PINNACLE BOOKS
Introduction
Contact & Enquiry
Terms & Services
Links
BOOK LIST
New Acquisitions
Mountaineering
Polar Exploration
Climbing Guide Books
Central Asia
Scottish Topography
Skiing
Travel
Article
All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2006
£ 115
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Slingsby, W. Cecil.
NORWAY: THE NORTHERN PLAYGROUND - Sketches of Climbing and Mountain Exploration in Norway between 1872 and 1903.
Blackwell.
1941
Second edition.
Slingsby was one of the leading climbers of his generation, climbing initially in Britain and the Alps, and he is still highly regarded in Norway as the ‘Father’ of Norwegian mountaineering. A classic book work on the region.
In original cloth with purple titles to spine and design to front. 227pp with 8 black and white plates, 2 maps (one folding). Vg+ clean contents. No inscriptions. Text block tight and square. The unclipped dustwrapper is near complete but slightly dusty and darkened by time in places, especially along the spine of the dustwrapper.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Slesser, Malcolm.
RED PEAK.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1964
First edition.
A personal account of the British Soviet Pamir Expedition to climb Pic Communism in which two of the finest UK climbers Wilfred Noyce and Robin Smith were killed.
256pp with 26 colour and black and white photographs and endpapers. No inscriptions. Near fine in near vg price clipped dustwrapper. Minor crease wear to dustwrapper edges, especially along top spine edge of wrapper with small tape repair to dustwrapper on rear panel of wrapper.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Neate, W.R.
MOUNTAINEERING AND ITS LITERATURE: A descriptive bibliography of selected works published in the English Language, 1744-1976.
Cicerone Press.
1978
First edition.
A compliment to the later 1986 paperback guide. The guide lists books with commentary and bibliographical information and also contains details of climber's guidebooks and works of mountaineering fiction, plus journals and bibliographies.
165pp. In black cloth with title in gilt to spine. The price clipped dustwrapper is very slightly rubbed at edges. No inscriptions. Overall, fine in very good+ dustwrapper.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Barker, Ralph.
THE LAST BLUE MOUNTAIN.
Chatto & Windus.
1959
First edition.
Classic account of the tragic 1957 Oxford University expedition to Haramosh in the Karakoram.
212pp with 22 plates, 3 maps and diagrams. Very good+ contents in very good unclipped dustwrapper (d/w). No inscriptions. Light darkening to page ends. The d/w has small chipped area of loss on middle front top edge and around top spine edge of d/w.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Herrligkoffer, Karl.
NANGA PARBAT.
Elek.
1954
First edition.
This is the official account of Buhl's solo first ascent of Nanga Parbat, as well as a recounting of the traumas of previous expeditions. While the rest of the world focused on Everest, the Germans always laid special claim to Nanga Parbat at the westernmost extreme of the Himalaya, rising to 23,000 feet above the Indus valley. The Austro-German expedition success meant that Nanga Parbat was the second highest mountain to have been climbed. This book details the history of the mountain, from 1895 when Mummery disappeared on the Daimir Glacier to the successful summit attempt in 1953 by Hermann Buhl one month after Hillary and Tenzing conquered Everest.
254pp with 54 plates. No inscriptions. Very good- in good+ unclipped dustwrapper (d/w). Minor chipping to top edge of d/w and some darkening to colour and light scuff marks to spine of d/w.

£ 75
CLICK FOR PICTURE
McLewin, Will.
IN MONTE VISO'S HORIZON: Climbing all the Alpine 4000m Peaks.
Ernest Press.
1991
Special edition.
Number 111 of 150 signed by author limited edition. Interesting account of McLewin climbing of all the Alpine 4000m peaks and useful reference book. Winner of the 1991 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature.
255pp with colour photographs, diagrams and maps. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 95
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brooker, W.D. (ed.)
A CENTURY OF SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING.
The Scottish Mountaineering Trust.
1988
Special edition.
No 12 of 400 of a Special Edition published to celebrate the Centenary of The Scottish Mountaineering Club. Name of previous owner on Special Edition notification page opposite title page. An anthology from the Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal.
372pp with many illus. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 10
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Cooper, C.J. Astley, W. Peascod & A.P. Rossiter.
Great Gable, Green Gable, Kirkfell, Yewbarrow, Buckbarrow (Rock-climbing Guides to the English Lake District, Edited by H.M.Kelly, Second Series).
The Fell & Rock Climbing Club.
1958
Reprint.
W. Heaton Cooper (illustrator). Original beige cloth. Light faded to spine. Previous owners details on opening endpapers. No other markings or inscriptions.
Contents clean and binding tight. 130pp with illustrations. A very good copy. (Neate Q24).

£ 95
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Byne, E. & White, W.B. (Editors).
CLIMBS ON GRITSTONE VOLUME 4: FURTHER DEVELOPMENTS IN THE PEAK DISTRICT.
Willmer & Haram.
1957
First edition.
Overall, a good copy. Scarce. (Neate Q.139). The Acknowledgements page mentions that 'Finally, to Joe Brown and Don Whillans. Their terrific inspiration in 1951 gave the necessary impetus for the starting of this book, and awoke the realisation in other climbers about the enormous possibilities which still existed on Peakland Gritstone.'
205pp with plates. Two small signatures on opening endpaper but no other markings or inscriptions. Contents clean and binding tight. The binding is a little creased and wrinkled.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Clinch, Nicholas.
A WALK IN THE SKY.
The Mountaineers.
1982
First (US) edition.
SIGNED by Nick Clinch directly onto dedication page. No other inscriptions or markings. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.
214pp with illus. Of the fourteen, 8000m peaks only Gasherbrum (Hidden Peak) had an American first ascent. The small party in 1958 put Schoening and Kauffman on top.

£ 10
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Johnstone, J.M.
CLIMBERS’ GUIDE TO ARRAN.
Scottish Mountaineering Club.
1963
Second edition.
Contents clean and binding tight. Overall, a very good+ copy.
99pp with 9 text diagrams. Previous owner's name on inner front board. No other inscriptions or markings.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Lovat, L.S.
CLIMBERS’ GUIDE TO GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR.
Scottish Mountaineering Club.
1959
Second edition.
Contents clean and binding tight. Overall, a very good+ copy.
99pp with 10 text diagrams. Previous owner's name and address stamp on inner front board. No other inscriptions or markings.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Mehta, S. & Kapadia, H.
EXPLORING THE HIDDEN HIMALAYA.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1990
First edition.
Published for the Himalayan Club Diamond Jubilee, the book is a detailed compendium of information of 6000 and 7000m peaks.
172pp with many illus and maps. No inscriptions. Fine in near fine dustwrapper.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Unsworth, Walter.
TIGER IN THE SNOW. The Life and Adventures of A. F. Mummery.
Gollancz.
1967
First edition.
Mummery made many important pioneering climbs in the Alps and led an expedition to Nanga Parbat in 1895 with Collie and Bruce, from which he failed to return.
126pp with 11 illustrations and 5 maps. Fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Clean, bright attractive copy.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Terray, Lionel.
CONQUISTADORS OF THE USELESS.
Gollancz.
1963
First edition.
The autobiography of the French mountain climber and guide who fell to his death in the French Alps in 1965.
351pp with 84 plates and maps. Translated by Geoffrey Sutton. In original blue cloth boards with gold gilt printing on the spine. Some spotting to page ends. No inscriptions. The price-clipped dustwrapper (d/w) has wear, creases and some loss to d/w extremities, especially on top front edge and top of spine of d/w. No colour discolouring as is common. Overall, vg in near vg- d/w.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Hankinson, Alan.
THE FIRST TIGERS. The Early History of Rock Climbing in the Lake District.
Dent.
1972
First edition.
Signed by author with inscription directly onto title page – ‘To… With my very best wishes, Happy Climbing, Alan Hankinson’. No other inscriptions. Near fine in vg+ price-clipped dustwrapper. Covers the period until 1914.
196pp with 16 illustrations and 2 maps.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Pasteur, D. & H.A. Osmaston.
GUIDE TO ROCK CLIMBS IN UGANDA.
The Mountain Club of Uganda.
1963
Supplement No.1 in addition to first edition of 1962. 16pp plus 32pp.
Fine condition. No inscriptions or markings. Scarce.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Dave & Ian Mitchell.
A VIEW FROM THE RIDGE.
The Ernest Press.
1991
First edition.
Joint Winner of the 1991 Boardman-Tasker Prize for Mountain Literature.
Hardback. 186pp with illustrations. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Joe.
THE HARD YEARS.
Gollancz.
1969
Third impression
Classic autobiography of famous climber who led the resurgence of British rock-climbing in the 1950’s often in conjunction with Don Whillans.
256pp with 43 illus. No inscriptions. Overall, near fine in near fine price clipped dustwrapper.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Neate, Jill.
MOUNTAINEERING LITERATURE: A Bibliography of Material Published in English.
Cicerone Press / Mountain Books.
1986
Second revised and extended edition.
The much needed reference guide for mountaineering book collecting. The guide lists books with commentary and bibliographical information and also contains details of climber's guidebooks and works of mountaineering fiction, plus journals and bibliographies.
296pp. Paperback. No inscriptions or markings. Fine condition. As New.