PINNACLE BOOKS
Introduction
Contact & Enquiry
Terms & Services
Links
BOOK LIST
New Acquisitions
Mountaineering
Polar Exploration
Climbing Guide Books
Central Asia
Scottish Topography
Skiing
Travel
Article
All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2006
Books 1 to 50 of 64
£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
[Various]
ANTARCTICA: Great Stories from the Frozen Continent.
Reader's Digest.
1985
First edition.
A detailed history of the exploration, wildlife and scientific discoveries on Antarctica.
Large size. 320pp with many b/w & colour illus. No inscriptions. Fine contents / illustrated boards. Not issued with dustwrapper.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Alexander, Caroline.
THE ENDURANCE: Shackleton’s Legendary Antarctic Expedition.
Bloomsbury.
1999
A well received and detailed modern account of the Endurance expedition.
Large format softcover. 212pp with Hurley's photographs. Fine condition. No inscriptions.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Baughman, T.H.
BEFORE THE HEROES CAME: Antarctica in the 1890s.
University of Nebraska Press.
1994
First edition.
Although the Antarctic ice pack and some offshore islands had been sighted earlier it was not until Anglo-Norwegian explorer, Carsten F. Borchgrevink, went ashore in 1895 that a human being had set foot on the Antarctic continent. Borchgrevink, snubbed by the British establishment, had stolen a march on several planned competing expeditions from Germany and Scandinavia. Borchgrevink returned to Antarctica in 1899 with a party that was the first to winter over on the continent and there survival was proof that with adequate supplies, the Antarctic winter was survivable. Borchgrevink galvanized the British geographical authorities, who had come to consider polar exploration their exclusive province. Led by Sir Clements Markham the RGS pushed forward with its plans, and a tragic competition to be the first to reach the South Pole was set in motion between the British and the Scandinavians.
160pp with two plates & four maps. No inscriptions. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 145
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brogger, W.C. & Nordahl, R.
FRIDTJOF NANSEN 1861-1893.
Longmans, Green.
1896
First edition.
An attractive and important biography of Nansen.
In original dark blue cloth with silver text and illustration to spine and front cover. 402pp with 8 b&w plates,46 illustrations in text, 3 maps all coloured, all fold-out and all present and intact. Translated by William Archer. Scattered foxing to page ends and prelims, internally a few spots but generally clean and tight. Text block, tight and square. Some light cloth fading on part of rear panel. No inscriptions.

£ 295
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, R. N. Rudmose
A NATURALIST AT THE POLES: THE LIFE, WORK & VOYAGES OF DR. W. S. BRUCE, THE POLAR EXPLORER.
Seeley, Service.
1923
First edition.
The biography of W.S. Bruce written by his friend and Scotia expedition mate that contains a valuable account of the expedition's preliminaries and biographical details of the officers not found in "The Voyage of the Scotia". The book was based upon Bruce's own papers and interviews with his family and mates on the expedition.
SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR. Contains on the front endpaper as well the signature of ‘S. N. Bruce’ the father of the expedition leader W.S. Bruce. No other inscriptions. 316pp with 12 pages of adverts at end, frontispiece, 3 maps and 29 photographic plates as called for. Rebound with original cloth relayed of front and rear board and spine. New endpapers fitted. Small rectangular section of cloth missing (4cm by 2cm) from top left corner of spine.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Byrd, Richard E.
DISCOVERY: The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition.
G. P. Putnam's Sons.
1935
First edition.
A record of geographical and scientific exploration following the first (Little America) expedition. In this volume the seismic soundings of the ice-cap were completed for the first time and the depth of the ice determined and insights into a profusion of Antarctic flora, mineral wealth, and microscopic life gained.
New York. In original blue cloth covers with gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 405pp with endpaper maps and many b/w illustrations. No inscriptions. Cloth slightly dulled and faded in places with some spotting to page ends. The dustwrapper (d/w) has chips and creases to extremities with fading to the spine of d/w with some loss at the foot of d/w. Text block tight and square. Overall, Very good- in Good+ d/w.

£ 895
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Charcot, Dr. Jean.
THE VOYAGE OF THE 'WHY NOT? The Journal of the Second French South Polar Expedition, 1908-1910.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1911
First edition
Charcot first visited Antarctica as leader of the French Antarctic Expedition in 1903-1905. He returned in 1908 aboard the ‘Pourquoi Pas’ (the ‘Why Not?’) to chart the Antarctic Peninsula. Charcot along with 41 other men disappeared with the wreck of the ‘Pourquoi Pas’ off the coast of Iceland in 1936.
315pp with folding photographic frontispiece, 1 full-page map, 1 full page plan & 47 photographic illustrations. In original blue cloth with upper cover with blind stamped border, image of ship gilt stamped. Image of penguin in white on spine. Spine and upper cover lettered in gilt. Blank endpapers lightly browned, No inscriptions. Edges of text block very slightly spotted. Text block tight and square. The cloth is very good with minimal wear, some marks to rear board. Spine cloth slightly faded. A fine copy.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Cherry-Garrard, Apsley.
THE WORST JOURNEY IN THE WORLD.
Picador.
1994
Reprint.
The classic account of Scott's Last Antarctic Expedition, 1910-1913. Arguably, the best polar book ever written. Cherry-Garrard was assistant zoologist with Scott's last expedition, and the ‘worst journey’ describes a mid-winter trek to Cape Crozier to research emperor penguins, with Edward Wilson and Birdie Bowers, both of whom later died with Scott. "Scott's diary left many facets of the expedition and the experiences of its men untold: it was Cherry-Garrard who pulled the entire story together. He was uniquely suited to do so. He was a member of the main party for the expedition's entire duration, had access to unpublished sources, and was the only member of the Winter Journey to survive the expedition. Most of all, he had the sensibilities and extraordinary literary genius necessary to cope with the complex and tragic subject of the Polar Journey." [Rosove 71 C2].
Hardback. One volume edition. 607 pages including illus and maps. No inscriptions. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Cherry-Garrard, Apsley.
THE WORST JOURNEY IN THE WORLD.
Penguin.
1938
Reprint.
The classic account of Scott's Last Antarctic Expedition, 1910-1913. Arguably, the best polar book ever written. Cherry-Garrard was assistant zoologist with Scott's last expedition, and the ‘worst journey’ describes a mid-winter trek to Cape Crozier to research emperor penguins, with Edward Wilson and Birdie Bowers, both of whom later died with Scott. "Scott's diary left many facets of the expedition and the experiences of its men untold: it was Cherry-Garrard who pulled the entire story together. He was uniquely suited to do so. He was a member of the main party for the expedition's entire duration, had access to unpublished sources, and was the only member of the Winter Journey to survive the expedition. Most of all, he had the sensibilities and extraordinary literary genius necessary to cope with the complex and tragic subject of the Polar Journey." [Rosove 71 C2].
Paperback. Two volumes. No inscriptions. Near fine, clean bright condition. No dustrappers over paperback covers.

£ 395
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Conway, Sir. William Martin.
THE FIRST CROSSING OF SPITSBERGEN.
J.M. Dent & Co.
1897
First edition.
371pp with tissue guarded colour printed frontispiece, 8 colour printed plates and 2 folding maps and about one hundred full-page and text illustrations from photographs and sketches. In original quarter tan cloth with gilt spine lettering with dark green cloth sides and publisher’s gilt device on upper board. Top edges gilt. Hinges tight and text block tight and square. No inscriptions. Very slight wear to cloth extremities and light fading to spine. Pages clean and bright. Very light wrinkling in places. No foxing or spotting. An account of explorations to Spitsbergen in 1896 and 1897 during which thirteen first ascents were completed and a wide area of 600square miles were surveyed for the first time (Neate C105).
Being an account of an inland journey of exploration and survey, with descriptions of several mountain ascents, of boat expeditions in Ice Fjord, of a voyage to North-East-land, the Seven Islands, down Hinloopen Strait, nearly to Wiches Land, and into most of the fjords of Spitsbergen, and of an almost complete circumnavigation of the main island. ... with contributions by J.W. Gregory, D. SC., A. Trevor-Battye, and E.J. Garwood; together with eight coloured plates reproduced in facsimile from sketches by H.E. Conway.

£ 75
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Debenham, Frank.
IN THE ANTARCTIC. Stories of Scott’s Last Expedition.
John Murray.
1952
First edition.
A scarce book about Captain Scott's Last Expedition to the South Pole, written by one of the Junior members of the expedition some 40 years later. Frank Debenham was a member of the expedition. The book is full of anecdotal stories of the voyage to Antarctica and life in the base camp and some of the minor exploratory journeys Debenham made with others.
145pp with charming illustrations, endpaper maps. White covers with blue snowflake all-over design, title on spine. No inscriptions. Fine in vg unclipped d/w. The d/w has minor wear to d/w extremities and some minor loss near top spine edge. The d/w is now protected in loose plastic sleeve. No inscriptions.

£ 25
Debenham, Frank.
ANTARCTICA: The Story of a Continent.
Herbert Jenkins.
1959
Second impression, same year as first edition, first impression.
Debenham was geologist on Scott's "Terra Nova" expedition.
264pp with photo illustrations, maps and endpaper maps. Fine in fine unclipped d/w. A particularly clean bright copy.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Delgado, James.
ACROSS THE TOP OF THE WORLD: The Quest for the Northwest Passage.
Checkmark Books.
1999
First edition.
100 colour and 100 b/w illustrations. 228 pages. Fine in fine d/w.
An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Large book (11" x 9").

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Fisher, James and Margery.
SHACKLETON.
Barrie & Rockliff.
1957
Reprint.
The authors were given access to Shackleton's diaries and correspondence.
559pp with illus and maps. Near fine in near fine unclipped d/w. Slight remains of previous owner bookplate on half title page. No other inscriptions or blemishes. Clean bright copy.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Fisher, James and Margery.
SHACKLETON.
Barrie
1957
First edition.
The authors were given access to Shackleton's diaries and correspondence.
559pp with illus and maps. Fine in fine unclipped d/w. Clean bright copy.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Fleming, Fergus.
NINETY DEGREES NORTH.
Granta.
2001
First edition.
470pp with illus & maps. The Quest for the North Pole from 1845 until 1945.
Fine in fine d/w.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Fleming, Fergus.
BARROW’S BOYS.
Granta
1998
First edition, second printing.
Sir John Barrow (1764-1848) was a British diplomat, traveler, explorer and administrator who served as Second Secretary of the Admiralty from 1804 to 1845. Barrow was responsible for the entire civil administration of the Royal Navy, and was thus able throughout his career to promote the continuation of the line of naval exploration that Captain Cook had initiated before the great European Wars of 1789-1815.
London. 489pp with illus and maps. Fine in fine unclipped d/w. Bright clean copy. Signed by author on title page.

£ 65
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gordon, Seton.
AMID SNOWY WASTES.
Cassell.
1922
First edition.
A personal narrative of the photographer for the Oxford University Expedition, 1921, mainly concerning the birds of the archipelago, with description of Prince Charles Foreland and the tundra, and notes on the seals and flowers.
205pp with two maps and 114 photo plates from photographs from the author. No inscriptions. Some scattered foxing to opening pages and page ends. Clear gilt lettering to spine and impression of vignette to front board is visible but not coloured. Likewise no colour impression to lower half of spine cloth. Possibly a variant binding printed at the end of the first edition print run. Very good+ contents / cloth.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gurney, Alan.
BELOW THE CONVERGENCE:VOYAGES TOWARD ANTARCTICA 1699-1839.
Norton.
1997
First US edition.
A well written book that tells the story of British, American and Russian expeditions to Antarctica.
315 pages with photographs and maps. No inscriptions. Near fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gurney, Alan.
THE RACE TO THE WHITE CONTINENT: VOYAGES TO THE ANTARCTICA 1699-1839.
Norton.
2000
First US edition.
320 pages with 24 photographs and 11 maps. No inscriptions.
Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 150
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Headland, Robert.
A CHRONOLOGY OF ANTARCTIC EXPLORATION: A Synopsis of events and activities from the earliest times (700BC) until the International Polar Years 2007-09.
Bernard Quaritch.
2009
First edition.
A historical chronology of all Antarctic regions compiled during 25 years at the Scott Polar Research Institute, University of Cambridge. This book lists the voyages to the far southern parts of the Earth, in particular to Antarctica, from those directly engaged in exploration and research, sealers and whalers exploiting its resources, to those accidental discoveries made by early merchants blown off course. The comprehensive index includes names of persons and vessels (with dates) place-names, publication details, names of Antarctic stations and other historical events. Much of the information is derived from unpublished sources including reports and correspondence with Antarctic research organizations and others.
722 pages including 40 plates, 27 maps, and 21 histograms. Mint condition. New.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Herbert, Kari.
THE EXPLORER’S DAUGHTER. A Young Englishwomen Rediscovers Her Arctic Childhood.
Penguin/Viking.
2004
First edition.
Overall, very good+ in very good+ complete and unclipped dustwrapper.
355pp with central section of b/w photos. Slight rubbing to cloth corners and dustwrapper extremities. No inscriptions.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Herbert, Wally.
ACROSS THE TOP OF THE WORLD: The British Trans-Arctic Expedition.
Longmans.
1969
First edition.
The record of the first surface crossing of the Arctic by leader Wally Herbert who led three companions and thirty-four huskies from Alaska to Spitzbergen over 476 days; the longest arctic journey ever completed at the time.
209pp with 47 illus. No inscriptions. Overall, fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 50
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Huntford, Roland.
SCOTT AND AMUNDSEN.
Putnam.
1979
First (US) edition.
Comprehensive account of the competing Antarctic expeditions of Robert Falcon Scott and Roald Amundsen.
665pp with many b/w illus, maps & index. No inscriptions. Lightest of spotting to top page ends. Near fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper (d/w) extremities. The d/w is now protected in loose plastic sleeve.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Huntford, Roland.
SCOTT AND AMUNDSEN.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1979
First edition.
Comprehensive account of the competing Antarctic expeditions of Robert Falcon Scott and Roald Amundsen.
666pp with many b/w illus, maps & index. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Some chipping and crease marks to unclipped dustwrapper (d/w) extremities, especially along top edge and at corners. The d/w is now protected in loose plastic sleeve. Overall, vg+ in good+ d/w.

£ 85
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Huntford, Roland.
NANSEN. The Explorer as Hero.
Duckworth.
1998
Second impression.
Hardback. 610pp with illus and maps. No inscriptions or other markings. A very small amount of ruffling is the only blemish along the top front edge of dustwrapper.
Overall, fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper which is now covered in loose protective sleeve.

£ 60
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Huntford, Roland.
SHACKLETON.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1985
First edition.
Highly regarded biography of quintessential Edwardian hero - Edward Shackleton.
774pp with 59 plates, 9 text maps & endpaper maps. Near fine in near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Minor light marks to top page ends.

£ 55
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Huntford, Roland.
SCOTT AND AMUNDSEN.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1979
First edition.
Comprehensive account of the competing Antarctic expeditions of Robert Falcon Scott and Roald Amundsen.
666pp with many b/w illus, maps & index. No inscriptions. Some light creases to dustwrapper extremities, especially along top edge. The dustwrapper is now protected in loose plastic sleeve. Overall, vg+ in very good price-clipped dustwrapper.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Huntford, Roland.
THE AMUNDSEN PHOTOGRAPHS.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1987
First edition.
The lantern slides used for the book were discovered in 1986 and cover Amundsen's three most important expeditions: through the North West Passage in 1903-06; the attainment of the South Pole 1910-12 and the 1918-23 journey along the Siberian coast and through the North East Passage.
No inscriptions. 199pp with many colour & b/w photo illustrations, maps and index. Fine in near fine price clipped dustwrapper.

£ 22
Jacobsen, J. A.
ALASKAN VOYAGE 1881- 1883.
University of Chicago Press.
1977
First edition.
266pp with many illus and line drawings. The record of a two year Archaeological expedition to collect native artifacts on America’s North West Coast.
Fine in fine d/w.

£ 75
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Jenness, D. and Roberts, Helen.
REPORT OF THE CANADIAN EXPEDITION, 1913-1918. Vols XIV (Eskimo Songs); XV (Eskimo Language and Technology) and XVI (Material Culture of the Copper Eskimo).
F.A. Acland Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty 1925-1946.
First edition.
Volume XIV (1925), 506pp; Vol XV, (1928), Parts A: Comparative Vocabulary of the Western Eskimo Dialects, 134pp & Part B: Grammatical Notes on Some Western Eskimo Dialects. 34pp (one of the scarcest titles in this series of reports); Vol XVI (1948), 148pp.
All three volumes in original grey wrappers bound into sturdy blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and endpapers. Near fine condition. A few small ‘Armstrong College Marine Laboratory’ stamps in places. A seldom read set of volumes. All volumes complete. These volumes focus on the more anthropological part of the extensive scientific survey of Northern Canada which was undertaken by the Canadian Government.

£ 28
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Kohl-Larsen, Ludwig.
SOUTH GEORGIA: Gateway to Antarctica.
Bluntisham Books.
2003
First edition.
Kohl-Larsen first visited South Georgia in 1911 as the Doctor on Otto Nordenskjold’s expedition. Appendicitis cut short his time with the expedition but seeing South Georgia kindled an enthusiasm for the Antarctic. He married Captain Larsen's daughter and used his close connections with the Larsen family to return to the Antarctic, first in 1924 on board the whaling factory ship (Sir James Clark Ross) and then in 1929, to travel around South Georgia and film the wildlife. Kohl-Larsen spent a summer camped in various parts of the island, exploring the interior on skis, collecting natural history specimens and filming.
304pp with 40 photos and map. No inscriptions. Mint in mint complete and unclipped dustwrapper. New.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Lambert, Andrew.
FRANKLIN: Tragic Hero of Polar Navigation.
Faber & Faber.
2009
First edition.
In 1845 Captain Sir John Franklin led a large, well equipped expedition to the Canadian Arctic to find the fabled North West Passage. Yet Franklin, his ships and men were fated never to return. Shocked by the disappearance of all 129 officers and men, and by reports of cannibalism, the Victorians re-created Franklin as the brave Christian hero who laid down his life, and those of his men. Later generations have been more skeptical about Franklin and his supposed selfless devotion to duty. Andrew Lambert re-examines the life and the evidence and discovers a character far more complex and more heroic than previous histories have found.
448pp. Mint in mint dustwrapper. New.

£ 15
Law, Phillip.
THE ANTARCTIC VOYAGE OF HMS WYATT EARP.
Allen & Unwin.
1995
First edition.
The expedition was the result of the establishment of A.N.A.R.E. in a move to consolidate Australia’s claim to Antarctic territory. Visit to the Balleny Islands, return via Macquarie Island.
152pp with 2 maps on double page, plans & 40 b/w photos. Fine in fine d/w.

£ 22
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Limb, Sue and Cordingly, Patrick.
CAPTAIN OATES: SOLDIER AND EXPLORER.
Batsford.
1983
Third impression.
Well researched biography.
184pp with 62 photographs and 6 maps. No inscriptions. Clean bright and attractive copy. Fine in fine unclipped d/w.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Limb, Sue and Cordingly, Patrick.
CAPTAIN OATES: SOLDIER AND EXPLORER.
Batsford.
1982
First edition.
Well researched biography.
184pp with 62 photographs and 6 maps. No inscriptions. Clean bright and attractive copy. Fine in fine unclipped d/w.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Malaurie, Jean.
THE LAST KINGS OF THULE.
Jonathan Cape.
1982
First edition.
The author travelled in 1950 to Thule, Greenland where he lived for a year among the Polar Eskimos. He watched as their traditional way of life was changed by the construction of an American military base.
295pp with numerous b/w illustrations & drawings and six maps. Near fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Small neat previous owner signature on inner front board.

£ 95
CLICK FOR PICTURE
McKinlay, William Laird.
KARLUK: The Great Untold Story of Arctic Exploration.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
1976
First edition.
SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR with their address on front endpaper. (Authors own copy). 166pp with many illus. Slight fading to dustwrapper spine area. Near fine in very good+ dustwrapper.
This book tells the story of the survivors of Stefansson’s Arctic expedition of 1913-1918. When the Karluk sank the ships crew of twenty-five were left leaderless and had to fend for themselves, eleven perished and the survivors were barely able to keep going until rescue came.

£ 100
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Nansen, Fridtjof.
FARTHEST NORTH: Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship FRAM 1893-96 and of a fifteen months' Sleigh Journey By Dr. Nansen and Lieut Johansen with an Appendix By Otto Sverdrup, Captain of the Fram.
George Newnes.
1898
Second edition.
A stirring account of the Fram and her historic voyage. Nansen tells of his expedition's struggle against snowdrifts, ice floes, polar bears, scurvy, gnawing hunger, and the seemingly endless polar night that transformed the Fram into a ‘cold prison of loneliness.’ Once it became clear that the Fram could drift no farther, Nansen and crew member Hjalmar Johansen set out on a harrowing fifteen-month sledge journey to reach the North Pole by foot. This required them to share a sleeping bag of rotting reindeer fur and to feed the weaker sled dogs to the stronger ones. They traveled 146 miles farther north than any Westerner before. This represented at the time the greatest single gain in polar exploration in four centuries.
Two volumes. Volumes 1, 480pp and volume 2, 456pp. Complete with 120 plates and general map of the Polar region at the end of volume 1. In maroon half calf leather binding with 5 raised bands, gilt dentelles and single spine gilt labels. Spotted endpapers. No inscriptions. Light wear to cloth and leather corners and extremities. Pages clean and bright. A very good+ set.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Nansen, Fridtjof.
THE FIRST CROSSING OF GREENLAND.
Longmans Green & Co.
1910
Reprint.
The narrative of Nansen, Otto Sverdrup and four others on their journey to cross the Greenland ice cap on skis. The illustrations are based on photos and sketches by Nansen. The first crossing of Greenland in the summer of 1888 used ski and sled techniques and proved that Greenland was covered with an uninterrupted sheet of ice.
In original brick red cloth with clear gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 452pp with map and many b/w illustrations throughout. Prize winning label on front endpaper. No other ownership markings. Text block tight and square. Very Good+ condition.

£ 850
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Nansen, Fridtjof.
THE FIRST CROSSING OF GREENLAND.
Longmans Green & Co.
1890
First edition.
The narrative of Nansen, Otto Sverdrup and four others on their journey to cross the Greenland ice cap on skis. The illustrations are based on photos and sketches by Nansen. The first crossing of Greenland in the summer of 1888 used ski and sled techniques and proved that Greenland was covered with an uninterrupted sheet of ice.
Two volumes. 510pp & 509pp + 24pp catalogue and complete with 12 plates (including frontispieces in each volume), woodcut illustrations in text and 5 folding coloured maps, bright and clean. Text block tight and square. No inscriptions. In original decorated grey cloth and original green endpapers with pictorial illustration of figure on skis with two sleds behind. The original cloth colour is well retained; fading being a common occurrence with these volumes. The opening of Volume 1 is very slightly weakened but without inner seam splitting. Small inscription on half title page of Volume 1. A little scattered light spotting to page ends and opening page. A near fine clean bright set.

£ 85
CLICK FOR PICTURE
O'Neil, J.J. and Jenness, D.
REPORT OF THE CANADIAN EXPEDITION, 1913-1918. Vols XI (Geology and Geography); Vol, XII (The Life of the Copper Eskimos) and Vol, XIII (Eskimo Folk-Lore).
F.A. Acland Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty 1925-1946.
First edition.
Volume XI (1924), 57pp; Vol XII, (1922), 279pp, 90pp and 80pp for three part of volume and Vol XIII (1924), 192pp.
All three volumes in original grey wrappers bound into sturdy blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and endpapers. Near fine condition. A few small ‘Armstrong College Marine Laboratory’ stamps in places. A seldom read set of volumes. All volumes complete. These volumes focus on the more anthropological part of the extensive scientific survey of Northern Canada which was undertaken by the Canadian Government.

£ 65
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Ponting, Herbert.
THE GREAT WHITE SOUTH.
Duckworth.
1930
Reprint.
Attractive photographic record of Scott’s South Pole Terra Nova expedition.
300pp with 132 illustrations. Very good+ in very good+ unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Minor spotting to page ends and light wear to dustwrapper extremities. Clean, bright attractive copy.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Ponting, Herbert.
THE GREAT WHITE SOUTH.
Duckworth.
1950
Reprint.
Attractive photographic record of Scott’s South Pole Terra Nova expedition.
300pp with 132 illustrations. Fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Very small previous owners name on front endpaper. Clean, bright attractive copy. Very minor wear to dustwrapper extremities.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Rankin, Niall.
ANTARCTIC ISLE: Wild Life in South Georgia.
Collins.
1951
First edition.
No inscriptions. Overall vg+ in vg+ complete d/w.
383pp with illustrations and maps. Cloth slightly worn and pages slightly yellowed. The unclipped d/w is very lightly rubbed at extremities.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Rankin, Niall.
ANTARCTIC ISLE: Wild Life in South Georgia.
Collins.
1951
First edition.
Pages slightly marked and spotted. The unclipped dustwrapper has chips and creases to extremities and some loss at top spine corner. No inscriptions. Overall very good in very good- dustwrapper, which is now protected in a loose plastic sleeve.
383pp with illustrations and maps.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Richards, R.W.
THE ROSS SEA SHORE PARTY 1914-17.
Bluntisham Books.
2003
Reprint.
In August 1914 Shackleton set sail for the South Pole on board the Endurance. The Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition was to make a trans-continental journey from the Weddell Sea on one side of the continent to the Ross Sea on the other. Shackleton was doubtful if enough provisions could be carried by the trans- continental party for the complete journey so his plan called for a second ship to land a team in McMurdo Sound whose task it would be to lay food depots every 60 miles, as far south as the Beardmore Glacier. This party, on board the Aurora, landed at McMurdo Sound in January 1915. However, after a fearful storm, their ship was ripped from its moorings and along with it went most of their supplies. Refusing to give up, the men scavenged enough from an earlier expedition and set out to do their work. They trekked across some 2000 miles, always convinced that when they completed their task Shackleton would have sufficient supplies for the latter part of his journey. Three men died along the way. R.W. Richards, a young Australian physicist, set down his personal story for the Scott Polar Research Institute. Only two accounts of this party were ever published by participants, Joyce’s South Polar Trail and the present work. This is a reprint of the original 1962 edition, published as Scott Polar Research Institute Special Publication Number 2.
60pp with 2 photos and map. Mint in mint dustwrapper. New.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Rymill, John.
SOUTHERN LIGHTS: The Official Account of the British Graham Land Expedition 1934-1937.
Travel Book Club.
1939
Reprint.
Travels in the Antarctic; predominantly along the eastern coast of Bellinghausen Bay (Graham Land), journeying with dogs and aeroplanes.
In original pale cloth with black lettering to spine. 296pp with maps and b/w photographic plates. Contains two chapters by A. Stephenson and an historical introduction by Hugh Robert Mill. No inscriptions. Light rubbing and spotting to page ends and light marking to cloth spine. Binding tight and firm. Very good contents. The dustwrapper (d/w) is chipped and worn to extremities with some loss and is now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. The d/w is Good only.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Sale, Richard.
TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH. The History of Polar Exploration.
HarperCollins.
2002
First edition.
This text provides an insight into the early history of the Polar regions and tells the stories of Man's first exploration of the Arctic and Antarctic, and subsequent expeditions.
Large size. 224pp with many b/w and colour illus. Small inscription on front endpaper. Near fine contents / boards. Not issued with dustwrapper.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Saunders, Alfred.
A CAMERA IN ANTARCTICA.
Winchester Publications.
1950
First edition.
A record of fifteen years in Antarctica where the author was photographer and member of the scientific staff of the research ship ‘Discovery II’.
160pp with illus and endpaper maps. Original red cloth. No inscriptions. Fine in very good dustwrapper which has light chips and creases to dustwrapper extremities and which is now protected in a loose plastic sleeve.

Books 1 to 50 of 64