PINNACLE BOOKS
Introduction
Contact & Enquiry
Terms & Services
Links
BOOK LIST
New Acquisitions
Mountaineering
Polar Exploration
Climbing Guide Books
Central Asia
Scottish Topography
Skiing
Travel
Article
All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2006
Books 1 to 50 of 86
£ 675
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Amundsen, Roald.
THE NORTH WEST PASSAGE BEING THE RECORD OF A VOYAGE OF EXPLORATION OF THE SHIP "GJOA" 1903-1907 ... with a supplement by First Lieutenant Hansen vice-commander of the expedition.
Constable.
1908
First edition.
Narrative of the first expedition to navigate the Northwest Passage in a single vessel during an epic four year expedition.
2 volumes, 335pp and 397pp. with two gravure frontis plates (portrait & ships), and 237 plates and illustrations, 3 maps (2 folding). In original blue-green decorated cloth, top edge gilt with gilt crests to front boards and gilt spine lettering. Very occasional cloth wear with lightly sunned spines (lettering still clearly visible). Tight volumes. Small ink erased marks of previous owner. Overall, very good contents / cloth.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Amundsen, Roald.
ROALD AMUNDSEN'S BELGICA DIARY: The First Scientific Expedition to the Antarctic.
Bluntisham Books.
1999
First edition.
In 1897 the first Antarctic expedition of a purely scientific nature set sail from Belgium. On board, as second officer in an international crew, was Roald Amundsen and it was this expedition that fuelled his ambition to further explore the Polar Regions. The explorers were the first to spend a winter in the Antarctic pack ice. This is the first publication of Amundsen's diary and it provides fascinating insights into the struggle for survival on the ice during the Antarctic winter and the pressures involved in being part of a international crew.
214pp with illus. Mint in mint d/w. New. Hardback. Edited by Hugo Decleir.

£ 20
Ash, Christopher.
WHALER’S EYE.
Allen & Unwin.
1964
First edition.
A record of twenty seasons whaling in the Antarctic Ocean. The author, a professional whaling chemist, joined the factory ship "Balaena", and recounts in words and photos some of the whaling seasons between 1946-47 and 1958-60 in the Antarctic. The living whale, the fleet: catchers and factory, the work on whales as raw material.
136pp with 48 illus. Fine in fine d/w.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Banks, Mike.
HIGH ARCTIC.
Dent.
1957
First edition.
276pp with illus and 9 maps. The story of the British North Greenland Expedition.
Fine in near fine d/w. Odd light crease marks to d/w.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Barrow, John.
CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF VOYAGES INTO THE ARCTIC REGIONS (1818) UNDERTAKEN CHIEFLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF DISCOVERING A NORTH-EAST, NORTH-WEST OR POLAR PASSAGE BETWEEN THE ATLANTIC AND THE PACIFIC.
David & Charles.
1971
Reprint
Barrow collected accounts of all the voyages and discoveries made in the Arctic and the history of different relentless quests up to 1818, beginning with the Viking discovery of Vinland.
379pp + 48pp appendix and map. Vg+ in vg+ d/w. Clean attractive copy.

£ 15
Beattie, Owen and Geiger, John.
DEAD SILENCE. The Greatest Mystery in Arctic Discovery.
Bloomsbury.
1993
First edition.
220pp with many illus, maps and diagrams. An archaeological detective story enquiring into what happened to James Knight and his forty men as he searched for the North West Passage in 1719.
Fine in fine d/w.

£ 65
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bennett, A. G.
WHALING IN THE ANTARCTIC.
Blackwood.
1931
3rd Imp
221pp with illus. Original cloth with clear lettering. An account of whaling and natural history, mainly of Deception Island but also of South Georgia.
Vg+ contents/cloth. Clean attractive copy.

£ 395
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, R. N. Rudmose
A NATURALIST AT THE POLES: THE LIFE, WORK & VOYAGES OF DR. W. S. BRUCE, THE POLAR EXPLORER.
Seeley, Service.
1923
First edition.
The biography of W.S. Bruce written by his friend and Scotia expedition mate that contains a valuable account of the expedition's preliminaries and biographical details of the officers not found in "The Voyage of the Scotia". The book was based upon Bruce's own papers and interviews with his family and mates on the expedition. Scarce in this condition.
316pp with 12 pages of adverts at end, frontispiece, 3 maps and 29 photographic plates. In original black cloth lettered in light blue with pictorial vignette to upper cover. No inscriptions or other blemishes. An immaculate copy.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bunyon, I. et.al.
NO ORDINARY JOURNEY: JOHN RAE, ARCTIC EXPLORER 1813-1893.
National Museums of Scotland.
1993
Large format softback.
The book highlights Rae's life and travels; the background of his Orkney origins and later Arctic explorations.
116pp with illus. Vg condition.

£ 40
Chapman, F. Spencer.
WATKIN’S LAST EXPEDITION.
Chatto & Windus.
1934
First edition.
292pp with illus and maps.
Fine contents / cloth. A clean attractive copy.

£ 25
Cherry-Garrard, Apsley.
THE WORST JOURNEY IN THE WORLD.
Chatto & Windus.
1952
Reprint.
An account of Scott's Last Antarctic Expedition, 1910-1913, especially the Winter, Polar, and Search Journeys, with the diaries of those who took part.
612pp with maps and illus by Edward Wilson. Frontispiece. Very light cloth fading to spine and light mark to rear cloth. No inscriptions. Overall, vg contents / cloth (no d/w).

£ 375
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Conway, Sir. William Martin.
THE FIRST CROSSING OF SPITSBERGEN.
J.M. Dent & Co.
1897
First edition.
Being an account of an inland journey of exploration and survey, with descriptions of several mountain ascents, of boat expeditions in Ice Fjord, of a voyage to North-East-land, the Seven Islands, down Hinloopen Strait, nearly to Wiches Land, and into most of the fjords of Spitsbergen, and of an almost complete circumnavigation of the main island. ... with contributions by J.W. Gregory, D. SC., A. Trevor-Battye, and E.J. Garwood; together with eight coloured plates reproduced in facsimile from sketches by H.E. Conway.
371pp with tissue guarded colour printed frontispiece, 8 colour printed plates and 2 folding maps (the second of which has one slight 4cm tear on insignificant part of map) and about one hundred full-page and text illustrations from photographs and sketches. In original quarter tan cloth with gilt spine lettering with dark green cloth sides and publisher’s gilt device on upper board. Top edges gilt. Two very small previous owner private library stamps on opening endpapers. Some light scattered foxing in places. Light cloth wear to extremities, but overall a clean, tight and square book. Pages in places have a slightly wrinkled feel and inevitably for a book of this weight and age care is required when fully opening the binding. Overall, in very good condition.

£ 40
Cook, Grahame (ed).
THE FUTURE OF ANTARCTICA: Exploitation versus preservation.
Manchester University Press.
1990
First edition.
A scarce collection of important scientific papers.
172pp with illus. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions or other blemishes.

£ 75
Debenham, Frank.
IN THE ANTARCTIC. Stories of Scott’s Last Expedition.
John Murray.
1952
First edition.
A scarce book about Captain Scott's Last Expedition to the South Pole, written by one of the Junior members of the expedition some 40 years later. Frank Debenham was a member of the expedition. The book is full of anecdotal stories of the voyage to Antarctica and life in the base camp and some of the minor exploratory journeys Debenham made with others.
145pp with charming illustrations, endpaper maps. White covers with blue snowflake all-over design, title on spine. No inscriptions. Fine in vg unclipped d/w. The d/w has minor wear to d/w extremities and some minor loss near top spine edge. The d/w is now protected in loose plastic sleeve. No inscriptions.

£ 85
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Debenham, Frank.
IN THE ANTARCTIC. Stories of Scott’s Last Expedition.
John Murray.
1952
First edition.
A scarce book about Captain Scott's Last Expedition to the South Pole, written by one of the Junior members of the expedition some 40 years later. Frank Debenham was a member of the expedition. The book is full of anecdotal stories of the voyage to Antarctica and life in the base camp and some of the minor exploratory journeys Debenham made with others.
145pp with charming illustrations, endpaper maps. White covers with blue snowflake all-over design, title on spine. No inscriptions. Fine in vg unclipped d/w. The d/w has minor wear to d/w extremities and 1 ½” clean tear which runs down top spine edge of d/w and then across spine. The d/w is not protected in loose plastic sleeve.

£ 25
Debenham, Frank.
ANTARCTICA: The Story of a Continent.
Herbert Jenkins.
1959
Second impression, same year as first edition, first impression.
Debenham was geologist on Scott's "Terra Nova" expedition.
264pp with photo illustrations, maps and endpaper maps. Fine in fine unclipped d/w. A particularly clean bright copy.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Delgado, James.
ACROSS THE TOP OF THE WORLD: The Quest for the Northwest Passage.
Checkmark Books.
1999
First edition.
100 colour and 100 b/w illustrations. 228 pages. Fine in fine d/w.
An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Large book (11" x 9").

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Ehrlich, Gretel.
THIS COLD HEAVEN: Seven Seasons in Greenland.
Fourth Estate.
2000
First edition.
The study of Inuit culture in Greenland and life on this extraordinary landscape.
378pp. Fine in fine d/w.

£ 30
Fisher, James and Margery.
SHACKLETON.
Barrie
1957
First edition.
The authors were given access to Shackleton's diaries and correspondence.
559pp with illus and maps. Fine in fine unclipped d/w. Clean bright copy.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Fleming, Fergus.
BARROW’S BOYS.
Granta
1998
First edition, second printing.
Sir John Barrow (1764-1848) was a British diplomat, traveler, explorer and administrator who served as Second Secretary of the Admiralty from 1804 to 1845. Barrow was responsible for the entire civil administration of the Royal Navy, and was thus able throughout his career to promote the continuation of the line of naval exploration that Captain Cook had initiated before the great European Wars of 1789-1815.
London. 489pp with illus and maps. Fine in fine unclipped d/w. Bright clean copy. Signed by author on title page.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Fleming, Fergus.
NINETY DEGREES NORTH.
Granta.
2001
First edition.
470pp with illus & maps. The Quest for the North Pole from 1845 until 1945.
Fine in fine d/w.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Furse, Chris.
ANTARCTIC YEAR: Brabent Island Expedition.
Croom Helm,
1986
First edition.
224pp with e/p maps, 3 text maps, frontis, 32 plates, with 48 colour illus. Large format. A narrative account of the fifth Joint Services Expedition to the Antarctic in 1983, the first expedition to endure an Antarctic winter without a base hut living in tents and snow-holes.
Vg+ in vg+ d/w.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gillham, Mary.
SUB-ANTARCTIC SANCTUARY: Summertime on Macquarie Island.
Gollancz.
1967
First edition.
223pp with 32 photos and 48 line drawings. The author, an eminent botanist, conducted research on penguins, birds and seals on Macquarie Island.
Fine in fine d/w.

£ 20
Goose, Philip.
ST. HELENA 1502-1938.
Nelson.
1990
New Edition
446pp with appendices, illus and maps. First edition by Cassell, 1938. Comprehensive history.
Fine in fine d/w.

£ 25
Greely, Adolphus W.
THE POLAR REGIONS IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
Harrap.
1939
First edition.
223pp with folding map included. In original maroon cloth. Interesting comprehensive polar history.
Slight wear and curvature to front board.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Hall, Lincoln.
DOUGLAS MAWSON – The Life of an Explorer.
New Holland.
2000
First edition.
224pp with many outstanding illustrations. Large size. Pictorial biography.
Fine in fine d/w.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Hayes, J. Gordon
THE CONQUEST OF THE SOUTH POLE.
Thornton Butterworth.
1932
First edition.
Hayes describes vividly the expeditions of Scott, Shackleton, Mawson, Byrd and others.
318pp with 31 plates and illustrations and 11 charts and diagrams. In original green cloth with gilt titles. Review and commentary, written with the advice of H. R. Mill and J. M. Wordie. Slight rubbing to page ends. Very good+ contents / cloth.

£ 20
Herbert, Wally.
ACROSS THE TOP OF THE WORLD: The British Trans-Arctic Expedition.
Longmans.
1969
First edition.
The record of the first surface crossing of the Arctic by leader Wally Herbert who led three companions and thirty-four huskies from Alaska to Spitzbergen over 476 days; the longest arctic journey ever completed at the time.
209pp with 47 illus. No inscriptions. One closed clean diagonal tear to top right hand corner of front panel of d/w. Overall, fine in vg complete and unclipped d/w.

£ 30
Huntford, Roland (eds)
THE AMUNDSEN PHOTOGRAPHS.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1987
First edition.
Collection of photographs taken by Roald Amundsen on his arctic expeditions. Thought lost after Amundsen’s disappearance in 1928, they were re discovered by his nephew's widow in 1986.
Large size. 199pp. Near fine in vg+ d/w. Some very light wear to top page ends and some minor white flicks / spots covering lower part of front and rear panels of d/w.

£ 50
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Huntford, Roland (eds)
THE AMUNDSEN PHOTOGRAPHS.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1987
First edition.
Collection of photographs taken by Roald Amundsen on his arctic expeditions. Thought lost after Amundsen’s disappearance in 1928, they were re discovered by his nephew's widow in 1986.
Large size. 199pp. Fine in fine d/w.

£ 60
Huntford, Roland.
SCOTT AND AMUNDSEN.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1979
First edition.
Comprehensive account of the competing Antarctic expeditions of Robert Falcon Scott and Roald Amundsen.
666pp with many b/w illus, maps & index. Very light wear to page ends and some chipping and crease marks to unclipped d/w extremities, especially along top spine edge and at corners. The d/w is now protected in loose plastic sleeve. Signature of previous owner. Overall, vg in vg- d/w.

£ 10
Huntford, Roland.
Shackleton.
Abacus.
2005
Paperback.
Highly regarded biography of quintessential Edwardian hero - Edward Shackleton.
774pp. New.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Huntford, Roland.
NANSEN.
Duckworth.
2000
Large size paperback
Behind the great polar explorers of the early 20th century - Amundsen, Shackleton, Scott in the South and Peary in the North - looms the spirit of Fridtjof Nansen 1861-1930 who made the First Crossing of Greenland as well as becoming a highly acknowledged scientist and diplomat. This biography of Nansen draws on a wealth of new material including diaries and other hitherto untapped documents.
610pp with illus and maps. Fine in fine unclipped d/w. No inscriptions.

£ 10
Huntford, Roland.
SCOTT AND AMUNDSEN.
Abacus.
2005
Paperback.
Comprehensive account of the competing Antarctic expeditions of Robert Falcon Scott and Roald Amundsen.
599pp. New.

£ 60
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Huntford, Roland.
SHACKLETON.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1985
First edition.
Highly regarded biography of quintessential Edwardian hero - Edward Shackleton.
774pp with 59 plates, 9 text maps & endpaper maps. Near fine in near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Minor light marks to top page ends.

£ 22
Jacobsen, J. A.
ALASKAN VOYAGE 1881- 1883.
University of Chicago Press.
1977
First edition.
266pp with many illus and line drawings. The record of a two year Archaeological expedition to collect native artifacts on America’s North West Coast.
Fine in fine d/w.

£ 28
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Jones, A. G. E.
ANTARCTICA OBSERVED - Who discovered the Antarctic Continent?
Caedmon of Whitby.
1982
First edition.
Fine in fine d/w.
118pp with 6 maps and 4 b/w plates.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Jones, Max.
THE LAST GREAT QUEST: Captain Scott’s Antarctic Sacrifice.
Oxford University Press,
2003
First edition.
On 1st November 1911, a British team set out on the grueling 800 mile journey to the South Pole and in November 1912, a rescue party discovered their last letters and diaries, which told a story of bravery, hardship and self-sacrifice that shocked the world.
Blue map illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 352pp. including index, plus 32pp. b/w photographic illustrations. Fine in fine unclipped d/w.

£ 50
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Kane, Elisa Kent.
ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS.
Nelson.
1892
Reprint
443pp with adverts, numerous illus and a map. Attractive original maroon binding with gilt design on from board and snowflake motif on spine. In search of Sir John Franklin.
Tight vg+ contents / cloth.

£ 125
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Kelly, Robert. N. & Davis, C.G.
IN ARCTIC SEAS: THE VOYAGE OF THE “KITE” WITH THE PEARY EXPEDITION TOGETHER WITH A TRANSCRIPT OF THE LOG OF THE “KITE”.
Gay and Bird, London.
1893
First edition.
524pp with full page and text illus. 2 maps complete, 1 folding. A narrative of the 1891-1892 expedition under the command of Robert E. Peary to North Greenland; the transcript of the log is an account of the second, or relief, expedition of the Kite (1892) together with the results of Peary’s trans-Greenland march. The authors were surgeons aboard the Kite. Scarce.
In original cloth with silver vignette of the Kite on upper board, gilt titling on upper board and spine. Fine contents / cloth. Clean bright attractive copy.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
King, H.G.R. (ed)
VICTOR CAMPBELL: THE WICKED MATE: The Antarctic Diary of Victor Campbell.
Bluntisham Books.
2004
First edition.
In 1910, as part of the British Antarctic (Terra Nova) Expedition, Scott sent six men - the Northern Party - under the command of Lieutenant Victor Campbell, to explore along the coast of King Edward VII Land. After a successful ten months at Cape Adare they moved to stormy and desolate Inexpressible Island. The failure of the relief ship to collect them at the end of the summer left them marooned with no hut and little food. Campbell not only kept all the men alive in a snow cave through the winter, but in October 1912 led the team over 230 miles of sea ice back to the base at Cape Evans. This, for the first time is the leader's tale of this remarkable epic of polar endurance, illustrated with many photographs taken by the party and sketches by Campbell.
192pp. Mint in mint d/w. New. Hardback.

£ 20
Kirwan, L.P
THE WHITE ROAD. Polar Exploration from the Vikings to Fuchs.
Hollis & Carter.
1959
First edition.
The first complete survey of its kind covering both Arctic and Antarctic. Covers historical context with emphasis on the national, economic, strategic and scientific benefits which impelled men to venture to these desolate parts of the earth.
374pp with rear endpaper map, 18 b/w illus and 5 text maps. Fine in vg+ complete d/w. No price clipping to d/w.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Law, Phillip and Bechervaise, John.
ANARE AUSTRALIA'S ANTARCTIC OUTPOSTS.
Oxford University Press.
1957
First edition.
Fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper (d/w), which is now protected in loose protective sleeve. Clean, bright attractive copy with only very slight wear to d/w extremities.
Large size. 152pp with illustrations in colour and black and white.

£ 15
Law, Phillip.
THE ANTARCTIC VOYAGE OF HMS WYATT EARP.
Allen & Unwin.
1995
First edition.
The expedition was the result of the establishment of A.N.A.R.E. in a move to consolidate Australia’s claim to Antarctic territory. Visit to the Balleny Islands, return via Macquarie Island.
152pp with 2 maps on double page, plans & 40 b/w photos. Fine in fine d/w.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Limb, Sue and Cordingly, Patrick.
CAPTAIN OATES: SOLDIER AND EXPLORER.
Batsford.
1982
First edition.
Well researched biography.
184pp with 62 photographs and 6 maps. No inscriptions. Clean bright and attractive copy. Fine in fine pric-clipped d/w.

£ 30
Lindsay, Martin.
SLEDGE.
Cassell.
1935
First edition.
342pp with 49 illus. The story of the British Trans Greenland expedition of 1934.
Generally vg- contents / cloth. Some slight rubbing to cloth and one minor nick in spine cloth. Slightly grubby page ends.

£ 30
Lindsay, Martin.
THOSE GREENLAND DAYS.
Blackwood.
1932
2nd
256pp with many illus.
Fine contents / cloth. Slight foxing to page ends.

£ 120
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Mackenzie, Julian.
THE TAURUS COLLECTION. 150 collectable books on the Antarctic. A Bibliography.
Travellers' Bookshop.
2001
First edition.
A pictorial bibliography of one of the finest collections of Antarctica in private hands. Scarce titles in outstanding condition, many with rare dust-wrappers.
Limited to 500 copies.197pp with approx 160 colour illustrations. Mint in mint d/w. New.

£ 30
Marr, Scout.
INTO THE FROZEN SOUTH.
Cassell.
1923
First edition.
Includes an account of Ernest Shackleton's final days and death at South Georgia.
Pictorial cover. 246 pages with 29 half-tone illustrations. No inscription. Missing front endpaper. Overall, very good contents / cloth.

£ 16
CLICK FOR PICTURE
McKinlay, William Laird.
KARLUK – The Great Untold Story of Arctic Exploration.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
1976
First edition.
This book tells the story of the survivors of Stefansson’s Arctic expedition of 1913-1918. When the Karluk sank the ships crew of twenty-five were left leaderless and had to fend for themselves, eleven perished and the survivors were barely able to keep going until rescue came.
166pp with many illus. Fine in fine d/w.

Books 1 to 50 of 86