Pinnacle Books ~ Mountaineering
Books 1 to 50 of 261
£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
(Various)
ANOTHER ASCENT OF THE WORLD’S HIGHEST PEAK – Qomolangma.
Foreign Languages Press.
1975
First edition.
Photo-album of 1975 Chinese ascent via North Face on which nine climbers’ reached the summit.
Large size softcover with paper wraps. 120pp with numerous illustrations. No inscriptions. Very good+ condition.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
(Various)
FROM KINDER SCOUT TO KATHMANDU: A Rucksack Club Anthology 1907-1986.
The Rucksack Club.
1987
First edition.
In original green cloth with gilt titles to spine. 240pp with photographs, drawings and maps. No inscriptions. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.
Selected articles from the Rucksack Club Journal.

£ 125
CLICK FOR PICTURE
(Various)
LES ALPES - LE ALPI - LAS ALPS - DIE ALPEN
Club Alpin Suisse
Twenty volumes in uniform red cloth with gilt spine lettering. No inscriptions. Near fine condition. Text in German.
An extensive library of Alpine mountaineering articles from between 1958 and 1975; a period when many new alpine classics were first climbed.

£ 6
CLICK FOR PICTURE
[Catalogue]
Mountain Equipment
Fisher of Keswick.
72pp. No inscriptions. Very Good+ condition. Complete with order form.
Ephemera item. Equipment as it was in pre decimal age, most likely late 1960s.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
[Christie’s]
EXPLORATION AND TRAVEL (The Alps to Everest with the Polar sale & Asia sale). 7470 London, 26-27th September, 2007.
Christie’s.
2007
First edition.
Large format paperback.
507pp with profuse illus. Fine condition. No inscriptions or marks. Beautifully produced catalogue including rare Mountaineering, Polar and Asia items.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Abraham, George D.
BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS.
Mills & Boon.
1948
Sixth edition.
A guidebook but interesting as mountaineering history. Abraham, a mountain photographer, pioneered many rock-climbs in the Lake District, often with his brother and O.G.Jones. Abraham also climbed in the Alps and other parts of Britain (Neate A02).
448pp with 19 plates and 21 outline drawings. No inscriptions. Slight rubbing to dustwrapper extremities. Overall, very good contents in very good dustwrapper.

£ 85
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Abraham, George D.
THE COMPLETE MOUNTAINEER.
Methuen.
1907
First edition.
A comprehensive instructional work and a distillation of all Abraham’s writings.
In original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 494pp with 75 illustrations. Clean, tight copy with light spotting to page ends. Text block tight and square. Overall, very good+ contents / cloth.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Abraham, George D.
THE COMPLETE MOUNTAINEER.
Methuen.
1923
Third edition.
A comprehensive instructional work and a distillation of all Abraham’s writings.
In original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 494pp with 75 illustrations. Small signature to opening endpaper. Otherwise, fine contents / cloth. Clean, tight copy.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Abraham, George D.
BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS.
Mills & Boon.
1909
First edition.
A guidebook but interesting as mountaineering history. Abraham, a mountain photographer, pioneered many rock-climbs in the Lake District, often with his brother and O.G.Jones. Abraham also climbed in the Alps and other parts of Britain (Neate A02).
In original red cloth boards with black lettering. Spine re-glued but binding tight and square. 448pp with tissue guarded frontispiece and 17 other photos and 21 outline drawings. Mark to front board and general rubbing and wear to page ends and cloth. Previous owner name and address on inner front board. Overall, Good condition only.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Alpine Club.
ALPINE CLUB LIBRARY CATALOGUE VOLUME ONE 1982.
Heinemann.
1982
First edition.
A catalogue of travel and mountaineering books (350pp) and periodicals (230pp) owned by the Alpine Club. A very useful and detailed bibliography.
Large size paperback. No inscriptions. Near fine condition.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Azema M.A.
THE CONQUEST OF FITZROY.
Deutsch.
1957
First edition.
The first ascent of Mont Fitzroy in the Patagonia by Lionel Terray and Guido Magnone.
238pp with 19 illustrations. Light spotting to opening endpapers. No inscriptions. In original blue cloth with clear spine lettering. Very good contents / cloth.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Baldwin, John.
MOUNTAINS OF THE COAST. Photographs of remote corners of the Coast Mountains.
Harbour.
1999
First edition.
120pp with many outstanding colour illus. Fine in fine dustwrapper. As new. Along British Columbia's western edge from the Alaska panhandle to Vancouver stretches a vast alpine wilderness.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bancroft, Steve (ed).
ROCK CLIMBS IN THE PEAK: Recent Developments.
The Peak Committee of the British Mountaineering Council.
1977
First edition.
Paperback. Very Good+ condition. No inscriptions or other markings.
94pp with b/w illus and photographic cover. A scarce guide.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Barker, Ralph.
THE LAST BLUE MOUNTAIN.
Chatto & Windus.
1959
First edition.
Classic account of the tragic 1957 Oxford University expedition to Haramosh in the Karakoram range in Pakistan. A tale of an expedition that goes terribly wrong, of three days and three nights without food or water as the climbers try and extricate one another from a perilous situation.
212pp with 22 plates, 3 maps and diagrams. No inscriptions. Very good+ contents in Good only dustwrapper. The unclipped dustwrapper has light creases to extremities and chipping and loss to top spine edge on both front and rear panels of the dustwrapper, the loss being biggest on the rear panel.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Barker, Ralph.
THE LAST BLUE MOUNTAIN.
Diadem.
1979
Paperback.
Classic account of the tragic 1957 Oxford University expedition to Haramosh in the Karakoram range in Pakistan. A tale of an expedition that goes terribly wrong, of three days and three nights without food or water as the climbers try and extricate one another from a perilous situation.
210pp with 20 plates. No inscriptions. Slight creases and wear to cover. Bookshop mark on front endpaper. Overall, very good condition.

£ 125
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Barnes, Malcolm (Editor).
THE MOUNTAIN WORLD. Ten volumes -1953, 1954, 1955, 1956/57, 1958/59, 1960/61, 1962/63, 1964/65, 1966/67 and 1968/69.
Allen & Unwin.
First edition.
A rich source of mountaineering from a most important period in the development of modern mountaineering.
All volumes, very good in very good dustwrappers. Illustrated with photos, drawings and maps. In original brown cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine of dustwrappers. A clean bright complete set.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bartlett, Phil.
THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY.
The Ernest Press.
1993
First edition.
183pp with many illus. Thoughtful reflections on mountaineering from both historical and author’s personal experience.
Fine in fine dustwrapper.

£ 95
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bates, Robert H.
FIVE MILES HIGH. The story of an attack on the second highest mountain in the world by the members of the first American Karakoram expedition.
Robert Hale.
1940
First edition.
The account of an expedition, which set the standard for American Himalayan mountaineering is one of the classics of American climbing literature. The UK edition, published a year after the first US edition, has fewer plates but more illustrations overall.
Rebound in faded orange cloth with clear gilt lettering. 319pp with 30 illustrations, a fold-out temperature chart. Maps on endpapers missing as a consequence of rebinding. No inscriptions. Text block quite tight and square. Booklovers library label removed from rear endpaper and likely similar label has been removed from lower front cloth. No other markings.

£ 245
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bates, Robert H.
FIVE MILES HIGH. The story of an attack on the second highest mountain in the world by the members of the first American Karakoram expedition.
Robert Hale.
1940
First edition.
The account of an expedition, which set the standard for American Himalayan mountaineering is one of the classics of American climbing literature. The UK edition, published a year after the first US edition, has fewer plates but more illustrations overall.
In original cloth with clear silver spine lettering. Page edges very slightly darkened. 319pp with 30 illustrations, a fold-out temperature chart and maps on endpapers. No inscriptions. Text block tight and square. Slight darkening of 'red' colour at cloth margins and on spine edge. Overall, very good contents / cloth.

£ 325
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bates, Robert H.
FIVE MILES HIGH. The story of an attack on the second highest mountain in the world by the members of the first American Karakoram expedition.
Robert Hale.
1940
First edition.
The account of an expedition, which set the standard for American Himalayan mountaineering is one of the classics of American climbing literature. The UK edition, published a year after the first US edition, has fewer plates but more illustrations overall.
In original cloth with clear silver spine lettering. Cloth lightly faded where dustwrapper (d/w) was previously missing prior to being placed in loose protective sleeve. 319pp with 30 illustrations, a fold-out temperature chart and maps on endpapers. No inscriptions. Text block tight and square. Overall, very good+ contents in good only d/w, which is faded to spine and has areas of loss mostly to top and tail of spine and rear top panel of d/w.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bauer, Paul.
THE SIEGE OF NANGA PARBAT 1856 -1953.
Hart-Davis.
1956
First edition.
From early surveys around 1896 through to Mummery's attempt on Nanga Parbat in 1895 and finally Hermann Buhl’s summit triumph in 1953.
211pp with 21 plates & 2 maps. No inscriptions. Some spotting and general darkening to page ends. Overall, very good in very good price-clipped dustwrapper, which is now in a loose protective sleeve. Light minor creases to dustwrapper extremities.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Baume, Louis.
SIVALAYA: The 8000 metre peaks of the Himalayas.
Gastons-West Col.
1978
First edition.
A comprehensive bibliography of routes and diagrams pertaining to the fourteen peaks over 8000m.
316pp with illus & maps. No inscriptions. Near fine in very good complete and unclipped dustwrapper which is sunned on the spine.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Baume, Louis.
SIVALAYA: The 8000 metre peaks of the Himalayas.
Gastons-West Col.
1978
First edition.
A comprehensive bibliography of routes and diagrams pertaining to the fourteen peaks over 8000m.
316pp with illus & maps. No inscriptions. Near fine in very good complete and unclipped dustwrapper which is only slightly sunned on the spine but which has light rubbing to wrapper corners.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bechtold, Fritz.
NANGA PARBAT ADVENTURE: A Himalayan Expedition.
John Murray.
1935
Reprint.
An account of the disastrous second German expedition on which four climbers and six porters died (Neate B68).
Reprint in same month as first edition. Green / blue boards with black titles. No inscriptions. 93pp with index & adverts plus 80 photographic plates and 3 maps. No dustwrapper. Near fine contents / cloth.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bell, J.H.B.
A PROGRESS IN MOUNTAINEERING. Scottish Hills to Alpine Peaks.
Oliver and Boyd.
1950
First edition.
Bell was an influential climber and completed numerous first ascents in Scotland. His book combines instruction with remembrance of summer and winter Scottish climbs, and Alpine routes.
424pp with 24 plates, 10 maps and text drawings. Some spotting to page ends and light chipping to d/w edges and one tear mark to front panel of d/w. Overall, vg+ in vg d/w.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bell, J.H.B.
A PROGRESS IN MOUNTAINEERING. Scottish Hills to Alpine Peaks.
Oliver and Boyd.
1950
First edition.
Bell was an influential climber and completed numerous first ascents in Scotland. His book combines instruction with remembrance of summer and winter Scottish climbs, and Alpine routes.
424pp with 24 plates, 10 maps and text drawings. Very good+ contents with light marks to front cloth edge and chipping to dustwrapper edges and one tear on lower front edge. Previous owner address label and name on inner front board which is mostly concealed by unclipped dustwrapper flap. Overall, vg in good+ dustwrapper.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Birtles, Geoff (ed.)
ALAN ROUSE: A Mountaineer’s Life.
Unwin Hyman.
1987
First edition.
Alan Rouse died on K2 in 1986 at the age of 34 after reaching the summit. The severe storm which claimed Rouse also killed four other climbers including Julie Tullis. This compilation includes contributions from Chris Bonington, Brian Hall, Paul Nunn, Doug Scott.
224pp with 8 colour plates. No inscriptions. Fine in fine price-clipped dustwrapper.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Boardman, Peter.
THE SHINING MOUNTAIN.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1978
First edition.
Changabang (6,864 m or 22,520 ft) is a mountain in the Garhwal Himalaya of Uttarakhand, India. It is part of a group of peaks that form the northeast wall of the Nanda Devi Sanctuary and is a particularly steep and rocky peak on which all routes are serious undertakings. Changabang was first climbed on June 4, 1974 by a team led by Chris Bonington, via the Southeast Face, leading to the East Ridge. The whole team summited: Chris Bonington, Martin Boysen, Alan Hankinson, Dougal Haston, Balwant "Ballu" Sandhu and Doug Scott. The two-man ascent of Changabang, with Tasker, could not have been a more different undertaking, and was rated the hardest climb achieved in the Himalaya at the time in 1976. The route took over 25 days to ascend, and their use of big wall climbing techniques to overcome the serious, sustained difficulties was revolutionary. The book went on to win the John Llewelyn Rhys Prize in 1979.
192pp with illus. Fine in fine complete dustwrapper, which has a small area of price clipping. No inscriptions.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Boardman, Peter.
THE SHINING MOUNTAIN.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1978
First edition.
Changabang (6,864 m or 22,520 ft) is a mountain in the Garhwal Himalaya of Uttarakhand, India. It is part of a group of peaks that form the northeast wall of the Nanda Devi Sanctuary and is a particularly steep and rocky peak on which all routes are serious undertakings. Changabang was first climbed on June 4, 1974 by a team led by Chris Bonington, via the Southeast Face, leading to the East Ridge. The whole team summited: Chris Bonington, Martin Boysen, Alan Hankinson, Dougal Haston, Balwant "Ballu" Sandhu and Doug Scott. The two-man ascent of Changabang, with Tasker, could not have been a more different undertaking, and was rated the hardest climb achieved in the Himalaya at the time in 1976. The route took over 25 days to ascend, and their use of big wall climbing techniques to overcome the serious, sustained difficulties was revolutionary. The book went on to win the John Llewelyn Rhys Prize in 1979.
192pp with illus. Vg+ in vg+ dustwrapper, which has some light creases and wear to d/w extremities. Small inscription on opening endpaper..

£ 6
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Boardman, Peter.
SACRED SUMMITS: A Climber’s Year.
Arena.
1983
Paperback.
The book covers three expeditions to Carstensz in New Guinea, the North Ridge of Kangchenjunga and Gauri Sankar.
258pp with colour plates and maps and drawings. Slight wear to page ends and spine. Tight binding. No inscriptions. Very good condition.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Boardman, Peter.
SACRED SUMMITS: A Climber’s Year.
Hodder and Stoughton.
1982
First edition.
The book covers three expeditions to Carstensz in New Guinea, the North Ridge of Kangchenjunga and Gauri Sankar.
264pp with 24 colour plates and 7 maps and drawings. No inscriptions. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 50
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonatti, Walter.
THE GREAT DAYS.
Gollancz.
1975
Second impression.
Second volume of autobiography including many Alpine north faces.
190pp with 35 illus. No inscriptions. Very good in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. Very slight forward lean on text block and slight rubbing and dusting to page ends.

£ 150
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonatti, Walter.
THE GREAT DAYS.
Gollancz.
1974
First edition.
Second volume of autobiography including many Alpine north faces.
190pp with 35 illus. No inscriptions. Near fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. Very slight forward lean on text block.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris & Knox-Johnston, Robin.
SEA, ICE AND ROCK: Sailing and Climbing above the Arctic Circle.
Hodder & Stoughton
1992
First edition.
SIGNED BY CHRIS BONINGTON. Chris Bonington teamed up with master mariner Robin Knox-Johnston for a sailing and climbing adventure in Arctic Greenland.
143pp with 32 colour plates, photographs and 3 maps. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine unclipped and complete d/w.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
THE EVEREST YEARS.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1986
First edition.
Autobiography, which includes Bonington’s own 1985 ascent of Everest.
256pp with many excellent illus. No inscriptions. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
I CHOSE TO CLIMB.
Gollancz.
1969
Third impression.
A first volume of autobiography.
207pp with illus. No inscriptions. Clean bright copy with faded spine lettering as common. Near fine in very good+ price clipped dustwrapper.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
THE NEXT HORIZON.
Gollancz.
1976
Second impression.
Flatsigned to title page 'Chris Bonington'. Signed by Author. No other inscriptions. A second volume of autobiography Includes Central Tower of Paine, Eiger direct in winter and the Annapurna South Face expedition.
304pp with 6 colour plates, 69 black & white plates & 15 maps. Near fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. Light discolouring to top page ends and spine slightly faded on dustwrapper.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
THE NEXT HORIZON.
Gollancz.
1973
First edition.
A second volume of autobiography Includes Central Tower of Paine, Eiger direct in winter and the Annapurna South Face expedition.
304pp with 6 colour plates, 69 black & white plates & 15 maps. No inscriptions. Fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. Light discolouring to top page ends and spine slightly faded on dustwrapper.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
THE EVEREST YEARS.
Hodder & Stoughton
1986
Second impression.
SIGNED BY CHRIS BONINGTON on title page. Autobiography including Bonington’s own 1985 ascent of Everest. No other inscriptions.
256pp with many excellent illus. Fine in fine d/w, which is not price clipped.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
I CHOSE TO CLIMB.
Gollancz.
1980
Seventh impression.
A first volume of autobiography.
207pp with illus. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Clean bright attractive copy. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris. & Clarke, Charles.
EVEREST THE UNCLIMBED RIDGE.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1983
First edition.
Attempt on the last unclimbed North-East ridge. Boardman and Tasker disappeared near the second pinnacle on the climb.
132pp with 64 colour plates. No inscriptions. Fine in fine unclipped d/w.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Braham, Trevor.
HIMALAYAN ODYSSEY.
Allen & Unwin.
1974
First edition.
Well-written memoirs by a former editor of the Himalayan Journal.
243pp with 24 plates, illus and maps. Fine in fine bright d/w with modest area of price clipping. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Clean, bright attractive copy.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Braham, Trevor.
WHEN THE ALPS CAST THEIR SPELL.
The In Pinn.
2004
First edition.
Mountaineers of the Alpine golden Age. Winner of the 2004 Boardman-Tasker prize.
314pp with illus. Mint in mint d/w. New.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bridge, George.
ROCK CLIMBING IN THE BRITISH ISLES 1894-1970. A Bibliography of Guidebooks.
West Col Productions.
1971
First edition.
Illustrated Card Cover. 40pp. No inscriptions. Slightly scuffed and rubbed condition with small tear to card at lower front corner.
A useful bibliography of Rock Climbing Guides in the British Isles.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Hamish and Berry, Martyn.
SPEAK TO THE HILLS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF TWENTIETH CENTURY BRITISH AND IRISH MOUNTAIN POETRY.
Aberdeen University Press.
1985
First edition.
530pp. Near fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.
Small previous owner signature and date to opening endpaper.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Hamish and Berry, Martyn.
SPEAK TO THE HILLS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF TWENTIETH CENTURY BRITISH AND IRISH MOUNTAIN POETRY.
Aberdeen University Press.
1985
First edition.
530pp. Near fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Lightest of shelf marks to lower page ends are only blemish.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Joe.
THE HARD YEARS.
Gollancz.
1974
Fifth impression
Classic autobiography of famous climber who led the resurgence of British rock-climbing in the 1950’s often in conjunction with Don Whillans.
256pp with 43 illus. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions or other blemishes. A particularly clean, bright copy.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Joe.
THE HARD YEARS.
Gollancz.
1969
Third impression
Classic autobiography of famous climber who led the resurgence of British rock-climbing in the 1950’s often in conjunction with Don Whillans.
256pp with 43 illus. Small previous owner’s signature covered by dustwrapper flap. Overall, near fine in near fine complete and unclipped d/w.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Joe.
THE HARD YEARS.
Gollancz.
1979
Sixth impression.
Classic autobiography of famous climber who led the resurgence of British rock-climbing in the 1950’s often in conjunction with Don Whillans.
256pp with 43 illus. Fine in fine unclipped d/w. No inscriptions or other blemishes. An immaculate copy.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, T. Graham.
BRENVA.
Dent.
1944
First edition.
The classic book on the Brenva face routes on Mont Blanc.
Original blue cloth with gilt spine titles. 225pp + double page sketch map and numerous pages of b/w illustrations. Small previous owner signature on front endpaper. Slight cloth rubbing and light general wear. Very good condition.

Books 1 to 50 of 261
 

All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2003-2011