PINNACLE BOOKS
Introduction
Contact & Enquiry
Terms & Services
Links
BOOK LIST
New Acquisitions
Mountaineering
Polar Exploration
Climbing Guide Books
Central Asia
Scottish Topography
Skiing
Travel
Article
All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2006
Books 1 to 50 of 294
£ 30
Abraham, George D.
FIRST STEPS TO CLIMBING.
Mills & Boon.
1923
First edition.
Near fine contents / cloth. No dustwrapper.
126pp with 24 black and white plates. In original green cloth with black lettering. No inscriptions. Clean covers with only light discolouring of page ends.

£ 125
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Abraham, George D.
SWISS MOUNTAIN CLIMBS.
Mills & Boon
1911
First edition.
The d/w is near complete with just minor wear and light chipping to d/w extremities.
London. Small 8vo. 432pp with 24 photographic illustrations and 22 outline drawings of mountains. Near fine copy in very scarce d/w. Top page ends are slightly marked. Clean cloth.

£ 30
Amin, Mohamed., Willetts, Duncan and Brian Tetley.
ON GOD’S MOUNTAIN: The Story of Mount Kenya.
Moorland Publishing Co.
1991
First edition.
No inscriptions. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.
Large size. 184pp with many illus including full page colour photographs by Mohamed Amin and Duncan Willetts.

£ 20
Ardito, Stefano.
GREAT MOUNTAINEERING ADVENTURES.
Swan Hill Press.
2000
First edition.
A substantial and well-illustrated history of mountaineering worldwide.
Large size hardback. 320pp with numerous colour and b/w photographs and other illustrations. No inscriptions. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 25
Azema M.A.
THE CONQUEST OF FITZROY.
Deutsch,
1957
First Edition.
The first ascent of Mont Fitzroy in the Patagonia by Lionel Terray and Guido Magnone.
238pp with 19 illustrations. Vg in vg+ unclipped d/w. Light spotting to top page ends. No inscriptions.

£ 115
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Ball, John.
PEAKS, PASSES AND GLACIERS.
Longman & Co.
1859
4th
530pp with illus and maps. Scarce.
One of the 8 chromolitho plates one is missing as are two of the 9 maps. The book is generally in vg condition for its age. The gilt vignette on the front board and gilt lettering on spine are clear. Some scattered foxing throughout.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Band, George.
EVEREST: 50 YEARS ON TOP OF THE WORLD.
HarperCollins.
2003
First edition.
This is the official 50th anniversary book of Everest, written by the youngest member of the first ascent team in 1953.
Large format. 256pp with many photographic illustrations. No inscriptions. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Band, George.
SUMMIT: 150 Years of the Alpine Club.
HarperCollins.
2006
First edition.
The Alpine Club was the world's first mountaineering club, and its history is also the history of mountaineering; and its story is the story of those men with a passion for adventure who accomplished extraordinary feats against the odds. Since the Alpine Club was founded in 1857 its members have been at the leading edge of worldwide mountaineering development and exploration. George Band discusses the evolution of an exclusive Alpine tradition, how climbing developed between the wars, right through to post-war successes. Band explores the Golden Decade of the 8000m Peaks during the 1950s, and how improvements in technology have enabled even steeper faces and bigger walls to be conquered.
256pp with a collection of over 300 photos from the Alpine Club archives never before published. Mint in mint d/w. New.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Banks, Mike.
RAKAPOSHI.
Secker & Warberg.
1959
First edition.
238pp with 19 illus. Account of the 1956 attempt and first ascent in 1958 with Tom Patey.
Vg+ in vg d/w. Slight minor wear to d/w edges.

£ 15
Banks, Mike.
COMMANDO CLIMBER. Foreword by Brigadier Sir John Hunt.
J.M. Dent & Sons.
1955
First edition,
This book was written during an expedition to Greenland which led to his becoming a member of the British North Greenland Expedition.
240pp with frontispiece, illustrations from photographs, drawings in the text by Lilias Stirling. Near fine contents / cloth. No d/w.

£ 25
Barker, Ralph.
THE LAST BLUE MOUNTAIN.
Chatto & Windus.
1959
First edition.
Classic account of the tragic 1957 Oxford University expedition to Haramosh in the Karakoram.
212pp with 22 plates, 3 maps and diagrams. Near fine in vg-unclipped d/w. Chipping and some loss to d/w extremities, especially along top rear panel of d/w and at foot of spine of d/w. No inscriptions.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Barker, Ralph.
THE LAST BLUE MOUNTAIN.
Chatto & Windus.
1959
First edition.
Classic account of the tragic 1957 Oxford University expedition to Haramosh in the Karakoram.
212pp with 22 plates, 3 maps and diagrams. Fine in fine unclipped d/w. Clean bright attractive copy. No inscriptions or other blemishes.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Barry, John.
K2 SAVAGE MOUNTAIN SAVAGE SUMMER.
Oxford Illustrated Press,
1987
First edition.
Very light fading to d/w colour lettering on spine.
187pp with illus and maps. Fine in near fine unclipped d/w.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bartlett, Phil.
THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY.
The Ernest Press.
1993
First edition.
183pp with many illus. Thoughtful reflections on mountaineering from both historical and author’s personal experience.
Fine in fine d/w.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bartlett, Phil.
THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY.
The Ernest Press.
1993
First edition.
SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Thoughtful reflections on mountaineering from both historical and author’s personal experience.
This is one of 100 copies of the book which have been specially case-bound. This copy is number 8. 183pp with many illus. No inscriptions. Fine in fine unclipped d/w.

£ 375
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bates, Robert H.
FIVE MILES HIGH. The story of an attack on the second highest mountain in the world by the members of the first American Karakoram expedition.
Robert Hale.
1940
First edition.
The account of an expedition, which set the standard for American Himalayan mountaineering is one of the classics of American climbing literature. The UK edition, published a year after the first US edition, has fewer plates but more illustrations overall.
In original cloth with clear silver spine lettering. Page edges slightly darkened. 319pp with 30 illustrations, a fold-out temperature chart and maps on endpapers. No inscriptions. The scarce dustwrapper (d/w) has chips and creases to d/w extremities and has been reinforced by brown paper on the inside of the wrapper. Slight 1cm square loss at mid height to front panel of d/w on right hand edge. Overall, very good+ contents / cloth in Good only d/w.

£ 245
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bates, Robert H.
FIVE MILES HIGH. The story of an attack on the second highest mountain in the world by the members of the first American Karakoram expedition.
Robert Hale.
1940
First edition.
The account of an expedition, which set the standard for American Himalayan mountaineering is one of the classics of American climbing literature. The UK edition, published a year after the first US edition, has fewer plates but more illustrations overall.
In original cloth with clear silver spine lettering. Page edges very slightly darkened. 319pp with 30 illustrations, a fold-out temperature chart and maps on endpapers. No inscriptions. Text block tight and square. Slight darkening of 'red' colour at cloth margins and on spine edge. Overall, very good contents / cloth.

£ 40
Bauer, Paul.
HIMALAYAN CAMPAIGN THE GERMAN ATTACK ON KANGCHENJUNGA.
Blackwell.
1937
First edition.
174pp with photographic illustrations and maps describing the 1929 and 1931 attempts on the second highest mountain in the world.
No inscriptions. Near fine contents in good only scarce dustwrapper (d/w), which is quite ragged and has some loss. The d/w is now in a protective sleeve. The front of the d/w is missing about 2cm and there is chipping and rubbing to most other areas of the d/w, especially along the spine.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bell, J.H.B.
A PROGRESS IN MOUNTAINEERING. Scottish Hills to Alpine Peaks.
Oliver and Boyd.
1950
First edition.
Bell was an influential climber and completed numerous first ascents in Scotland. His book combines instruction with remembrance of summer and winter Scottish climbs, and Alpine routes.
424pp with 24 plates, 10 maps and text drawings. Some spotting to page ends and light chipping to d/w edges and one tear mark to front panel of d/w. Overall, vg+ in vg d/w.

£ 12
Benuzzi, Felix.
NO PICNIC ON MOUNT KENYA.
Kimber.
1952
Third impression.
Slight wear to page ends and chipping and some wear to d/w extremities, especially on top of spine of d/w.
No inscriptions. 236pp with 6 b/w line drawings, 1 colour plate and b/w frontis and endpapers. Vg- in vg- d/w.

£ 10
Benuzzi, Felix.
NO PICNIC ON MOUNT KENYA.
Patrick Stephens.
1989
Third edition.
232pp with illus and endpaper maps. Slight browning to page ends as is common. No inscriptions.
Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Birtles, Geoff. (ed)
ALAN ROUSE: A Mountaineer’s Life.
Unwin Hyman.
1987
First edition.
224pp with 8 colour plates and photographs.
No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine unclipped d/w.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Boardman, Peter.
THE SHINING MOUNTAIN.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1978
First edition.
Changabang (6,864 m or 22,520 ft) is a mountain in the Garhwal Himalaya of Uttarakhand, India. It is part of a group of peaks that form the northeast wall of the Nanda Devi Sanctuary and is a particularly steep and rocky peak on which all routes are serious undertakings. Changabang was first climbed on June 4, 1974 by a team led by Chris Bonington, via the Southeast Face, leading to the East Ridge. The whole team summited: Chris Bonington, Martin Boysen, Alan Hankinson, Dougal Haston, Balwant "Ballu" Sandhu and Doug Scott. The two-man ascent of Changabang, with Tasker, could not have been a more different undertaking, and was rated the hardest climb achieved in the Himalaya at the time in 1976. The route took over 25 days to ascend, and their use of big wall climbing techniques to overcome the serious, sustained difficulties was revolutionary. The book went on to win the John Llewelyn Rhys Prize in 1979.
192pp with illus. Fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper, which has a light crease line on top front panel of d/w. No inscriptions.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Boardman, Peter.
SACRED SUMMITS: A Climber’s Year.
Hodder and Stoughton.
1982
First edition.
The book covers three expeditions to Carstensz in New Guinea, the North Ridge of Kangchenjunga and Gauri Sankar.
264pp with 24 colour plates and 7 maps and drawings. Near fine in fine complete and unclipped d/w. Bookplate

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Boardman, Peter.
SACRED SUMMITS: A Climber’s Year.
Hodder and Stoughton.
1982
First edition.
The book covers three expeditions to Carstensz in New Guinea, the North Ridge of Kangchenjunga and Gauri Sankar.
264pp with 24 colour plates and 7 maps and drawings. Very slight marking to page ends. Vg+ in vg+ complete unclipped d/w. No inscriptions or other blemishes.

£ 125
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonatti, Walter.
ON THE HEIGHTS.
Hart-Davis.
1964
First edition.
The classic account of leading Italian alpinist who made many first ascents in the Alps as well as Gasherbrum II in the Karakoram. Bonatti also writes about his experiences on K2 and his solo ascent of the Dru's South West Pillar in the Alps.
In original black cloth boards with gilt lettering. No inscriptions. The dustwrapper (d/w) is very near complete and unclipped. The d/w has chipping and creases to d/w edges and light marks elsewhere. Slight darkening to white colour panel on front of d/w. Overall, fine in vg- d/w.

£ 48
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonatti, Walter.
THE GREAT DAYS.
Gollancz.
1976
Third impression.
Second volume of autobiography including many Alpine north faces.
190pp with illus. Vg+ in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. Very slight rubbing to page ends. No inscriptions.

£ 175
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonatti, Walter.
ON THE HEIGHTS.
Hart-Davis.
1964
First edition.
The classic account of leading Italian alpinist who made many first ascents in the Alps as well as Gasherbrum II in the Karakoram. Bonatti also writes about his experiences on K2 and his solo ascent of the Dru's South West Pillar in the Alps.
In original black cloth boards with gilt lettering. No inscriptions. Very lightest hint of spotting to side page ends. The dustwrapper (d/w) is very near complete and unclipped with very minor light crease to d/w edges. Slight darkening to white colour panel on front of d/w. Overall, vg+ in vg+ d/w.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris & Knox-Johnston, Robin.
SEA, ICE AND ROCK: Sailing and Climbing above the Arctic Circle.
Hodder & Stoughton
1992
First edition.
SIGNED BY CHRIS BONINGTON. Chris Bonington teamed up with master mariner Robin Knox-Johnston for a sailing and climbing adventure in Arctic Greenland.
143pp with 32 colour plates, photographs and 3 maps. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine unclipped and complete d/w.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
EVEREST SOUTH WEST FACE.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1973
First edition.
SIGNED BY CHRIS BONINGTON. The record of the unsuccessful Everest attempt of 1972 that set the way for the later ‘Everest the Hard Way’ successful ascent of 1975.
352pp with 56 plates, illus and folding map. Near fine in near fine d/w. Light marks to top page ends.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
THE EVEREST YEARS.
Hodder & Stoughton
1986
Second impression.
SIGNED BY CHRIS BONINGTON on title page. Autobiography including Bonington’s own 1985 ascent of Everest. No other inscriptions.
256pp with many excellent illus. Fine in fine d/w, which is not price clipped.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
ANNAPURNA SOUTH FACE.
Cassell.
1971
First edition.
Account of the first ascent by Dougal Haston and Don Whillans of the South Face of Annapurna in 1970.
334pp with 48 colour plates and 2 maps. Fine in fine unclipped d/w. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Clean bright attractive copy.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
THE EVEREST YEARS.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1986
First edition.
Autobiography, which includes Bonington’s own 1985 ascent of Everest.
256pp with many excellent illus. No inscriptions. Fine in fine price clipped dustwrapper

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
MOUNTAINEER: Thirty Years of Climbing on the World’s Great Peaks.
Diadem.
1989
First edition.
Bonington's superb photographic record of thirty years climbing and adventuring around the world.
192pp with many photographs. No inscriptions. Fine in fine complete and unclipped d/w.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris. & Clarke, Charles.
EVEREST THE UNCLIMBED RIDGE.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1983
First edition.
Attempt on the last unclimbed North-East ridge. Boardman and Tasker disappeared near the second pinnacle on the climb.
132pp with 64 colour plates. No inscriptions. Fine in fine unclipped d/w.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Braham, Trevor.
WHEN THE ALPS CAST THEIR SPELL.
The In Pinn.
2004
First edition.
Mountaineers of the Alpine golden Age. Winner of the 2004 Boardman-Tasker prize.
314pp with illus. Mint in mint d/w. New.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Braham, Trevor.
HIMALAYAN ODYSSEY.
Allen & Unwin.
1974
First edition.
Well-written memoirs by a former editor of the Himalayan Journal.
243pp with 24 plates, illus and maps. Fine in fine bright d/w with modest area of price clipping. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Clean, bright attractive copy.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Hamish and Berry, Martyn.
SPEAK TO THE HILLS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF TWENTIETH CENTURY BRITISH AND IRISH MOUNTAIN POETRY.
Aberdeen University Press.
1985
First edition.
530pp. Near fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Lightest of shelf marks to lower page ends are only blemish.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Joe.
THE HARD YEARS.
Gollancz.
1979
Sixth impression.
Classic autobiography of famous climber who led the resurgence of British rock-climbing in the 1950’s often in conjunction with Don Whillans.
256pp with 43 illus. Fine in fine unclipped d/w. No inscriptions or other blemishes. An immaculate copy.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Joe.
THE HARD YEARS.
Gollancz.
1969
Third impression
Classic autobiography of famous climber who led the resurgence of British rock-climbing in the 1950’s often in conjunction with Don Whillans.
256pp with illus. Vg+ in vg- d/w. Clean copy with some creases to d/w extremities and one section of 2cm square loss at lower front edge of d/w.

£ 375
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bruce, Brigadier-General C.B.
THE ASSAULT ON MOUNT EVEREST 1922.
Edward Arnold.
1923
First edition.
Following the successful reconnaissance expedition of 1921 this expedition in 1922 was the first attempt to climb the highest mountain in the world, Mount Everest. Written by the leader of the expedition, this volume describes the adventures which led to the first party (George Mallory, Norton and Somervell) reaching an altitude of 8225m with the second (Finch and Bruce) reaching an even higher 8321m. A third attempt during the early monsoon snow ended in disaster. Mallory, Crawford, and Somervell, with 14 Sherpas, were crossing the North Col slopes when nine sherpas were avalanched over an ice cliff. Seven were killed and Mallory's party was carried down 45m but not injured. The volume also includes a variety of interesting field notes on subjects like wildlife, acclimatization, Tibetan culture, natural history, geology and glaciology, and organization of the expedition.
336pp with 32 photographs and 2 folding maps and uncut page ends. In original burgundy with gilt lettering. Contents tight, square and bright. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Some light cloth fading to spine, but gilt lettering still clearly visible. Overall, vg+ contents / cloth.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Cain, Alex, Alison Harvey Wood and John Bowles.
MOUNTAINEERING: CATALOGUE OF THE GRAHAM BROWN AND LLOYD COLLECTIONS IN THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF SCOTLAND.
THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF SCOTLAND.
1994
First edition.
This mountaineering catalogue lists books from two important bequests by Thomas Graham Brown and by Robert Wylie Lloyd housed in the Department of Printed Books, The National Library of Scotland. It also includes other bequests and acquisitions through 1987. Circa 6000 mountaineering items are listed. The structure of the entry is as follows: Title/author/Edition/Place-Date/Notes. The book also contains a microfiche supplement that includes all Graham Brown acquisitions catalogued between 1987 and December 1992.
453pp. Fine in fine d/w.

£ 35
Carr, H.R.C. & G.A. Lister.
THE MOUNTAINS OF SNOWDONIA.
The Bodley Head.
1925
First edition.
The Mountains of Snowdonia in History, the Sciences, Literature and Sport. Contains articles on the Pen-y-Gwryd, the geology, fauna and flora of Snowdonia.
405pp. In original red cloth, spine is slightly faded, gilt title and gilt tooling to top and bottom of spine. No inscriptions. Overall vg- contents / cloth.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Carr, H.R.C. & G.A. Lister.
THE MOUNTAINS OF SNOWDONIA.
The Bodley Head.
1925
First edition.
The Mountains of Snowdonia in History, the Sciences, Literature and Sport. Contains articles on the Pen-y-Gwryd, the geology, fauna and flora of Snowdonia.
405pp. In original red cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. No inscriptions. Overall vg+ contents / cloth.

£ 125
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Cassin, Riccardo.
50 YEARS OF ALPINISM.
Diadem.
1981
First edition.
SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. No other markings. Cassin was a leading Alpine climber whose achievements include the Walker Spur on the Grandes Jorasses as well as leading expeditions to the Himalayas and Peru.
207pp with 90 plates and 6 maps and diagrams. Most attractive copy. Fine contents in fine compete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 15
Cassin, Riccardo.
50 YEARS OF ALPINISM.
Diadem.
1981
First edition.
Cassin was a leading Alpine climber whose achievements include the Walker Spur on the Grandes Jorasses as well as leading expeditions to the Himalayas and Peru.
207pp with 90 plates and 6 maps and diagrams. Fine contents / cloth. No dustwrapper.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Child, Greg.
THIN ICE: Encounters in the Himalayas.
Patrick Stephens.
1988
First edition.
192pp with many illus.
Fine in fine d/w.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Chouinard, Yvon.
CLIMBING ICE.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1978
First edition.
192pp with numerous illustrations. Fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper (d/w).
The top of the spine of the d/w has one very small tear, which has been tape repaired on the inside of the d/w. No inscriptions or other blemishes.

£ 22
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Clark, R. W.
THE VICTORIAN MOUNTAINEERS.
Batsford.
1953
First edition.
232pp with 21 plates. A history of leading British climbers, from Forbes to Conway, in Britain and the Alps.
Vg+ in vg+ unclipped d/w. Light spotting to page ends and some light creases to d/w extremities.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Connor, Jeff
CREAGH DHU CLIMBER: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JOHN CUNNINGHAM.
The Ernest Press.
1999
First edition.
252pp with many illus.
Fine contents / cloth (not issued with d/w).

Books 1 to 50 of 294