Large size. 260pp with 38 illus and map.
Fine contents / cloth. A clean bright copy of immensely attractive and detailed work.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Fraser, Hugh.
AMID HIGH HILLS.
A. & C. Black.
1934
Second edition.
224pp with colour and b/w plates after various artists. In original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and decorated with a thistle motif. Contents clean and tight, neat signature to front end paper. A fine copy.
Articles on stalking, fishing, salmon fishing, deer and the birds of the Highlands.

£ 65
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Geikie, James.
FRAGMENTS OF EARTH LORE.
Bartholomew.
1893
First edition.
Light spotting to page ends, otherwise a particularly clean, bright copy.
In original dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 428pp with 6 folding maps.

£ 85
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Geikie, James.
MOUNTAINS: THEIR ORIGIN, GROWTH AND DECAY.
Oliver & Boyd.
1913
First edition.
A very good+ copy with some fading to the spine and very light foxing to page ends. No previous owners inscriptions.
311pp with illustrated plates, diagrams, and maps. In original red cloth with gilt spine lettering.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Geikie, Sir Archibald.
THE SCENERY OF SCOTLAND: Viewed In Connection With Its Physical Geology.
MacMillan.
1887
Second edition.
Overall very good+ contents / cloth.
In original dark green cloth with gilt lettering. Very light wear to cloth extremities in places. 481pp with two folded geological maps of which one is coloured and showing the geology of Scotland and 85 figures. Small tear to opening fold of one map. Text block tight and square.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gordon, Seton.
IN THE HIGHLANDS.
Cassell
1931
First edition.
150pp with 26 illus by the author. Neat previous owner's signature on front endpaper. Some foxing on top page ends.
Otherwise, fine copy in black cloth with gilt titles on spine.

£ 50
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gordon, Seton.
THE CHARM OF SKYE: The Winged Isle.
Cassell.
1929
First edition.
In original blue cloth with gilt lettering. 242pp with 16 illustrations, map, and pencil drawings by Finlay MacKinnon.
Scattered foxing, mostly to opening endpapers and to page ends. No inscriptions. Text block tight and square. An attractive copy. Overall, very good+ contents / cloth.

£ 65
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gordon, Seton.
ISLANDS OF THE WEST.
Cassell.
1933
First edition.
Very good+ contents in very good+ dustwrapper which is now in a loose protective sleeve.
In original green cloth with gilt spine lettering. 211pp with 51 illus. Scattered spotting to page ends. No inscriptions. Complete with clean dustwrapper which has light wear to extremities.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gordon, Seton.
DAYS WITH THE GOLDEN EAGLE.
Williams & Norgate.
1927
First edition.
In original cloth with gilt lettering. 176pp with 18 plates including three in colur. Small inscription on front endpaper.
Cloth rubbed to extremties especially along top reare edge and spine faded. Light scattered foxing to page ends. Text block tight and square.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gordon, Seton.
THE CHARM OF THE HILLS.
Cassell.
1951
Fourth edition.
In original blue cloth with gilt lettering. 248pp with frontispiece and 42 photographic illustrations. No inscriptions. Near fine contents / cloth with very good- dustwrapper in a loose protective sleeve. The dustwrapper has chips, creases and some loss to extremities, especially at the foot of the spine.
The charm of the Scottish highlands with a particularly focus on the Golden Eagle, Ptarmigan, Osprey and Kestrel.

£ 195
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gray, Robert.
THE BIRDS OF THE WEST OF SCOTLAND including the Outer Hebrides. With occasional records of the occurrences of the rarer species throughout Scotland generally.
Thomas Murray & Son.
1871
First edition.
520pp with 15 tinted lithograph plates. Some occasional light spotting. Attractively rebound in half leather with green cloth binding with raised bands and elegant gilt spine motifs and lettering, and new endpapers.
Previous owner inscription on title page. Clean, tightly bound attractive copy.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Grey, Affleck.
THE BIG GREY MAN OF BEN MACDHUI.
Lochar.
1988
Reprint.
Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.
146pp with illus. No inscriptions. Foreword by Syd Scrogie.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Haldane, A.R.B.
THE DROVE ROADS OF SCOTLAND.
University of Edinburgh.
1968
Reissue.
Reissue of a classic study, first published in 1952.
266pp + folding map at rear. Fine in fine unclipped d/w. Small signature of previous owner.

£ 125
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Harvie-Brown, J.A.
A FAUNA OF THE TAY BASIN AND STRATHMORE.
David Douglas.
1906
First edition.
In original dark green cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy.
377 pages plus a decorated title page, 20 pages of plates, 5 maps, one folding and coloured, and two pages of publisher's advertisements. Top edge gilt. No inscriptions.

£ 350
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Harvie-Brown, J.A. and Macpherson, H. A.
A VERTEBRATE FAUNA OF THE NORTH-WEST HIGHLANDS AND SKYE.
David Douglas.
1904
First edition.
Minor rubbing and some light shelf wear to covers. Clear gilt lettering. Clean tightly bound copy.
379pp plus adverts to rear. Numerous drawings, maps and photogravures and linen-backed colour map to rear. Drawings by J. Pedder and photographs by W. Norrie et.al.

£ 100
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Henderson, George.
THE NORSE INFLUENCE ON CELTIC SCOTLAND.
James MacLehose,
1910
First Edition.
Glasgow. 371pp, with 9 illustrations. A near fine copy with clear gilt lettering.
Some pages still uncut. Slight weakness to front inner board. Very clean attractive copy.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Holden, A. E.
PLANT LIFE IN THE SCOTTISH HIGHLANDS.
Oliver and Boyd.
1952
First edition.
319pp with 64 plates. Ecology and adaptation by plants to their insect visitors.
Fine in near fine d/w.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Humble, Ben.
THE CUILLIN OF SKYE.
The Ernest Press.
1986
Second edition.
The principal book on the history of climbing in Skye. Humble was active as a climber and through his involvement in mountain rescue.
140pp with photo illustrations and endpaper maps. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Humble, Ben.
ON SCOTTISH HILLS.
Chapman & Hall.
1946
First edition.
Climbing reminiscences from the 1930s.
128 pages including index and 75 black and white photographs taken by the author. No inscriptions. Slight dusting to top page ends. Very good+ contents in Good+ unclipped dustwrapper, which has chips and creases to extremities and general wear. The dustwrapper is now fitted in a loose protective sleeve.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Ling, W.N & Corbett, J. Rooke
THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS.
The Scottish Mountaineering Club.
1936
Secondedition.
Very good+ contents with good dustwrapper, which is unclipped but which 3cm loss across top of spine of dustwrapper and 2cm loss across spine of dustwrapper, plus light wear to dustwrapper extremities in general.
106pp with illustrated including 2 folding coloured maps and 3 folding extending panoramas. In original red cloth with gilt lettering to front board. Light spine cloth fading. Small previous owner name on front endpaper.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Loader, C.M.
CAIRNGORM ADVENTURE AT GLENMORE LODGE: Scottish Centre of Outdoor Training.
William Brown.
1952
First edition.
Near fine in very good unclipped dustwrapper, which has minor chipping and wear to extremities. The dustwrapper is now fitted in a loose protective sleeve.
54pp with 44 plates and endpaper map. No inscriptions.

Books 1 to 50 of 89
 

All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2003-2011