Pinnacle Books ~ Polar Exploration
Books 1 to 50 of 52
£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
[Various]
ANTARCTICA: Great Stories from the Frozen Continent.
Reader's Digest.
1985
First edition.
A detailed history of the exploration, wildlife and scientific discoveries on Antarctica.
Large size. 320pp with many b/w & colour illus. No inscriptions. Fine contents / illustrated boards. Not issued with dustwrapper.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Alexander, Caroline.
THE ENDURANCE: Shackleton’s Legendary Antarctic Expedition.
Bloomsbury.
1998
First edition.
A well received and detailed modern account of the Endurance expedition, one of the greatest survival stories of all time. In 1914 Sir Ernest Shackleton with a crew of twenty-seven set sail in the Endurance. Their goal was to be the first men to cross Antarctica. Less than 80 miles from their destination Endurance became trapped in ice. They waited for ten months for the ice to break, but instead the ice crushed the ship leaving the men stranded. Their survival ordeal included two terrifying attempts to escape by open boat, before the final rescue after almost two years.
Fourth impression. Numbers 4-10 shown on copyright page. 212pp with Hurley's photographs. Fine in fine complete but price clipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions.

£ 24
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Alexander, Caroline.
THE ENDURANCE: Shackleton’s Legendary Antarctic Expedition.
Bloomsbury.
1998
First edition.
A well received and detailed modern account of the Endurance expedition, one of the greatest survival stories of all time. In 1914 Sir Ernest Shackleton with a crew of twenty-seven set sail in the Endurance. Their goal was to be the first men to cross Antarctica. Less than 80 miles from their destination Endurance became trapped in ice. They waited for ten months for the ice to break, but instead the ice crushed the ship leaving the men stranded. Their survival ordeal included two terrifying attempts to escape by open boat, before the final rescue after almost two years.
First impression. Full row of numbers 1-10 shown on copyright page. 212pp with Hurley's photographs. Fine in fine complete but price clipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Alexander, Caroline.
THE ENDURANCE: Shackleton’s Legendary Antarctic Expedition.
Bloomsbury.
1999
A well received and detailed modern account of the Endurance expedition, one of the greatest survival stories of all time. In 1914 Sir Ernest Shackleton with a crew of twenty-seven set sail in the Endurance. Their goal was to be the first men to cross Antarctica. Less than 80 miles from their destination Endurance became trapped in ice. They waited for ten months for the ice to break, but instead the ice crushed the ship leaving the men stranded. Their survival ordeal included two terrifying attempts to escape by open boat, before the final rescue after almost two years.
Large format softcover. 212pp with Hurley's photographs. Fine condition. No inscriptions.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Barczewski, Stephanie.
ANTARCTIC DESTINIES.
Continuum.
2007
Paperback
An interesting and scholarly study of the Antarctic explorers Robert Falcon Scott and Ernest Shackleton, which discusses their heroic expeditions and how and why their individual reputations have evolved over the last century.
381pp with illus. No inscriptions. Uncorrected Advance Proof copy. Near fine condition.

£ 110
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Binney, George.
THE ESKIMO BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE.
Hudson's Bay Company.
1931
First edition.
Author's inscription and signature ' Lady Salter with the best wishes of the author George Binney 4.6.31' on top of title page. Near fine contents / cloth.
London. 237pp with b/w photographs and endpaper maps. Text side by side is in English and Eskimo [Labrador Dialect].

£ 295
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Boyesen, Hjalmar H.
A HISTORY OF NATIONS: From the Earliest Times. With a New Chapter on the Recent History of Norway by C.F. Keary.
Fischer Unwin.
1900
First edition.
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY FRANK A WORSLEY. Worsley is most famous for his time as master of the Endurance on the Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1914-1916 led by Shackleton. After the Endurance was crushed in the pack ice of the Weddell Sea, the crew lived for six months on drifting ice until it broke up east of the Antarctic Peninsula. Boats were launched and Worsley took charge of the Dudley Docker cutter in the escape to Elephant Island. Ten days later, he successfully navigated the lifeboat James Caird on the epic sixteen-day journey from Elephant Island to South Georgia. On arrival there, he crossed the island with Shackleton and Tom Crean to seek help from the whalers for those left on Elephant Island. Copies of his inscription are scarce.
London. Volume 55 of ‘The Story of Nations’ series. In generally fair condition only. Text block tight and hinges strong. Cloth is worn and rubbed, especially along top edge. A modest book made exceptional by containing the signature of Frank A. Worsley and inscription to Grettir Algarsson. In 1925, Worsley was joint leader, with Grettir Algarsson, of an Arctic expedition to Franz Josef Land (The British Arctic Expedition) in the auxiliary sailing ship Island. There was much disagreement and disharmony on the expedition with Worsley eventually becoming Leader of the expedition due to the unhappiness with the leadership of the young Algarsson. As the expedition progressed the idea of using an airship to fly over the North Pole was abandoned due to the inability of the air vessel brought to carry heavy loads. Eventually the expedition tried instead to establish a farthest north record in navigation. It appears that the book was presented to Grettir Algarsson before the expedition set sail.

£ 295
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, R. N. Rudmose
A NATURALIST AT THE POLES: THE LIFE, WORK & VOYAGES OF DR. W. S. BRUCE, THE POLAR EXPLORER.
Seeley, Service.
1923
First edition.
The biography of W.S. Bruce written by his friend and Scotia expedition mate that contains a valuable account of the expedition's preliminaries and biographical details of the officers not found in "The Voyage of the Scotia". The book was based upon Bruce's own papers and interviews with his family and mates on the expedition.
SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR. Contains on the front endpaper as well the signature of ‘S. N. Bruce’ the father of the expedition leader W.S. Bruce. No other inscriptions. 316pp with 12 pages of adverts at end, frontispiece, 3 maps and 29 photographic plates as called for. Rebound with original cloth relayed of front and rear board and spine. New endpapers fitted. Small rectangular section of cloth missing (4cm by 2cm) from top left corner of spine.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Byrd, Richard E.
DISCOVERY: The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition.
G. P. Putnam's Sons.
1935
First edition.
A record of geographical and scientific exploration following the first (Little America) expedition. In this volume the seismic soundings of the ice-cap were completed for the first time and the depth of the ice determined and insights into a profusion of Antarctic flora, mineral wealth, and microscopic life gained.
New York. In original blue cloth covers with gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 405pp with endpaper maps and many b/w illustrations. No inscriptions. Cloth slightly dulled and faded in places with some spotting to page ends. The dustwrapper (d/w) has chips and creases to extremities with fading to the spine of d/w with some loss at the foot of d/w. Text block tight and square. Overall, Very good- in Good+ d/w.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Carr, Tim and Pauline.
ANTARCTIC OASIS. Under the Spell of South Georgia.
Norton.
1998
First edition.
Large size hardback. 256pp with many colour illus and maps. No inscriptions.
Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 175
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Christensen, Lars.
SUCH IS THE ANTARCTIC.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1935
First edition.
This is the first book in English to provide a detailed survey of Antarctic exploration by Norwegian expeditions sponsored by whaling firms. Christensen, like his father before him, was head of a whaling firm which was heavily involved in Norwegian expeditions to the Antarctic.
In original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 265pp with maps on front and back endpapers and 45 full-page photographic illustrations. No inscriptions. Slight scattered spotting to page ends. Inner hinge slightly weak through over opening, otherwise text block is tight and square.

£ 395
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Conway, Sir. William Martin.
THE FIRST CROSSING OF SPITSBERGEN.
J.M. Dent & Co.
1897
First edition.
371pp with tissue guarded colour printed frontispiece, 8 colour printed plates and 2 folding maps and about one hundred full-page and text illustrations from photographs and sketches. In original quarter tan cloth with gilt spine lettering with dark green cloth sides and publisher’s gilt device on upper board. Top edges gilt. Hinges tight and text block tight and square. No inscriptions. Very slight wear to cloth extremities and light fading to spine. Pages clean and bright. Very light wrinkling in places. No foxing or spotting. An account of explorations to Spitsbergen in 1896 and 1897 during which thirteen first ascents were completed and a wide area of 600square miles were surveyed for the first time (Neate C105).
Being an account of an inland journey of exploration and survey, with descriptions of several mountain ascents, of boat expeditions in Ice Fjord, of a voyage to North-East-land, the Seven Islands, down Hinloopen Strait, nearly to Wiches Land, and into most of the fjords of Spitsbergen, and of an almost complete circumnavigation of the main island. ... with contributions by J.W. Gregory, D. SC., A. Trevor-Battye, and E.J. Garwood; together with eight coloured plates reproduced in facsimile from sketches by H.E. Conway.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Delgado, James.
ACROSS THE TOP OF THE WORLD: The Quest for the Northwest Passage.
Checkmark Books.
1999
First edition.
100 colour and 100 b/w illustrations. 228 pages. Fine in fine d/w.
An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Large book (11" x 9").

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Fiennes, Ranulph.
CAPTAIN SCOTT.
Hodder & Stoughton.
2003
First edition.
SIGNED BY AUTHOR directly onto title page. No other inscriptions or markings. First impression. Full row of numbers 1-10 on copyright page. 508pp with 74 colour and b/w illus.
Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper which is now in a loose protective sleeve. As New.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Goodsir, Robert Anstruther.
AN ARCTIC VOYAGE TO BAFFIN'S BAY AND LANCASTER SOUND, IN SEARCH OF FRIENDS WITH SIR JOHN FRANKLIN.
Arctic Press.
1996
Facsimile edition
Narrative of a voyage, undertaken in 1849, in search of the author's brother Harry who was a surgeon on the missing Franklin expedition. Along with Captain Penny onboard the 'Advice' they searched Lancaster Sound and provide a description of the region, ice conditions, the birds observed and whaling processes. Goodsir later accompanied Penny on his second search attempt aboard the 'Lady Franklin'.
Limited to 500 copies. This is Number 154. Hardcover issued without dustwrapper. 152pp with frontispiece and folding map. In original blue cloth with black endpapers. No inscriptions. Fine condition.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gurney, Alan.
THE RACE TO THE WHITE CONTINENT: VOYAGES TO THE ANTARCTICA 1699-1839.
Norton.
2000
First US edition.
320 pages with 24 photographs and 11 maps. No inscriptions.
Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gurney, Alan.
BELOW THE CONVERGENCE:VOYAGES TOWARD ANTARCTICA 1699-1839.
Norton.
1997
First US edition.
A well written book that tells the story of British, American and Russian expeditions to Antarctica.
315 pages with photographs and maps. No inscriptions. Near fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Hayes, J. Gordon.
THE CONQUEST OF THE NORTH POLE.
Thornton Butterworth.
1937
First Keystone Library Edition.
A comprehensive history of recent Arctic exploration first published in 1934.
318pp with 22 illustrations from photographs and 11 charts and maps, (including one double page and 3 folding). Green cloth. Cloth spotted on spine and slight foxing to page ends. Text block tight and square. No inscriptions. Clean contents / cloth. Overall, very good- condition.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Hayes, J. Gordon.
THE CONQUEST OF THE SOUTH POLE.
Thornton Butterworth.
1936
First Keystone Library Edition.
A comprehensive history of Antarctic exploration from 1905 to 1931 first published in 1932.
318pp with 22 photographic plates. Green cloth. Cloth lightly faded on spine. No inscriptions. Clean contents / cloth. Overall, very good condition.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Herbert, Kari.
THE EXPLORER’S DAUGHTER. A Young Englishwomen Rediscovers Her Arctic Childhood.
Penguin/Viking.
2004
First edition.
Overall, very good+ in very good+ complete and unclipped dustwrapper.
355pp with central section of b/w photos. Slight rubbing to cloth corners and dustwrapper extremities. No inscriptions.

£ 85
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Huntford, Roland.
NANSEN. The Explorer as Hero.
Duckworth.
1998
Second impression.
Hardback. 610pp with illus and maps. No inscriptions or other markings. A very small amount of ruffling is the only blemish along the top front edge of dustwrapper.
Overall, fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper which is now covered in loose protective sleeve.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Huntford, Roland.
SCOTT AND AMUNDSEN.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1979
Second impression.
Comprehensive account of the competing Antarctic expeditions of Robert Falcon Scott and Roald Amundsen.
666pp with many b/w illus, maps & index. No inscriptions. Light dusting to page ends and very light spill / splash mark to upper corner of front endpaper. Some light chipping and crease marks to unclipped dustwrapper which is now protected in loose plastic sleeve. Overall, very good in very good dustwrapper.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Huntford, Roland.
SHACKLETON
Hodder & Stoughton.
1985
First edition.
Highly regarded biography of quintessential Edwardian hero - Edward Shackleton.
774pp with 59 plates, 9 text maps & endpaper maps. Very good+ in fine unclipped dustwrapper which is now fitted in a loose protective sleeve. Very slight spotting on front endpaper. No inscriptions.

£ 50
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Huntford, Roland.
SCOTT AND AMUNDSEN.
Putnam.
1979
First (US) edition.
Comprehensive account of the competing Antarctic expeditions of Robert Falcon Scott and Roald Amundsen.
665pp with many b/w illus, maps & index. No inscriptions. Lightest of spotting to top page ends. Near fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper (d/w) extremities. The d/w is now protected in loose plastic sleeve.

£ 70
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Huntford, Roland.
SCOTT AND AMUNDSEN.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1979
First edition.
Comprehensive account of the competing Antarctic expeditions of Robert Falcon Scott and Roald Amundsen.
666pp with many b/w illus, maps & index. No inscriptions or other markings. Very light darkening to page ends. Near fine in near fine price-clipped dustwrapper which is now protected in loose plastic sleeve.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Huntford, Roland.
SCOTT AND AMUNDSEN.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1979
First edition.
Comprehensive account of the competing Antarctic expeditions of Robert Falcon Scott and Roald Amundsen.
666pp with many b/w illus, maps & index. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Some chipping and crease marks to unclipped dustwrapper (d/w) extremities, especially along top edge and at corners. The d/w is now protected in loose plastic sleeve. Overall, vg+ in good+ d/w.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Huntford, Roland.
THE AMUNDSEN PHOTOGRAPHS.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1987
First edition.
These lantern slides were discovered in 1986 and cover Amundsen's three most important expeditions: through the North West Passage in 1903-06; the attainment of the South Pole 1910-12 and the 1918-23 journey along the Siberian coast and through the North East Passage.
199pp with many colour & b/w photo illustrations, maps and index. Small neat inscription on front endpaper. Near fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper which is now protected in loose plastic sleeve.

£ 75
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Jenness, D. and Roberts, Helen.
REPORT OF THE CANADIAN EXPEDITION, 1913-1918. Vols XIV (Eskimo Songs); XV (Eskimo Language and Technology) and XVI (Material Culture of the Copper Eskimo).
F.A. Acland Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty 1925-1946.
First edition.
Volume XIV (1925), 506pp; Vol XV, (1928), Parts A: Comparative Vocabulary of the Western Eskimo Dialects, 134pp & Part B: Grammatical Notes on Some Western Eskimo Dialects. 34pp (one of the scarcest titles in this series of reports); Vol XVI (1948), 148pp.
All three volumes in original grey wrappers bound into sturdy blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and endpapers. Near fine condition. A few small ‘Armstrong College Marine Laboratory’ stamps in places. A seldom read set of volumes. All volumes complete. These volumes focus on the more anthropological part of the extensive scientific survey of Northern Canada which was undertaken by the Canadian Government.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
King, Peter (ed).
SCOTT'S LAST JOURNEY.
Duckworth.
1999
First edition.
A new edition of Scott's journals in which the author re-examines the explorer's exploits, setting his account against modern studies of the Polar race, so enabling readers to make their own judgements. The text is well illuminated by over 140 photographs by Herbert Ponting, one of the greatest Antarctic explorers who accompanied Scott. These photographs have only recently been released by the Royal Geographical Society. Foreword by Beryl Bainbridge.
Overall, fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper which is now covered in loose protective sleeve.

£ 695
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Laing, John.
AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE TO SPITZBERGEN CONTAINING A FULL DESCRIPTION OF THAT COUNTRY, OF THE ZOOLOGY OF THE NORTH, AND OF THE SHETLAND ISLES; WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE WHALE FISHERY.
Mawman.
1815
First edition.
The book describes the results of the author's voyages in the Greenland Sea as ship's surgeon on whalers in 1806 and 1807. Laing describes the ice conditions, walrus, seal, polar bear, reindeer and also whaling methods (Arctic Bibliography 9582).
With an appendix containing some important observations on the variation of the compass etc. by a Gentleman of the Navy.' London. 173 pages (only numbered to 171). Later revised in an 1818 enlarged second edition. In half dark brown leather binding with marbled paper over boards. Raised bands and gilt spine lettering. Near fine condition throughout. Scattered spotting on first and last pages. Pages turn easily. No inscriptions.

£ 22
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Limb, Sue and Cordingly, Patrick.
CAPTAIN OATES: SOLDIER AND EXPLORER.
Batsford.
1983
Third impression.
Well researched biography.
184pp with 62 photographs and 6 maps. No inscriptions. Clean bright and attractive copy. Fine in fine unclipped d/w.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Limb, Sue and Cordingly, Patrick.
CAPTAIN OATES: SOLDIER AND EXPLORER.
Batsford.
1982
First edition.
Well researched biography.
184pp with 62 photographs and 6 maps. No inscriptions. Clean bright and attractive copy. Fine in fine unclipped d/w.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Malaurie, Jean.
THE LAST KINGS OF THULE.
Jonathan Cape.
1982
First edition.
The author travelled in 1950 to Thule, Greenland where he lived for a year among the Polar Eskimos. He watched as their traditional way of life was changed by the construction of an American military base.
295pp with numerous b/w illustrations & drawings and six maps. Near fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Small neat previous owner signature on inner front board.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Marr, Scout.
INTO THE FROZEN SOUTH: Scout Marr of the Quest Expedition.
Cassell.
1923
Third impression.
Scout Marr accompanied Shackleton on the ‘Quest’ Expedition.
246pp with illustrations. In original green decorative cloth. Spine faded, scattered spotting to page ends and inscription on front endpaper. Generally Good+ condition.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Mawson, Douglas.
THE HOME OF THE BLIZZARD.
St. Martin's Griffin.
1998
Paperback.
One of the most poignant stories of Antarctic survival with Mawson returning from his epic sledge journey only to see the ship departing on the horizon. Mawson wintered over with six men who had remained to continue the search.
437pp with b/w frontispiece of author, maps and photos. Fine condition. No inscriptions.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Mawson, Douglas.
THE HOME OF THE BLIZZARD.
Hodder and Stoughton.
1930
Reprint.
A classic of polar exploration. The Australasian Antarctic Expedition of 1911-14 was led by Sir Douglas Mawson to King George V Land and Adelie Land. The expedition explored the Antarctic continent area immediately south of Australia. During one excursion in 1912 Mawson lost one of his two companions, Ninnis, who fell down a crevasse together with their best dogs, most of their food and other supplies. Using their remaining dogs as food, they began to suffer acute food poisoning. Mawson’s companion Mertz finally succumbed. Mawson managed to escape back to base camp alone only to fine just their ship had left a few hours before. He and six men who had stayed behind to wait for him were forced to spend another winter in Antarctica until December 1913.
An abridged popular edition, reprinted in the same month as the first printing in September 1930. 428pp with frontispiece, 91 illustrations, 18 in-text diagrams and 3 folding maps. Blue/grey boards with gilt lettering on spine. No inscriptions. Slight spotting to page ends. Text block tight and square. Overall very good contents / cloth.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
McKinlay, William Laird.
KARLUK: The Great Untold Story of Arctic Exploration.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
1976
First edition.
SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR with their address on front endpaper plus accompanying inscription. No other markings. 166pp with many illus. Slight fading to dustwrapper spine area. Near fine in very good priece clipped. Dustwrapper.
This book tells the story of the survivors of Stefansson’s Arctic expedition of 1913-1918. When the Karluk sank the ships crew of twenty-five were left leaderless and had to fend for themselves, eleven perished and the survivors were barely able to keep going until rescue came.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Newman, Stanley (ed)
SHACKLETON’S LIEUTENANT. The Nimrod Diary of A.L.A. Mackintosh British Antarctic Expedition 1907-1909.
Polar Publications.
1990
First edition.
Foreword by Sir Edmund Hillary. No inscriptions. Fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.
144pp with endpapers maps and many illus and b&w photographs.

£ 85
CLICK FOR PICTURE
O'Neil, J.J. and Jenness, D.
REPORT OF THE CANADIAN EXPEDITION, 1913-1918. Vols XI (Geology and Geography); Vol, XII (The Life of the Copper Eskimos) and Vol, XIII (Eskimo Folk-Lore).
F.A. Acland Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty 1925-1946.
First edition.
Volume XI (1924), 57pp; Vol XII, (1922), 279pp, 90pp and 80pp for three part of volume and Vol XIII (1924), 192pp.
All three volumes in original grey wrappers bound into sturdy blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and endpapers. Near fine condition. A few small ‘Armstrong College Marine Laboratory’ stamps in places. A seldom read set of volumes. All volumes complete. These volumes focus on the more anthropological part of the extensive scientific survey of Northern Canada which was undertaken by the Canadian Government.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Ponting, Herbert.
WITH SCOTT TO THE POLE. The Terra Nova Expedition 1910-1913.
Ted Smart.
2004
Reprint.
A collection of Ponting's photographs collated from the archives of the Royal Geographical Society in London and the Scott Polar Research Institute in Cambridge.
240pp with many large illus, nearly 30cm by 30cm in size. Large size hardback book, three kilos in weight. No inscriptions. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper which is now in loose protective sleeve.

£ 80
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Priestley, Raymond E.
ANTARCTIC ADVENTURE: Scott’s Northern Party.
Hurst & Co.
1974
Reprint.
Priestley joined the northern party under Victor Campbell. After spending 1911 at Cape Adare, the six-man party was landed 200 miles further south for summer fieldwork with provisions for eight weeks. The returning ship was blocked by pack-ice and the story in this book records how the party survived over winter and then sledged 250 miles to the main party early in the following summer.
382pp with many b/w photographic plates, in text drawings and 3 fold out maps. No inscriptions. Fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper which is now protected in a loose plastic sleeve.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Rankin, Niall.
ANTARCTIC ISLE: Wild Life in South Georgia.
Collins.
1951
First edition.
No inscriptions. Overall vg+ in vg+ complete d/w.
383pp with illustrations and maps. Cloth slightly worn and pages slightly yellowed. The unclipped d/w is very lightly rubbed at extremities.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Sale, Richard.
TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH. The History of Polar Exploration.
HarperCollins.
2002
First edition.
This text provides an insight into the early history of the Polar regions and tells the stories of Man's first exploration of the Arctic and Antarctic, and subsequent expeditions.
Large size. 224pp with many b/w and colour illus. Small inscription on front endpaper. Near fine contents / boards. Not issued with dustwrapper.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Savours, Ann.
IN SEARCH FOR THE NORTH WEST PASSAGE.
Chatham Publishing.
1999
First edition.
A comprehensive record of explorers such as Frobisher, Cook, Hudson, Parry, Franklin and Ross, who searched for the Northwest Passage.
342pp with many b/w illus, drawings and colour plates. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions or other blemishes.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Savours, Ann.
SCOTT'S LAST VOYAGE: Through the Antarctic Camera of Herbert Ponting.
Sidgwick & Jackson.
1974
First edition.
Fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper.
160pp with many illustrations.

£ 450
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Scott, Robert Falcon.
SCOTT’S LAST EXPEDITION.
Smith, Elder & Co.
1913
First edition.
Scott and his remaining party never returned from the expedition. He did, however, manage to preserve his notes where others would find them, and in so doing left the world this vivid record of courage, endurance and tragedy. Volume 1 concentrates on Scott’s account of the expedition while in the second volume contains details of Cherry-Garrard's Winter Journey, Victor Campbell's narrative of the Northern Party, Griffith Taylor on the Western Journeys, Raymond Priestley on the ascent of Erebu and preliminary scientific reports from Edward Wilson's staff. The photography of Herbert Ponting is a feature of both volumes.
Two Volumes, Vol. I Being the Journals of Captain R. F. Scott, Vol. II Being the Reports of the Journeys and the Scientific Work Undertaken by Dr. E. A. Wilson and the Surviving Members of the Expedition Arranged by Leonard Huxley. With a Preface by Sir Clements R. Markham. Volume 1 is 633pp and volume 2 is 534pp. In original blue cloth, bright gilt title to spines and front boards. With photogravure frontispieces, 6 original sketches in photogravure by Doctor E. A. Wilson, 18 coloured plates (16 from drawings by Dr. Wilson), 260 full-page and smaller illustrations, from photographs taken by Herbert G. Ponting and other members of the expedition, panoramas and 8 folding maps. Text block, tight and square. No inscriptions. Front board of Volume 1 lightly bowed. Light foxing to page ends and slight wrinkling to pages. Some occasional light wear to cloth extremities. Overall, a very good+ clean set of books.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Smith, Michael.
I AM JUST GOING OUTSIDE: CAPTAIN OATES – ANTARCTIC TRAGEDY.
Spellmont.
2006
Paperback.
The first major biography, exhaustively researched from new material including major revelations involving his previously unknown and secret private life, of Lawrence Edward Grace 'Titus' Oates who became a dashing cavalry officer and hero in the Boer War, a successful jockey and who joined Scott's doomed South Pole expedition, becoming a national hero for sacrificing himself to save his comrades. Beautifully illustrated with maps and photographs, many previously unpublished.
Large size paperback. 301pp with many illus. New.

£ 10
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Speak, Peter.
WILLIAM SPEIRS BRUCE: Polar Explorer and Scottish Nationalist.
National Museums of Scotland.
2003
Paperback.
‘Despite the unqualified success of the Scottish National Antarctic Expedition (1902-04) and his remarkable scientific work in polar regions, Bruce was destined to remain in the shadow of the more illustrious explorers’ of the 'Heroic Age.’
New. 144pp.

£ 75
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Various
REPORT OF THE CANADIAN EXPEDITION, 1913-1918. Vols III (Insects); Vol, IV and Vol, V (Botany).
F.A. Acland Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty 1925-1946.
First edition.
Volume III (1920); Vol XII, (1922) and Vol XIII (1924). F.A. Acland Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty 1920-1924. Volume III, Parts A through K, but missing the last part, Part L, Index. Pagination is by part, but approximately 200 pages. Volumes IV and V over 300pp with numerous illustrations. Includes: Vol. IV (A) Freshwater Algae and Freshwater Diatoms. IV(C) Fungi. IV(D) Lichens. IV(E) Mosses. IV(F) Marine Diatoms. V(A) Vascular Plants. V (B) Contributions to Morphology, Synonomy. Arctic Plants. V(C) General Observations on the Vegetation. The record of an extensive survey of Northern Canada undertaken by the Canadian Government.
All three volumes in original grey wrappers bound into sturdy blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and endpapers. Near fine condition. A few small ‘Armstrong College Marine Laboratory’ stamps in places. A seldom read set of volumes. All volumes complete.

£ 10
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Wheeler, Sara.
TERRA INCOGNITA. Travels in Antarctica.
Jonathan Cape.
1996
First edition, first impression.
306pp. Fine in fine unclipped d/w with no inscriptions present.
Clean attractive copy.

Books 1 to 50 of 52
 

All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2003-2011