PINNACLE BOOKS
Introduction
Contact & Enquiry
Terms & Services
Links
BOOK LIST
New Acquisitions
Mountaineering
Polar Exploration
Climbing Guide Books
Central Asia
Scottish Topography
Skiing
Travel
Article
All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2006
Books 1 to 50 of 71
£ 15
Bennet, Donald.
SCOTTISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS.
Batsford.
1979
First edition.
Covers forty peaks in the Scottish Highlands whose climbs are classic of their kind.
192pp with black and white plates and illustrations. Fine in fine clipped d/w. No inscriptions or other blemishes.

£ 120
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Berry, R.J and J.L. Johnston.
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SHETLAND.
Collins.
1986
Second impression.
New Naturalist No. 64.
380pp with 8 pages of colour and 16 pages of b&w plates from photographs. Also with maps and charts in the text. No inscriptions. A tiny bit of marking to top page ends. Overall near fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 95
Birks, H.J.B.
PAST AND PRESENT VEGETATION OF THE ISLE OF SKYE. A PALAEO-ECOLOGICAL STUDY.
Cambridge University Press.
1973
First edition.
Large size. 415pp with seven folding mps in rear pocket plus maps and diagrams in text. Very good+ in very good+ dustwrapper (d/w).
Slight rubbing to page and most minor previous owner inscription. The d/w is price clipped and has very minor wear to d/w extremities.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Borthwick, Alastair.
ALWAYS A LITTLE FURTHER.
Diadem.
1993
Reprint.
Classic tales of climbing and outdoor life in Scotland in the 1930s.
Paperback. 221pp. Mint condition.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brooker, W.D. (ed.)
A CENTURY OF SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING: An anthology from the Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal.
The Scottish Mountaineering Trust.
1988
First edition.
372pp with b/w illustrations throughout.
Original pictorial boards. Not issued with d/w.

£ 22
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Butterfield, Irvine.
THE HIGH MOUNTAINS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND.
Diadem.
1986
First edition
320pp with many outstanding illustrations. Contains bookplate of previous owner. Well-illustrated informative guide.
Near fine in near fine non price clipped d/w.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Butterfield, Irvine.
THE CALL OF THE CORBETTS.
David and Charles.
2001
First edition
Large size. Signed by Irvine Butterfield 192pp with outstanding photographs of all the Corbetts.
Mint in mint d/w.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Campbell, Robin.
THE MUNROIST’S COMPANION.
Scottish Mountaineering Trust/SMC.
1999
First edition.
The history of Munro-bagging to the present day, expressed from a wealth of literature.
328pp with black and white photographs and other illustrations and maps. Printed pictorial covers. Fine contents / cloth – not issued with dust wrapper.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Crocket, Ken.
BEN NEVIS Britain’s Highest Mountain.
Scottish Mountaineering Trust.
1986
First edition.
Fine contents and pictorial boards. Not issued with d/w. No inscriptions or other blemishes.
320pp with numerous illustrations & maps.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Darling, F. Fraser.
NATURAL HISTORY IN THE HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS.
Collins.
1947
First edition.
New Naturalist No. 6.
303pp with 46 colour and 55 b/w photographs plus 24 maps and diagrams. No inscriptions. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 12
Firsoff, V.A.
ON FOOT IN THE CAIRNGORMS.
W.R. Chambers.
1965
First edition.
Classic companion to ‘On Ski in the Cairngorms’.
113pp with 17 illustrations by the author with photographs, 4 maps and line drawings. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in near fine complete and unclipped d/w.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Firsoff, V.A.
THE CAIRNGORMS ON FOOT AND SKI.
Hale
1949
First Edition.
Vg+ in vg+ unclipped d/w. Very light chipping to d/w extremities.
279pp with 49 illustrations and a folding map.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Firsoff, V.A.
ON SKI IN THE CAIRNGORMS.
W.R. Chambers.
1965
First edition.
Classic companion to ‘On Foot in the Cairngorms’.
98pp with 17 illustrations by the author with photographs, maps and line drawings. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine complete and unclipped d/w.

£ 80
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Fraser, G. M.
THE OLD DEESIDE ROAD – Its Course, History and Associations.
Aberdeen University Press.
1921
First edition
Large size. 260pp with 38 illus and map.
Fine contents / cloth. A clean bright copy of immensely attractive and detailed work.

£ 10
Fraser, G. M.
THE OLD DEESIDE ROAD – Its Course, History and Associations.
Robin Callander.
1983
Paperback.
Modern reprint of 1921 first edition. Limited edition of 1000 copies printed.
Very good. Contains inscription of previous owner.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gardner, Arthur.
THE PEAKS, LOCHS AND COASTS OF THE WESTERN HIGHLANDS.
R. Grant and Son.
1930
Third edition.
A well illustrated book revised and enlarged from the first edition. A fine copy.
Dark blue cloth, gilt title on spine and front cover. 127pp with 115 illustrations from photographs.

£ 20
Gardner, Arthur.
SUN, CLOUD & SNOW IN THE WESTERN HIGHLANDS.
Grant & Murray,
1933
First edition.
Subtitled "From Glencoe to Ardnamurchan, Mull and Arran.”
122pp with 116 fine photos, plus catalogue. A fine copy. Gilt lettering and thistle motif.

£ 48
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gordon, Seton.
HEBRIDEAN MEMORIES.
Cassell.
1923
First edition.
One of the authors most comprehensive observations of the islands, covering not only the marvelous variety of bird and animal life, but also the changing rhythms of the crofting and fishing communities.
In original brown cloth binding illustrated in gilt and blue with gilt titling to front board and spine. 180pp with pictorial endpapers, photogravure frontis and ninety-six illustrations. No inscriptions. Some light spotting of page edges and mild foxing on opening pages. Overall, clean attractive vg+ contents / cloth.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gordon, Seton.
THE CAIRNGORM HILLS OF SCOTLAND.
Cassell.
1926
Second impression.
In original blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorative medallion on cover. Some light spotting to page ends and fading to spine as is common. Overall, very good+ contents / cloth.
220pp with 28 b/w illus and endpaper maps.

£ 20
Gordon, Seton.
THE LAND OF THE HILLS AND THE GLENS.
Cassell.
1930
2nd
223pp with many illus. Wild Life in Iona and the Inner Hebrides.
Vg+ contents / cloth. Scattered foxing to page ends. Cloth and gilt lettering clear.

£ 18
Gordon, Seton.
THE CHARM OF THE HILLS.
Cassell
1930
Reprint
The charm of the Scottish highlands with a particularly focus on the Golden Eagle, Ptarmigan, Osprey and Kestrel.
248pp with 32 plates. Vg+ contents / cloth. Very minor scattered foxing to side page ends.

£ 125
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gordon, Seton.
BIRDS OF THE LOCH AND MOUNTAIN.
Cassell.
1907
First edition.
Tight secure binding. Very light foxing to opening pages and top page ends. Previous owner inscription on inner front board. Clean, bright attractive copy. Vg+ contents / cloth.
182pp with numerous illustrations. In original cloth with clear gilt lettering and attractive gilt design of an eagle at the nest on front board.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gordon, Seton.
THE GOLDEN EAGLE: King of Birds.
Collins.
1955
First edition.
A study of the golden eagle in Scotland over eight years, which examines seasonal habits and hunting behavior.
246pp with 15 b/w illus. No inscriptions. Some light rubbing to page ends. Overall, vg in vg- unclipped dustwrapper (d/w), which has chipping, creases and a little loss to d/w extremities.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gordon, Seton.
THE CHARM OF THE HILLS.
Cassell
1914
First edition.
The charm of the Scottish highlands with a particularly focus on the Golden Eagle, Ptarmigan, Osprey and Kestrel.
248pp with frontispiece and 84 photographic illustrations. In original green cloth with attractive gilt lettering and vignette to front board. Very light foxing to page ends. No inscriptions. Near fine contents / cloth. Attractive bright copy.

£ 75
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gorrie, Daniel.
SUMMERS AND WINTERS IN THE ORKNEYS.
Simpkin, Marshall & Co.
1880
Second edition
London, England. Blue cloth boards, with clear gilt lettering on spine. 400pp with map and illustrations. Tight clean very good copy.
Map intact, but with slight tear to rear endpaper sleeve for holding map. Light cloth wear to extremities, especially to head of cloth.

£ 195
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gray, Robert.
THE BIRDS OF THE WEST OF SCOTLAND including the Outer Hebrides. With occasional records of the occurrences of the rarer species throughout Scotland generally.
Thomas Murray & Son.
1871
First edition.
520pp with 15 tinted lithograph plates. Some occasional light spotting. Attractively rebound in half leather with green cloth binding with raised bands and elegant gilt spine motifs and lettering, and new endpapers.
Previous owner inscription on title page. Clean, tightly bound attractive copy.

£ 30
Haldane, A.R.B.
THE DROVE ROADS OF SCOTLAND.
University of Edinburgh.
1968
Reissue.
Reissue of a classic study, first published in 1952.
266pp + folding map at rear. Fine in fine unclipped d/w. Small signature of previous owner.

£ 15
Haldane, A.R.B.
NEW WAYS THROUGH THE GLENS.
Nelson.
1962
First edition.
An account of engineer Thomas Telford and his colleagues in their transport related work in the Highlands of Scotland.
247pp. Including the index + 1 map of 1828 reproduced plus 16 plates. Frontispiece of Telford's Bridge at Dunkeld is in colour. Fine in fine price clipped d/w. No inscriptions.

£ 350
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Harvie-Brown, J.A. and Macpherson, H. A.
A VERTEBRATE FAUNA OF THE NORTH-WEST HIGHLANDS AND SKYE.
David Douglas.
1904
First edition.
Minor rubbing and some light shelf wear to covers. Clear gilt lettering. Clean tightly bound copy.
379pp plus adverts to rear. Numerous drawings, maps and photogravures and linen-backed colour map to rear. Drawings by J. Pedder and photographs by W. Norrie et.al.

£ 100
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Henderson, George.
THE NORSE INFLUENCE ON CELTIC SCOTLAND.
James MacLehose,
1910
First Edition.
Glasgow. 371pp, with 9 illustrations. A near fine copy with clear gilt lettering.
Some pages still uncut. Slight weakness to front inner board. Very clean attractive copy.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Holden, A. E.
PLANT LIFE IN THE SCOTTISH HIGHLANDS.
Oliver and Boyd.
1952
First edition.
319pp with 64 plates. Ecology and adaptation by plants to their insect visitors.
Fine in near fine d/w.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Keay, John.
HIGHLAND DROVE.
John Murray.
1984
First edition.
The story of the drovers and their cross Scotland travels from Skye to Perthshire.
202pp with 16 plates and a map. No inscriptions. Fine in fine price-clipped dustwrapper.

£ 12
Loader, C.M.
CAIRNGORM ADVENTURE AT GLENMORE LODGE: Scottish Centre of Outdoor Training.
William Brown.
1952
First edition.
Vg+ in vg unclipped dustwrapper (d/w), which has minor chipping and wear to d/w extremities.
54pp with 44 plates and endpaper map.

£ 15
MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin
LAND OF THE MOUNTAIN AND THE FLOOD.
Michael Joseph.
1965
First edition.
Clean, bright attractive copy. No inscriptions or other blemishes.
202pp with 34 illus. In original green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 12
MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin
THE ENCHANTED ISLES: HEBRIDEAN PORTRAITS & MEMORIES.
Michael Joseph.
1967
First edition.
Clean, bright attractive copy. No inscriptions or other blemishes.
220pp with 44 illus. In original cloth with gilt titles to spine. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 90
CLICK FOR PICTURE
MacNair, Peter.
THE GEOLOGY AND SCENERY OF THE GRAMPIANS.
Maclhouse & Sons, Glasgow.
1908
First edition.
Two volume set. One of 480 limited edition. Vol 1 is 191pp with 63 illus and a series of geological sketch maps, all complete. Vol 2 is 199pp with 99 illus and 3 maps, one folding, all included. A detailed technical study of great geological and topographical interest. Covers the Grampians and Valley of Strathmore.
Both volumes are vg+ contents / cloth with rubbing to edges and corners. Pages uncut.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
MacRobert, H.
THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS.
Scottish Mountaineering Club.
1934
First edition.
Vg+ in vg- d/w. Some minor loss to d/w edges, especially along lower edge of rear panel of d/w.
158pp with 2 photogravures, 49 illus, 14 diagrams and 2 maps.

£ 20
Macrow, Brenda.
HILLS AND GLENS.
Oliver and Boyd.
1949
First edition.
Popular title, but quite difficult to now find in near complete wrapper.
108pp with 54 b/w landscape photos by Robert M. Adam. Inscription. Vg+ in vg+ in near complete clipped dustwrapper (d/w) with minor wear to d/w extremities.

£ 10
McConnochie, Alex Inkson.
DONSIDE.
James G Bisset.
1985
New edition.
Reprinted from the original 1900 edition and with a new introduction by Donald J Withrington.
Hardback. 134pp with illus. Fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions or other blemishes.

£ 325
CLICK FOR PICTURE
McKnight Docharty, William.
A SELECTION OF SOME 900 BRITISH AND IRISH MOUNTAIN TOPS AND THE SUPPLEMENT TO A SELECTION OF SOME 900 BRITISH AND IRISH MOUNTAIN TOPS, AND A SELECTION OF 1,000 TOPS UNDER 2,500 FEET. THREE VOLUMES.
Printed for the Author by the Darien Press Ltd.
1962
First edition.
William McKnight Docharty, was a renowned Scottish hill walker whose name appears in the list of Munroists at number 13 having completed on Aonach Beag on 31/5/48, and the second ever round of Corbetts were completed on Meall an Fhudair on 20/5/60. Privately published in limited editions the volumes are a mix of autobiography, photography and accurate lists of hills. William McKnight Docharty was an SMC member, but the club never appears to have made him the editorship of its own volumes, even though William McKnight Docharty knew a great deal about Scottish hills. His diaries – all 32 volumes – are held in the National Library of Scotland in Edinburgh.
Vg+ in vg+ dustwrappers (d/w). All volumes in original gilt lettered green cloth and d/w. Signed and inscribed from the author to Argyll County Council in all three volumes. All volumes are in clean bright condition. Each volume has the very neat removal of a sticker from the opening endpaper and Volume 1 alone has two small library number marks of the title page. No other inscriptions or blemishes. The d/w’s are clean, near complete and unclipped. Volumes 1 and 2 have slight marks to the foot of spine where small library labels have been carefully removed. Volume 2 has very light creases to lower edge of front of d/w and the supplementary third volume has very light chipping to top spine edge of d/w.

£ 50
McVean, Donald. and Ratcliffe, Derek.
PLANT COMMUNITIES OF THE SCOTTISH HIGHLANDS: A Study of Scottish Mountain, Moorland and Forest Vegetation.
Her Majesty's Stationery Office.
1962
First edition.
Monographs of the Nature Conservancy Number One. A pioneering study of Scottish mountain vegetation.
445pp with index, 34 maps and 36 figures. In original green cloth with burgundy label and gilt lettering to spine. Very light edge wear and very light speckled yellow spot marks to cloth on spine. Pocket on rear paste down contains two pristine maps detailing distribution of various woodlands and trees. Contents in fine clean condition. Tight, firm binding. No inscriptions.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Moran, Martin.
SCOTLAND’S WINTER MOUNTAINS: The Challenge and the Skills.
David and Charles.
1988
First edition.
Analysis and advice on technical and safety skills.
311pp with 24 colour plates, black and white photographs, maps and diagrams. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine unclipped d/w.

£ 95
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Munro, Robert.
PREHISTORIC SCOTLAND AND ITS PLACE IN EUROPEAN CIVILISATION.
Blackwood.
1899
First edition
Dark blue cloth with attractive guilt lettering. Fine contents / cloth. Scarce.
Limited edition of 100 copies. This copy (No. 21) 502pp with 262 in-text figures and 28 full page b/w plates.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Murray, W. H.
SCOTLAND’S MOUNTAINS.
Scottish Mountaineering Club.
1987
First edition.
305pp with many illus. Detailed history of fauna, flora, climbing, history and topography in Scotland’s mountains.
Fine contents / boards, (not issued with d/w).

£ 28
Murray, W.H.
UNDISCOVERED SCOTLAND.
Dent.
1951
First edition.
232pp with 24 photographs, 14 text maps & one endpaper map.
Vg+ contents, clean cloth, no inscriptions. The dustwrapper (d/w) is chipped and rubbed to d/w extremities, especially at the top of spine where there is about 1cm loss to the spine of the d/w.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Murray, W.H.
MOUNTAINEERING IN SCOTLAND.
Dent.
1962
Second edition.
The first detailed record of climbing rock, snow and ice on the mountains of Scotland. The climbs described were completed in 1937 and 1938 and the author wrote this classic book on scraps of paper while a prisoner of war in Germany.
252pp with 32 photographs and 5 maps and diagrams. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine unclipped d/w.

£ 12
Murray, W.H.
HIGHLAND LANDSCAPE: A Survey Commissioned by the National Trust for Scotland.
National Trust.
1962
First edition.
80pp with index, illustrations and folding map in rear. Fine in fine d/w.
A report of a survey undertaken for the National Trust for Scotland, which is the first definitive study of the landscape of the Scottish Highlands. In it Murray describes 21 regions of outstanding beauty, extending northwards from Loch Lomond and the Trossachs to Inverpolly and Glencansip Forests in Sutherland, and eastward to the Carnigorms and the Mar and Balmoral Forests in Aberdeenshire.

£ 28
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Murray, W.H.
UNDISCOVERED SCOTLAND.
Dent.
1951
First edition.
232pp with 24 photographs, 14 text maps & one endpaper map.
Vg contents, clean cloth, no inscriptions, but some scattered foxing to page ends. The dustwrapper (d/w) is chipped and rubbed to d/w extremities, especially along spine of d/w, which also has small white d/w scuff mark at mid height of spine of d/w.

£ 15
Nethersole - Thompson, D. & Watson, A.
THE CAIRNGORMS.
Collins.
1974
First edition.
Highly regarded study of Cairngorm’s natural history and scenery.
286pp with many plates. No inscriptions or other blemsihes. Fine contents / cloth. No dustwrapper.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Nethersole - Thompson, D. & Watson, A.
THE CAIRNGORMS.
Collins.
1974
First edition.
286pp with many plates. Highly regarded study of Cairngorm’s natural history and scenery.
Fine in vg+ complete d/w.

Books 1 to 50 of 71