Pinnacle Books ~ Mountaineering
Books 251 to 279 of 279
£ 110
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Whillans, Don and Ormerod, Alick.
PORTRAIT OF A MOUNTAINEER.
Heinemann
1971
First edition.
The biography of an outstanding British mountaineer who partnered Joe Brown in the 1950s in the UK and later made many fine climbs in the Alps and Himalayas.
266pp with 25 illustrations. Near fine in very good+ unclipped dustwrapper. Most minor light marks to top page ends and a very small crease / tear to top front spine corner of d/w. Clean bright attractive copy. No inscriptions.

£ 115
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Whillans, Don and Ormerod, Alick.
PORTRAIT OF A MOUNTAINEER.
Heinemann
1971
First edition.
The biography of an outstanding British mountaineer who partnered Joe Brown in the 1950s in the UK and later made many fine climbs in the Alps and Himalayas.
266pp with 25 illustrations. Near fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper (d/w). No inscriptions. Clean attractive copy. Very light darkening to page ends and to the spine of d/w.

£ 395
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Whillans, Don and Ormerod, Alick.
PORTRAIT OF A MOUNTAINEER.
Heinemann
1971
First edition.
SIGNED BY DON WHILLANS on half title page. Inscription is ‘Robin, best wishes, Don Whillans’. No other inscriptions or markings. The biography of an outstanding British mountaineer who partnered Joe Brown in the 1950s in the UK and later made many fine climbs in the Alps and Himalayas.
266pp with 25 illustrations. Cloth has some spotting / faded marks around parts of cloth edge and light rubbing to lower cloth edges. Minor light marks to side page ends and a light discolouring to the very top and foot of spine of dustwrapper. Overall, very good- in near fine unclipped dustrapper.

£ 90
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Whillans, Don and Ormerod, Alick.
PORTRAIT OF A MOUNTAINEER.
Heinemann
1971
First edition.
The biography of an outstanding British mountaineer who partnered Joe Brown in the 1950s in the UK and later made many fine climbs in the Alps and Himalayas.
266pp with 25 illustrations. No inscriptions. Very good+ in very good+ unclipped dustwrapper. Minor cloth rubbing to lower page ends. Clean attractive copy. No inscriptions.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Whymper, Edward.
SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS.
Webb & Bower.
1986
Reprint
262pp with many attractive photos by John Cleare.
Near fine in near fine d/w. Light spotting to top edge.

£ 125
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Wilcox, Walter Dwight.
THE ROCKIES OF CANADA. G.P. Putnam’s.
The Knickerbocker Press.
1900
First edition.
309pp with 40 photogravure illus. A revised and enlarged version of ‘Camping in the Canadian Rockies’.
Attractive gilt decoration on cloth. Clean tight copy with slight cloth wear.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Wills, A.
WANDERING AMONG THE HIGH ALPS.
Blackwell.
1937
Reprint.
Wills was an original Alpine Club member and President from 1864 to 1865. Wills ascent of the Matterhorn ushered in the "Golden Age" of mountaineering.
235pp with 16 sepia plates. No inscriptions. A little rubbing to cloth. Spine lettering clear and bright. Scattered foxing to page ends and opening endpapers. Very good contents and cloth. No dustwrapper.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Wills, A.
WANDERING AMONG THE HIGH ALPS.
Blackwell.
1937
Reprint.
Wills was an original Alpine Club member and President from 1864 to 1865. Wills ascent of the Matterhorn ushered in the "Golden Age" of mountaineering.
235pp with 16 sepia plates. No inscriptions. Fine contents and cloth in vg+ unclipped dustwrapper (d/w), which has some light chipping to head of spine and top edge of d/w and a little discolouring to the spine of d/w. The d/w is now protected in a loose plastic sleeve.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Wilson, Ken (ed)
HARD ROCK: Great British Rock-Climbs.
Hart-Davis MacGibbon Granada.
1978
Fourth impression.
A classic of modern rock climbing, this book set the standard for many larger format guidebook-photo books to follow.
220pp with many b/w illustrations. No inscriptions. Fine in very good+ unclipped dustwrapper which is now in loose protective sleeve. The red lettering on the spine of the dustwrapper is rather faded. Well illustrated celebration of the best and hardest traditional rock climbs in the British Isles. Contains details of 60 climbs.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Wilson, Ken (ed)
CLASSIC ROCK: Great British Rock-Climbs.
Granada.
1985
Reprint.
256pp with numerous illustrations. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Clean, bright attractive copy.
Reprint of 1978 first edition.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Wilson, Ken (ed)
CLASSIC ROCK: Great British Rock-Climbs.
Granada.
1979
Second impression.
256pp with numerous illustrations. Fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Light fading to red lettering on spine of dustwrapper.
No inscriptions or other blemishes. Clean, bright attractive copy.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Wilson, Ken (ed)
CLASSIC ROCK: Great British Rock-Climbs.
Granada.
1978
First edition.
256pp with numerous illustrations. Inscriptions on inner front board. Light rubbing to lower cloth edges. Vg+ in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.
Clean, bright attractive copy.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Wilson, Ken and Richard Gilbert (eds).
WILD WALKS. Mountain, Moorland and Coastal Walks and Scrambles in Britain and Ireland.
Diadem.
1988
First Edition.
Large size. 224pp with numerous illustrations & maps.
Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions or other blemishes.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Wilson, Ken and Richard Gilbert (eds).
THE BIG WALKS. Challenging Mountain Walks and Scrambles in the British Isles.
Diadem.
1981
Second impression.
No inscriptions or other blemishes. A particularly clean, bright copy. Fine in fine price clipped dustwrapper.
256 pages with many colour and black and white photographs, route diagrams.

£ 65
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Wilson, Ken and Richard Gilbert (eds).
THE BIG WALKS. Challenging Mountain Walks and Scrambles in the British Isles.
Diadem.
1980
First edition.
Signed by both editors directly onto title page. No other inscriptions.
256 pages with many colour and black and white photographs, route diagrams. Vg+ in vg+ unclipped dustwrapper which in loose protective cover. Small area of tape residue which was covering book price (now removed) has left a light mark on opposite front endpaper.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Wilson, Ken and Richard Gilbert (eds).
THE BIG WALKS. Challenging Mountain Walks and Scrambles in the British Isles.
Diadem.
1980
First edition.
Vg+ in vg+ unclipped d/w in loose protective cover.
256 pages with many colour and black and white photographs, route diagrams. No inscriptions or other blemsihes.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Wilson, Ken and Richard Gilbert (eds).
THE BIG WALKS. Challenging Mountain Walks and Scrambles in the British Isles.
Diadem.
1980
First edition.
Vg+ in vg unclipped dustwrapper (d/w) in loose protective cover. Light fading to spine colour on d/w and minor marks to tops of spine of d/w.
256 pages with many colour and black and white photographs, route diagrams. No inscriptions or other blemsihes.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Wilson, Ken and Richard Gilbert (eds).
CLASSIC WALKS. MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND WALKS IN BRITAIN AND IRELAND.
Diadem.
1982
First Edition.
Fine in fine d/w, retains 'Special Introductory Offer' price tab on front flap.
Large size. 272pp with numerous illustrations and maps.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Wilson, Ken., Alcock, Dave & John Barry (eds).
COLD CLIMBS: The Great Snow and Ice Climbs of the British Isles.
Diadem.
1983
First edition.
Well illustrated celebration of the best snow and ice climbs in the British Isles.
280pp with many b/w illustrations. No inscriptions. Near fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper which is now in loose protective sleeve.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Yates, Simon.
AGAINST THE WALL.
Cape.
1997
First edition.
Account of a difficult ascent of the East Face of the Central Tower of Paine.
First impression with numbers 1-10 showing on copyright page. 176pp with illus. Near fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Yates, Simon.
AGAINST THE WALL.
Cape.
1997
First edition.
Account of a difficult ascent of the East Face of the Central Tower of Paine.
Later impression with numbers 3-10 showing on copyright page. 176pp with illus. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions or other blemishes.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Yates, Simon.
THE FLAME OF ADVENTURE.
Cape.
2001
First edition.
In this his second book, Simon Yates returns to his early years of climbing with its excitement and living for the moment. A varied book of climbing and travel adventure; from the North Face of the Eiger to climbing in Asia and hitchhiking across Australia.
220pp with 8 colour plates and map. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed inscription to previous owners. Fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper d/w. One slight crease across front panel of d/w, which is now in loose protective sleeve.

£ 120
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Yeld, George.
SCRAMBLES IN THE EASTERN GRAIANS 1878-1897.
Fisher Unwin.
1900
First edition.
An authoritative account of several years spent mountaineering in the Eastern Graians in the Italian Alps.
279pp + 1 page advertisement, 20 plates and one folding map. Clear gilt decorated front cover and spine lettering, top edge gilt. Some foxing to endpapers and slightly loosened inner front board. Previous owner signature. Overall, a very good copy.

£ 55
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Young, Geoffrey Winthrop.
ON HIGH HILLS: Memories of the Alps.
Methuen.
1927
Second edition.
This book contains some fine descriptions of some of Young’s greatest Alpine climbs before 1914 and some fine prose.
In original green cloth. 368pp with 25 plates. Fine contents / cloth.

£ 175
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Young, Geoffrey Winthrop.
MOUNTAIN CRAFT.
Methuen.
1921
Second edition.
Long regarded as a classic manual of mountaineering, this book also contains Young's finest writing. He was a scholar as well as a great climber, and one of the most influential figures in 20th century British climbing [Neate: Y19].
In original green cloth with clear gilt lettering. 604pp with 7 plates and 5 text diagrams. Neat inscription on front endpaper Very light cloth wear to extremities. Scattered spotting to page ends. Text block tight and square. Overall, very good+ contents with scarce very good+ dustwrapper, which is complete and not price clipped. The wrapper has light wear and creases to extremities and is now protective in a loose plastic sleeve.

£ 75
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Young, Geoffrey Winthrop.
MOUNTAIN CRAFT.
Methuen.
1921
Second edition.
Long regarded as a classic manual of mountaineering, this book also contains Young's finest writing. He was a scholar as well as a great climber, and one of the most influential figures in 20th century British climbing [Neate: Y19].
In original green cloth with clear gilt lettering. 604pp with 7 plates and 5 text diagrams. No inscriptions. Light cloth wear to extremities. Text block tight and square. Overall, very good contents / cloth.

£ 20
Young, Geoffrey Winthrop.
ON HIGH HILLS: Memories of the Alps.
Methuen.
1947
Fifth edition.
This book contains some fine descriptions of some of Young’s greatest Alpine climbs before 1914 and some fine prose.
In original green cloth. 352pp with 24 plates. No inscriptions. Fine contents and cloth in vg- dustwrapper (d/w). The d/w is complete and attractive on front panel, but top 4cm of spine of d/w is torn on left hand side. Rear panel of d/w also creased and chipped along top edge.

£ 15
Younghusband, Sir Francis.
EVEREST: THE CHALLENGE.
Nelson.
1936
First edition.
Very good contents / cloth. No dustwrapper.
243pp with 16 pages of plates, sketch maps in the text and maps on the endpapers. Small inscription on front endpaper.

£ 25
Younghusband, Sir Francis.
THE EPIC OF MOUNT EVEREST.
Edward Arnold.
1927
Early third reprint of 1926 first edition.
The story of three British Expeditions, in 1921, 1922 and 1924, to Mount Everest.
320pp with frontispiece, 15 full-page plates, and 2 maps. Fine contents / cloth. No inscriptions or other blemishes. A particularly clean, bright copy.

Books 251 to 279 of 279
     

All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2003-2010