PINNACLE BOOKS
Introduction
Contact & Enquiry
Terms & Services
Links
BOOK LIST
New Acquisitions
Mountaineering
Polar Exploration
Climbing Guide Books
Central Asia
Scottish Topography
Skiing
Travel
Article
All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2006
£ 8
Holmes, W. Kersley.
ON SCOTTISH HILLS.
Oliver & Boyd.
1962
Revised edition.
A record of the author's experiences in the Scottish hills originally published in 1946 as Tramping Scottish Hills.
128pp with illus. Previous owners inscription. Near fine in vg+ clipped dustwrapper (d/w) with light wear to d/w extremities. The d/w is now in a loose protective sleeve.

£ 10
Holmes, W. Kersley.
ON SCOTTISH HILLS.
Oliver & Boyd.
1962
Revised edition.
A record of the author's experiences in the Scottish hills originally published in 1946 as Tramping Scottish Hills.
128pp with illus. Fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper (d/w) with one slight tear to rear tope edge of d/w. The d/w is now in a loose protective sleeve.

£ 28
Murray, W.H.
UNDISCOVERED SCOTLAND.
Dent.
1951
First edition.
232pp with 24 photographs, 14 text maps & one endpaper map.
Vg+ contents, clean cloth, no inscriptions. The dustwrapper (d/w) is chipped and rubbed to d/w extremities, especially at the top of spine where there is about 1cm loss to the spine of the d/w.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Chouinard, Yvon.
CLIMBING ICE.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1978
First edition.
192pp with numerous illustrations. Fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper (d/w).
The top of the spine of the d/w has one very small tear, which has been tape repaired on the inside of the d/w. No inscriptions or other blemishes.

£ 25
Lowe, George.
BECAUSE IT IS THERE.
Cassell.
1959
First edition.
Memoirs of New Zealand climber who took part in the 1953 Everest expedition. This book is mostly about his Antarctic experiences on the Fuchs expedition to cross the Antarctic continent.
216pp with many illustrations. Blue cloth has silver titles on spine. Minor spotting of page edges. No inscriptions. The unclipped dustwrapper (d/w) has creases and some chipping to d/w extremities at top of spine and on top rear edge. Overall, vg in vg d/w.

£ 165
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Hillary, Edmund.
HIGH ADVENTURE.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1955
First edition.
SIGNED 'E P Hillary' on the title page. This indicates an early signature as later signatures were more commonly signed as Edmund Hillary. The book has very light discolouring of page ends and light fading to gilt spine lettering on cloth. There is a small ‘For [name] inscription also written by Sir Edmund Hillary above signature. The dustwrapper (d/w) is price clipped and has light rubbing to d/w extremities at corners and the spine of the d/w is lightly tanned. The d/w is protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Overall, very good in very good d/w. Hillary’s first and most collectable book, which is chiefly about the first ascent of Mount Everest.
224pp with colour frontispiece and 22 illus. In original blue cloth with gilt titles on spine.

£ 90
Nansen, Fridtjof.
FARTHEST NORTH: Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship FRAM 1893-96 and of a fifteen months' Sleigh Journey By Dr. Nansen and Lieut Johansen with an Appendix By Otto Sverdrup, Captain of the Fram.
Constable.
1897
First edition.
Two volumes. Volumes 1, 510pp and volume 2, 671pp. Overall, both volumes contain approximately one hundred and twenty full page and smaller text illustrations, sixteen coloured plates in facsimile from Dr. Nansen's own sketches, etched portrait, photogravures and maps. The general map of the Polar regions is complete at the end of volume 1. Both volumes have been rebound in green cloth with gilt spine lettering.
The volumes are ex-reference only library volumes library, which have been very seldom opened. Both volumes are clean and bright in strong, tight and square bindings. Some library stamps as normal but no lending library markings. Apart from the library markings both volumes are in fine condition. We seldom stock ex-library volumes, but these are different to the norm in terms of condition and appeal.

£ 45
Fountain, Paul.
THE RIVER AMAZON: FROM ITS SOURCES TO THE SEA.
Constable.
1914
First edition.
In original green cloth with bright gilt titles. Fine contents / cloth. A clean, bright attractive copy of this quite scarce travel book.
321pp with large folding map and advert leaf and 16 plates.

£ 22
Sissons, J.B.
THE EVOLUTION OF SCOTLAND’S SCENERY.
Oliver & Boyd.
1967
First edition.
Vg+ in vg price clipped dustwrapper (d/w), which has light wear and chipping to d/w extremities.
259pp with 22 pages of plates and 90 maps & diagrams in the text. No inscriptions. Light wear to page ends.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Wilson, Ken (ed)
HARD ROCK: Great British Rock-Climbs.
Granada.
1985
Second edition, reprint.
Well illustrated celebration of the best and hardest traditional rock climbs in the British Isles. Contains details of 60 climbs. A classic of modern rock climbing, this book set the standard for many larger format guidebook- photo books to follow.
236pp with many colour and b/w illustrations. No inscriptions. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 375
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bruce, Brigadier-General C.B.
THE ASSAULT ON MOUNT EVEREST 1922.
Edward Arnold.
1923
First edition.
Following the successful reconnaissance expedition of 1921 this expedition in 1922 was the first attempt to climb the highest mountain in the world, Mount Everest. Written by the leader of the expedition, this volume describes the adventures which led to the first party (George Mallory, Norton and Somervell) reaching an altitude of 8225m with the second (Finch and Bruce) reaching an even higher 8321m. A third attempt during the early monsoon snow ended in disaster. Mallory, Crawford, and Somervell, with 14 Sherpas, were crossing the North Col slopes when nine sherpas were avalanched over an ice cliff. Seven were killed and Mallory's party was carried down 45m but not injured. The volume also includes a variety of interesting field notes on subjects like wildlife, acclimatization, Tibetan culture, natural history, geology and glaciology, and organization of the expedition.
336pp with 32 photographs and 2 folding maps and uncut page ends. In original burgundy with gilt lettering. Contents tight, square and bright. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Some light cloth fading to spine, but gilt lettering still clearly visible. Overall, vg+ contents / cloth.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gordon, Seton.
THE CAIRNGORM HILLS OF SCOTLAND.
Cassell.
1926
Second impression.
In original blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorative medallion on cover. Some light spotting to page ends and fading to spine as is common. Overall, very good+ contents / cloth.
220pp with 28 b/w illus and endpaper maps.

£ 225
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Rickmers, W.R.
SKI-ING FOR BEGINNERS AND MOUNTAINEERS.
Fisher Unwin.
1910
First edition.
This scarce early work tries to connect skiing as an athletic sport with the science of mountaineering.
In original binding with the black silhouette retaining most its colour. 175pp with b/w photographs by A. Hacker as well as in-text drawings. 10 advertisement pages of ski products and resorts in rear. No inscriptions. Light spotting to page ends. Overall in very good+ condition.

£ 85
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Terray, Lionel.
CONQUISTADORS OF THE USELESS.
Gollancz.
1963
First edition.
The autobiography of the French mountain climber and guide who fell to his death in the French Alps in 1965.
351pp with 84 plates and maps. Translated by Geoffrey Sutton. In original blue cloth boards with gold gilt printing on the spine. No inscriptions. The unclipped dustwrapper (d/w) is near complete with only very minor wear and creases to d/w extremities. No colour discolouring as is common. Contains publishers ‘review copy’ note. Overall, fine in near fine d/w.

£ 225
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Tichy, Herbert.
CHO OYU: By Favour of the Gods.
Methuen.
1957
First edition.
Ascent of the seventh highest mountain in the world by a small expedition. A scarce and highly collectable title.
196pp with many illus and 2 maps. Very good in very good complete and unclipped dustwrapper (d/w). Slight discolouration to the pale background colour predominantly used on the spine of d/w. Scattered spotting in places and very light wear to d/w extremities, especially at top of spine of d/w. No inscriptions. Light foxing and browning to page ends. Otherwise, cloth is clean and bright.

£ 25
Tegner, Henry.
A NATURALIST ON SPEYSIDE.
Geoffrey Bles.
1971
First edition.
Contains additional publisher’s information sheet about author.
128pp with 36 illustrations and a map. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Immaculate copy.

£ 18
Ferlet, Rene & Poulet, Guy.
ACONCAGUA SOUTH FACE.
Constable.
1956
First edition.
First ascent of one of the severest faces in the Andes.
209pp with 18 plates. Vg+ contents / cloth.

£ 25
Tilman, H.W.
ICE WITH EVERYTHING.
Nautical Publishing.
1974
First edition.
Descriptions of three Arctic voyages to the East Coast of Greenland.
142pp with photo illustrations and endpaper maps. Fine in fine price clipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions.

£ 18
Simpson, Myrtle.
WHITE HORIZONS.
Gollancz.
1967
First edition.
Exploration in Greenland; on skis over the ice; by canoe on the fjords; with children in an Eskimo encampment, by the first woman to cross the Greenland ice cap.
191pp with 28 b/w photo illus and 2 maps. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper (d/w). Small crease mark near top corner of front panel of d/w.

£ 20
Simpson, Myrtle.
WHITE HORIZONS.
Gollancz.
1967
First edition.
Exploration in Greenland; on skis over the ice; by canoe on the fjords; with children in an Eskimo encampment, by the first woman to cross the Greenland ice cap.
191pp with 28 b/w photo illus and 2 maps. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. An immaculate copy.