Pinnacle Books ~ New Acquisitions
£ 170
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Carruthers, Douglas.
BEYOND THE CASPIAN.
Oliver & Boyd.
1949
First edition.
Natural history, hunting and travel in the mountain ranges of Central Asia and the High Pamirs plus the deserts and mountains of High Tartary.
Edinburgh. 290pp with 6 coloured plates and fold out map. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. A particularly clean and attractive copy.

£ 225
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Smith, Albert.
THE STORY OF MONT BLANC.
David Bogue.
1854
Second edition.
299pp with 23pp adverts, b/w frontispiece plate and line drawings in the text. Cloth lightly rubbed to extremities. Inner hinges slightly weakened but text block tight and square. No inscriptions. Overall, very good contents / cloth. Scarce early work on Mont Blanc. Smith completed an ascent of the mountain in 1851.
In original blue cloth with gilt spine decoration and title.Published a year after first edition.

£ 175
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Young, Geoffrey Winthrop.
MOUNTAIN CRAFT.
Methuen.
1921
Second edition.
Long regarded as a classic manual of mountaineering, this book also contains Young's finest writing. He was a scholar as well as a great climber, and one of the most influential figures in 20th century British climbing [Neate: Y19].
In original green cloth with clear gilt lettering. 604pp with 7 plates and 5 text diagrams. Neat inscription on front endpaper Very light cloth wear to extremities. Scattered spotting to page ends. Text block tight and square. Overall, very good+ contents with scarce very good+ dustwrapper, which is complete and not price clipped. The wrapper has light wear and creases to extremities and is now protective in a loose plastic sleeve.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
[Scottish Mountaineering Club]
4 PANORAMAS showing the complete view from the summit of BEN NEVIS. Giving the names of the Chief Mountains, Lochs, and Islands, extending from Arran to Inverness, and from the Outer Hebrides to the Ochils.
Scottish Mountaineering Club
1937
First edition.
Foreward on inside cover by A.E. Robertson which explains how the panoramas (originally produced in 1895 by James Shearer) have been reproduced in black and white form ‘in this handy and cheap form’. The panoramas are also included in the rear of the 1936 Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide to Ben Nevis. A scarce item of Scottish Mountaineering ephemera.
In original red card covers. Some general rubbing and fading to covers. Four panoramas are clean. Binding secure and tight. Previous owner name on top front cover.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Young, James Reid. (ed).
GENERAL GUIDE-BOOK. GEOLOGY: METEOROLOGY: BOTANY: BIRD LIFE: EQUIPMENT: MAPS, &C. ROCK & SNOW CRAFT: PHOTOGRAPHY. SIR HUGH MUNRO'S CLASSIFIED TABLES OF THE 3000 FT. MOUNTAINS OF SCOTLAND.
The Scottish Mountaineering Club.
1929
Reprint.
Phototype reprint of 1921 first edition. Previous owner inscription on front cover. 144pp with illus. In original printed paper wraps. The spine is rather chipped at either end but the binding is still secure. Corners are rather rubbed and worn. Tissue guarding frontispiece loose, all else tight and firm. Pages turn easily.
An overall good+ copy of a scarce work. [Neate Q377].

£ 8
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Hamish and Macmillan, James.
EYES TO THE HILLS.
Pettycur Publishing.
1982
First edition.
Stapled card covers. Very good+ condition.
32pp. No inscriptions.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Goullart, Peter.
PRINCES OF THE BLACK BONE: Life in the Tibetan Borderland.
John Murray.
1959
First edition.
The author's travels in independent Lolos, a vast country of wild mountains & deep valleys bordering on Tibet in the West of China.
221pp with many b/w plates. Very good+ in very good+ complete and unclipped dustwrapper. Light spotting to page ends. No inscriptions.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bailey, F.M. LT.-CoL.
NO PASSPORT TO TIBET.
Rupert Hart-Davis.
1957
First edition.
In ‘No Passport to Tibet’, Bailey records his 1500 mile journey in an area of northern Assam and southern Tibet, which was not surveyed at the time. The trek solved the mystery of the Tsangpo Gorges and made a number of important natural history finds, the most famous being the blue poppy, immortalized later by Kingdon-Ward. This area was highly sensitive at the time as Great Britain, China and Russia were still engaged in the ‘Great Game’.
294pp with illus. Original burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Scattered spotting to side page ends. No inscriptions. Overall, very good in very good- complete and unclipped dustwrapper (d/w), which has general chipping and creases to d/w extremities and light fading to rear of d/w. The wrapper is now in a loose protective sleeve.

£ 38
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Poucher, W. A.
THE MAGIC OF SKYE.
Chapman & Hall.
1949
First edition.
Arguably the authors finest work.
In original grey cloth. 234pp with 140 b/w plates & 2 endpaper maps. Fine condition. Very small previous owner signature on front endpaper. Clean, bright condition. Text block tight and square.

£ 10
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Holgate, William.
ARKA TAGH: The Mysterious Mountains.
Ernest Press.
1994
First edition.
Expedition to the remote region between the Taklamakan Desert in Xinjiang and the north of Tibet.
154pp with 16 colour plates, black and white illustrations, maps and bibliography. No inscriptions. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 575
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Wainwright, Alfred.
The Stuic, White Mounth
[Original drawing]
Original signed drawing by Alfred Wainwright. This is the original of the drawing which appears as 'No. 372 The Stuic, White Mounth' on Volume 5, The Eastern Highlands. Scarce.
Undated but probably produced in the early 1970s. The six books which make up the 'Scottish Mountain Drawings series were published between 1974 and 1979. Drawing size is 16cm by 20cm. Frame is 25cm by 30cm.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Scroggie, Sydney.
THE CAIRNGORMS SCENE AND UNSEEN.
Scottish Mountaineering Trust.
1989
First edition.
In original glazed photographic boards. Not issues with dustwrapper. 177pp with 9 Photographic illustrations and 12 Line Drawings. Introduction by Tom Weir.
No inscriptions. Near fine condition.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Renfrew, Colin.
THE PREHISTORY OF ORKNEY.
Edinburgh University Press.
1990
Reprint.
A reprint of 1985, first edition with additional postscript by Colin Richards.
Paperback. Very good+ condition. Slight rubbing to corners and neat pen deletion over previous owners’ name. 314pp with many figures and plates.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Yates, Simon.
AGAINST THE WALL.
Cape.
1997
First edition.
Account of a difficult ascent of the East Face of the Central Tower of Paine.
First impression with numbers 1-10 showing on copyright page. 176pp with illus. Near fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions.

£ 90
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Richardson, E.C.
THE SKI-RUNNER.
Cecil Palmer.
1924
Third edition.
In original navy blue cloth with decorative gilt skier to upper cover and gilt title to spine. 236pp with 143 text illus and 19 art plates.
Adverts at rear. No inscriptions. Light rubbing to cloth corners and browning to page ends. Hinges tight and square. Very good+ contents / cloth.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Durham, W.E.
SUMMER HOLIDAYS IN THE ALPS 1898-1914.
Fischer Unwin.
1916
First edition.
Durham was Rector of Newton Abbot and a Member of the Alpine Club who died while climbing on Tryfan in 1921.
207pp with 57 illustrations. In original green cloth with gilt titles on both front board and spine. No inscriptions. Hinges tight and square. Slight cloth damp residue marks to top of cloth on front board and to the top of rear panel. Otherwise, in clean very good condition.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonney, T.G.
THE BUILDING OF THE ALPS.
Fischer Unwin.
1913
Second impression.
384pp with 32 full-page illustrations & 16 figures in the text. No inscriptions. Overall, very good contents / cloth.
In original green cloth with gilt lettering and top edges in gilt. The cloth is lightly rubbed with light spotting to page ends. Text block tight and square.

£ 55
CLICK FOR PICTURE
MacPhee, Graham. C.
BEN NEVIS
Scottish Mountaineering Club.
1936
First edition.
A revised edition of the first guide to Ben Nevis, which was published in paperback form in 1920.
In original maroon cloth with light spine fading and clear gilt lettering to front board. 110pp with 19 illustrations, 5 line drawings, 9 panoramas and 1 map. No inscriptions. Clean condition, pages have slightly tight wrinkled feel. Overall, near fine contents in near fine and near complete dustwrapper which has very light scattered rubbing in places. Scarce in dustwrapper.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Steeple, E.W., Barlow, MacRobert, Harry. And Bell, J.H.B.
THE ISLAND OF SKYE.
Scottish Mountaineering Club.
1935
Second reprint.
First issued in 1923. Clean condition, pages have slightly tight wrinkled feel. Slightly warped rear board (due to weight of folding map over the years). Overall, very good+ contents in very good near complete dustwrapper which has generally creasing and wear to extremities and a long tear on lower board running near vertically upwards to mid height of wrapper. The dustwrapper is now in a loose protective sleeve. Scarce in dustwrapper.
In original maroon cloth with light spine fading and clear gilt lettering to front board. 144pp with 36 illustrations (including 2 photogravures), 21 line drawings and a folding map of the Black Cuillin in rear pocket. No inscriptions.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Ling, W.N & Corbett, J. Rooke
THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS.
The Scottish Mountaineering Club.
1936
Secondedition.
Very good+ contents with good dustwrapper, which is unclipped but which 3cm loss across top of spine of dustwrapper and 2cm loss across spine of dustwrapper, plus light wear to dustwrapper extremities in general.
106pp with illustrated including 2 folding coloured maps and 3 folding extending panoramas. In original red cloth with gilt lettering to front board. Light spine cloth fading. Small previous owner name on front endpaper.

     

All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2003-2010