Pinnacle Books ~ Polar Exploration
Books 51 to 66 of 66
£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Saunders, Alfred.
A CAMERA IN ANTARCTICA.
Winchester Publications.
1950
First edition.
A record of fifteen years in Antarctica where the author was photographer and member of the scientific staff of the research ship ‘Discovery II’.
160pp with illus and endpaper maps. Original red cloth. No inscriptions. Fine in very good dustwrapper which has light chips and creases to dustwrapper extremities and which is now protected in a loose plastic sleeve.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Savours, Ann.
SCOTT'S LAST VOYAGE: Through the Antarctic Camera of Herbert Ponting.
Sidgwick & Jackson.
1974
First edition.
Fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper.
160pp with many illustrations.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Savours, Ann.
IN SEARCH FOR THE NORTH WEST PASSAGE.
Chatham Publishing.
1999
First edition.
A comprehensive record of explorers such as Frobisher, Cook, Hudson, Parry, Franklin and Ross, who searched for the Northwest Passage.
342pp with many b/w illus, drawings and colour plates. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions or other blemishes.

£ 375
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Scoresby, William.
JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO THE NORTHERN WHALE-FISHERY; INCLUDING RESEARCHES AND DISCOVERIES ON THE EASTERN COAST OF WEST GREENLAND, MADE IN THE SUMMER OF 1822, IN THE SHIP BAFFIN OF LIVERPOOL.
Printed for Archibald Constable and Co.
1823
First edition.
Octavo. Two folding maps and six plates, two of which are folding.
Two folding maps and six plates, two of which are folding. Rebound in half calf leather with gilt lettering, marbled boards and new endpapers. Some evidence of damp staining and marking to pages, where brown spot marking intrudes onto pages and page margins. This is at its most notable on opening pages, most notably on the opening eight double leaves. Thereafter pages more commonly have scattered marks and light discolouring to page ends. Pages turn easily however. Overall, fine binding with good condition only contents. Price reflects staining to pages.

£ 195
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Scott, Robert Falcon.
SCOTT’S LAST EXPEDITION.
Smith, Elder & Co.
1913
Third edition.
Two Volumes, Vol. I Being the Journals of Captain R. F. Scott, Vol. II Being the Reports of the Journeys and the Scientific Work Undertaken by Dr. E. A. Wilson and the Surviving Members of the Expedition Arranged by Leonard Huxley. With a Preface by Sir Clements R. Markham. Volume 1 is 633pp and volume 2 is 534pp.
In original blue cloth, bright gilt title to spines and front boards. With photogravure frontispieces, 6 original sketches in photogravure by Doctor E. A. Wilson, 18 coloured plates (16 from drawings by Dr. Wilson), 260 full-page and smaller illustrations, from photographs taken by Herbert G. Ponting and other members of the expedition, panoramas and 8 folding maps. No inscriptions. Text block, tight and square. A near fine clean, tight set of books with some occasional light wear to cloth extremities. Scott and his remaining party never returned from the expedition. He did, however, manage to preserve his notes where others would find them, and in so doing left the world this vivid record of courage, endurance and tragedy.

£ 15
Simpson, Myrtle.
VIKINGS, SCOTS AND SCRAELINGS. A Greenland Saga.
Gollancz.
1977
First edition.
SIGNED BY AUTHOR.
190pp with illustrations & map. Fine in fine d/w.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Simpson, Myrtle.
WHITE HORIZONS.
Gollancz.
1967
First edition.
Exploration in Greenland; on skis over the ice; by canoe on the fjords; with children in an Eskimo encampment, by the first woman to cross the Greenland ice cap.
191pp with 28 b/w photo illus and 2 maps. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper (d/w). Small crease mark near top corner of front panel of d/w.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Smith, G. Barnett.
THE ROMANCE OF THE SOUTH POLE: Antarctic Voyages and Explorations.
Nelson.
1900
First edition.
Contents include chapters on the Voyages of Captain Cook, Weddell, the ‘Challenger’ explorations and the Dundee Antarctic Expedition.
236pp with adverts and illustrations. In original decorative cloth. Prize label. No other inscriptions. Covers a little rubbed and some foxing and a few signs of wear to page ends. Binding tight. Very good- condition.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Smith, Michael.
I AM JUST GOING OUTSIDE: CAPTAIN OATES – ANTARCTIC TRAGEDY.
Spellmont.
2006
Paperback.
The first major biography, exhaustively researched from new material including major revelations involving his previously unknown and secret private life, of Lawrence Edward Grace 'Titus' Oates who became a dashing cavalry officer and hero in the Boer War, a successful jockey and who joined Scott's doomed South Pole expedition, becoming a national hero for sacrificing himself to save his comrades. Beautifully illustrated with maps and photographs, many previously unpublished.
Large size paperback. 301pp with many illus. New.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Solomon, Susan.
THE COLDEST MARCH: Scott's Fatal Antarctic Expedition.
Yale University Press.
2001
First edition.
First impression, full row of numbers 1-10 on copyright page. 383pp with b/w illustrations and maps. No inscriptions or other markings. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.
As New. Dustwrapper is in loose protective sleeve.

£ 10
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Speak, Peter.
WILLIAM SPEIRS BRUCE: Polar Explorer and Scottish Nationalist.
National Museums of Scotland.
2003
Paperback.
‘Despite the unqualified success of the Scottish National Antarctic Expedition (1902-04) and his remarkable scientific work in polar regions, Bruce was destined to remain in the shadow of the more illustrious explorers’ of the 'Heroic Age.’
New. 144pp.

£ 15
Stael-Holstein, L.
NORWAY IN ARCTICUM: From Spitsbergen to Greenland?
Levin & Munksgaard.
1982
Paper wraps.
80pp with 3 full-page maps and one graph. Pages uncut.
Copenhagen. In original printed wrapper with light spine wear and corners rubbed.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Stamp, Tom and Cordelia.
WILLIAM SCORESBY: ARCTIC SCIENTIST.
Caedmon of Whitby.
1976
First edition.
Near fine in very good+ dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
254pp with portrait and illustrations.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Tyler-Lewis, Kelly.
THE LOST MEN. The Harrowing Story of Shackleton’s Ross Sea Party.
Bloomsbury.
2006
First edition.
In 1914, Sir Ernest Shackleton attempted the first-ever crossing of the Antarctic continent. On the eve of the First World War, Shackleton disappeared into the Weddell Sea aboard the Endurance, while a ship called the Aurora sailed into the Ross Sea on the opposite side of the continent under the command of Aneas Mackintosh. The Ross Sea party, twenty-eight strong, was there to create a lifeline of vital food and fuel depots to supply the epic crossing. ‘This programme would involve some heavy sledging, but the ground to be covered was familiar and I had not anticipated that the work would present any great difficulties,' Shackleton wrote. Yet all went tragically wrong when the Aurora broke free of its moorings in an Antarctic gale and stranded ten men ashore, woefully ill-equipped to perform their task. Left with little more than the clothing on their backs and scavenged equipment, the men vowed to carry on in the face of impossible odds. Meanwhile, the rest of the Aurora crew, cast adrift at the mercy of the elements, battled for survival. With little hope of rescue, the lost men struggled to save themselves and carry out their mission.
384pp with illus and maps. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 75
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Various
REPORT OF THE CANADIAN EXPEDITION, 1913-1918. Vols III (Insects); Vol, IV and Vol, V (Botany).
F.A. Acland Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty 1925-1946.
First edition.
Volume III (1920); Vol XII, (1922) and Vol XIII (1924). F.A. Acland Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty 1920-1924. Volume III, Parts A through K, but missing the last part, Part L, Index. Pagination is by part, but approximately 200 pages. Volumes IV and V over 300pp with numerous illustrations. Includes: Vol. IV (A) Freshwater Algae and Freshwater Diatoms. IV(C) Fungi. IV(D) Lichens. IV(E) Mosses. IV(F) Marine Diatoms. V(A) Vascular Plants. V (B) Contributions to Morphology, Synonomy. Arctic Plants. V(C) General Observations on the Vegetation. The record of an extensive survey of Northern Canada undertaken by the Canadian Government.
All three volumes in original grey wrappers bound into sturdy blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and endpapers. Near fine condition. A few small ‘Armstrong College Marine Laboratory’ stamps in places. A seldom read set of volumes. All volumes complete.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Wheeler, Sara.
TERRA INCOGNITA. Travels in Antarctica.
Jonathan Cape.
1996
First edition, first impression.
306pp. Fine in fine unclipped d/w with no inscriptions present.
Clean attractive copy.

Books 51 to 66 of 66
     

All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2003-2010