Pinnacle Books ~ Mountaineering
Books 1 to 50 of 306
£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
[Christie’s]
EXPLORATION AND TRAVEL (The Alps to Everest with the Polar sale & Asia sale). 7470 London, 26-27th September, 2007.
Christie’s.
2007
First edition.
Large format paperback.
507pp with profuse illus. Fine condition. No inscriptions or marks. Beautifully produced catalogue including rare Mountaineering, Polar and Asia items.

£ 12
[Various]
42 Peaks: The Story of the Bob Graham Round
Sunprint.
1982
Paperback.
Near fine condition.
No inscriptions. 36pp.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Abraham, George D.
THE COMPLETE MOUNTAINEER.
Methuen.
1923
Third edition.
A comprehensive instructional work and a distillation of all Abraham’s writings.
In original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 494pp with 75 illustrations. Small signature to opening endpaper. Otherwise, fine contents / cloth. Clean, tight copy.

£ 85
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Abraham, George D.
THE COMPLETE MOUNTAINEER.
Methuen.
1907
First edition.
A comprehensive instructional work and a distillation of all Abraham’s writings.
In original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 494pp with 75 illustrations. Clean, tight copy with light spotting to page ends. Text block tight and square. Overall, very good+ contents / cloth.

£ 25
Abraham, George D.
BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS.
Mills & Boon.
1932
Third edition.
A guidebook, which is also a useful introduction to the early history of British climbing.
448pp with 19 plates and 21 outline drawings showing the principal routes. No inscriptions. In original tan cloth with black lettering. Vg- contents / cloth. Some light marks to cloth and general wear to page ends.

£ 60
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Abraham, George D.
FIRST STEPS TO CLIMBING.
Mills & Boon.
1923
First edition.
Vg+ contents / cloth with vg- scarce dustwrapper (d/w). The d/w has chips and wear to d/w extremities and some loss to top and foot of spine and to top rear folding edge of d/w.
126pp with 24 black and white plates. In original green cloth with black lettering. No inscriptions. Clean covers with only light discolouring of page ends.

£ 150
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Ament, Pat.
MASTER OF ROCK: The Biography of John Gill.
Alpine House.
1977
First edition.
SIGNED BY PAT AMENT AND JOHN GILL with inscription on title page. No other markings. The biography of the legendary American climber, boulderer and soloist John Gill. Gill was many years ahead with his bouldering and training methods. In 1969, the American Alpine Club published Gill's essay, 'The Art of Bouldering,' and the climbing world, gradually became aware of his abilities as a serious climber who had dedicated years to training body and mind in order to accomplish short routes of great difficulty. Signed books by John Gill are scarce.
Colorado. 197pp with numerous photographs. Fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper which is now in a loose plastic sleeve.

£ 28
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Anderson, J.R.L.
HIGH MOUNTAINS AND COLD SEAS. A Biography of H.W. Tilman.
Gollancz.
1980
First edition.
366pp with plates. No inscriptions. No inscriptions. Clean, tight copy with light fading to spine of dustwrapper as is common. Text block tight and square.
Very good+ in very good+ complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Angell, Shirley.
PINNACLE CLUB: A History of Women Climbing.
Pinnacle Club.
1988
First edition.
249pp with illustrations. Fine contents / cloth with illustrated board. Not issued with dustwrapper.
No inscriptions or other blemishes. Clean, bright copy.

£ 75
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Baker, Ernest. A.
MOORS, CRAGS AND CAVES OF THE HIGH PEAK AND NEIGHBOURHOOD.
John Heywood.
1903
First edition.
Pioneer rock-climbing on the outcrops of the Derbyshire Peak District. The author’s most important and sought-after book (Neate, B11).
In original pictorial blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and black and white lettering and vignette to front board. 207pp with 43 photographs and 2 folding maps. Prize label on front endpaper. No other inscriptions. General light rubbing to cloth extremities and rubbing to corners.

£ 95
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Ball, John. (ed).
PEAKS, PASSES, AND GLACIERS. A series of Excursions by Members of the Alpine Club.
Longman, Green etc.
1860
Fifth edition.
Text block tight and square. Page ends lightly discoloured. One of the most famous titles in mountaineering literature, this series of articles led directly to the Alpine Journal being formed in 1863. This edition, the travelers ‘Knapsack’ edition, was the first to be issued in a smaller format without the coloured plates.
In original red cloth gilt. 328pp complete with 8 folding maps. Spine a trifle rubbed. Gilt lettering and vignette on front board clear.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Band, George.
ROAD TO RAKAPOSHI.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1955
First edition.
The record of an early attempt on Rakaposhi (7788m) by the British climber who was on the successful 1953 Everest expedition and who climbed Kangchenjunga with Joe Brown in 1955.
192pp with 47 plates, 3 maps & an endpaper map. Vg+ in vg unclipped dustwrapper (d/w) which has some light chipping and creases to d/w extremities. No inscriptions.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Banks, Mike.
RAKAPOSHI.
Secker & Warberg.
1959
First edition.
238pp with 19 illus. Account of the 1956 attempt and first ascent in 1958 with Tom Patey.
Vg+ in vg d/w. Slight minor wear to d/w edges.

£ 185
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Barnes, Malcolm (Editor).
THE MOUNTAIN WORLD. Ten volumes -1953, 1954, 1955, 1956/57, 1958/59, 1960/61, 1962/63, 1964/65, 1966/67 and 1968/69.
Allen & Unwin.
First edition.
A rich source of mountaineering from a most important period in the development of modern mountaineering.
All volumes, very good in very good dustwrappers. Illustrated with photos, drawings and maps. In original brown cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine of dustwrappers. A clean bright complete set.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Barry, John.
K2 SAVAGE MOUNTAIN SAVAGE SUMMER.
Oxford Illustrated Press,
1987
First edition.
Very light fading to d/w colour lettering on spine.
187pp with illus and maps. Fine in near fine unclipped d/w.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bartlett, Phil.
THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY.
The Ernest Press.
1993
First edition.
183pp with many illus. Thoughtful reflections on mountaineering from both historical and author’s personal experience.
Fine in fine d/w.

£ 245
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bates, Robert H.
FIVE MILES HIGH. The story of an attack on the second highest mountain in the world by the members of the first American Karakoram expedition.
Robert Hale.
1940
First edition.
The account of an expedition, which set the standard for American Himalayan mountaineering is one of the classics of American climbing literature. The UK edition, published a year after the first US edition, has fewer plates but more illustrations overall.
In original cloth with clear silver spine lettering. Page edges very slightly darkened. 319pp with 30 illustrations, a fold-out temperature chart and maps on endpapers. No inscriptions. Text block tight and square. Slight darkening of 'red' colour at cloth margins and on spine edge. Overall, very good contents / cloth.

£ 125
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bates, Robert H.
FIVE MILES HIGH. The story of an attack on the second highest mountain in the world by the members of the first American Karakoram expedition.
Robert Hale.
1940
First edition.
The account of an expedition, which set the standard for American Himalayan mountaineering is one of the classics of American climbing literature. The UK edition, published a year after the first US edition, has fewer plates but more illustrations overall.
Rebound in faded orange cloth with clear gilt lettering. 319pp with 30 illustrations, a fold-out temperature chart. Maps on endpapers missing as a consequence of rebinding. No inscriptions. Text block quite tight and square. Booklovers library label removed from rear endpaper and likely similar label has been removed from lower front cloth. No other markings.

£ 325
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bates, Robert H.
FIVE MILES HIGH. The story of an attack on the second highest mountain in the world by the members of the first American Karakoram expedition.
Robert Hale.
1940
First edition.
The account of an expedition, which set the standard for American Himalayan mountaineering is one of the classics of American climbing literature. The UK edition, published a year after the first US edition, has fewer plates but more illustrations overall.
In original cloth with clear silver spine lettering. Cloth lightly faded where dustwrapper (d/w) was previously missing prior to being placed in loose protective sleeve. 319pp with 30 illustrations, a fold-out temperature chart and maps on endpapers. No inscriptions. Text block tight and square. Overall, very good+ contents in good only d/w, which is faded to spine and has areas of loss mostly to top and tail of spine and rear top panel of d/w.

£ 65
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Baume, Louis.
SIVALAYA: The 8000 metre peaks of the Himalayas.
Gastons-West Col.
1978
First edition.
SIGNED BY AUTHOR with ‘Best Wishes’ on title page. No other markings e.g. name of book recipient etc. A comprehensive bibliography of routes and diagrams pertaining to the fourteen peaks over 8000m.
316pp with illus & maps. No inscriptions. Near fine in very good+ complete and unclipped dustwrapper which is slightly sunned on the spine.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bell, J.H.B.
A PROGRESS IN MOUNTAINEERING. Scottish Hills to Alpine Peaks.
Oliver and Boyd.
1950
First edition.
Bell was an influential climber and completed numerous first ascents in Scotland. His book combines instruction with remembrance of summer and winter Scottish climbs, and Alpine routes.
424pp with 24 plates, 10 maps and text drawings. Some spotting to page ends and light chipping to d/w edges and one tear mark to front panel of d/w. Overall, vg+ in vg d/w.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Boardman, Peter and Tasker, Joe.
THE BOARDMAN TASKER OMNIBUS.
Hodder and Stoughton.
1995
First edition.
Reprint of the four great classic books; Savage Arena, The Shining Mountain, Sacred Summits and Everest The Cruel Way.
No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine unclipped and complete dustwrapper.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Boardman, Peter.
THE SHINING MOUNTAIN.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1978
First edition.
Changabang (6,864 m or 22,520 ft) is a mountain in the Garhwal Himalaya of Uttarakhand, India. It is part of a group of peaks that form the northeast wall of the Nanda Devi Sanctuary and is a particularly steep and rocky peak on which all routes are serious undertakings. Changabang was first climbed on June 4, 1974 by a team led by Chris Bonington, via the Southeast Face, leading to the East Ridge. The whole team summited: Chris Bonington, Martin Boysen, Alan Hankinson, Dougal Haston, Balwant "Ballu" Sandhu and Doug Scott. The two-man ascent of Changabang, with Tasker, could not have been a more different undertaking, and was rated the hardest climb achieved in the Himalaya at the time in 1976. The route took over 25 days to ascend, and their use of big wall climbing techniques to overcome the serious, sustained difficulties was revolutionary. The book went on to win the John Llewelyn Rhys Prize in 1979.
192pp with illus. Vg+ in vg+ dustwrapper, which has some light creases and wear to d/w extremities. Small inscription on opening endpaper..

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Boardman, Peter.
SACRED SUMMITS: A Climber’s Year.
Hodder and Stoughton.
1982
First edition.
The book covers three expeditions to Carstensz in New Guinea, the North Ridge of Kangchenjunga and Gauri Sankar.
264pp with 24 colour plates and 7 maps and drawings. No inscriptions. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Boardman, Peter.
SACRED SUMMITS: A Climber’s Year.
Hodder and Stoughton.
1982
First edition.
The book covers three expeditions to Carstensz in New Guinea, the North Ridge of Kangchenjunga and Gauri Sankar.
264pp with 24 colour plates and 7 maps and drawings. Very slight marking to page ends. Vg+ in vg+ complete unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions or other blemishes.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Boardman, Peter.
THE SHINING MOUNTAIN.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1978
First edition.
Changabang (6,864 m or 22,520 ft) is a mountain in the Garhwal Himalaya of Uttarakhand, India. It is part of a group of peaks that form the northeast wall of the Nanda Devi Sanctuary and is a particularly steep and rocky peak on which all routes are serious undertakings. Changabang was first climbed on June 4, 1974 by a team led by Chris Bonington, via the Southeast Face, leading to the East Ridge. The whole team summited: Chris Bonington, Martin Boysen, Alan Hankinson, Dougal Haston, Balwant "Ballu" Sandhu and Doug Scott. The two-man ascent of Changabang, with Tasker, could not have been a more different undertaking, and was rated the hardest climb achieved in the Himalaya at the time in 1976. The route took over 25 days to ascend, and their use of big wall climbing techniques to overcome the serious, sustained difficulties was revolutionary. The book went on to win the John Llewelyn Rhys Prize in 1979.
192pp with illus. Fine in fine complete dustwrapper, which has a small area of price clipping. No inscriptions.

£ 150
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonatti, Walter.
THE GREAT DAYS.
Gollancz.
1974
First edition.
Second volume of autobiography including many Alpine north faces.
190pp with 35 illus. No inscriptions. Near fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. Very slight forward lean on text block.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris & Knox-Johnston, Robin.
SEA, ICE AND ROCK: Sailing and Climbing above the Arctic Circle.
Hodder & Stoughton
1992
First edition.
SIGNED BY CHRIS BONINGTON. Chris Bonington teamed up with master mariner Robin Knox-Johnston for a sailing and climbing adventure in Arctic Greenland.
143pp with 32 colour plates, photographs and 3 maps. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine unclipped and complete d/w.

£ 75
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris, Martin Boysen, Alan Hankinson, Dougal Haston, Balwant Sandhu and Doug Scott.
CHANGABANG.
Heinemann.
1975
Flatsigned on title page by Alan Hankinson and Chris Bonington. First ascent of this Garhwal peak via Shipton's Col and the east ridge (Neate B128).
First edition. In original grey cloth. 118pp with 51 illustrations. No inscriptions. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
KONGUR. China’s Elusive Summit.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1982
First edition.
The record of a four man expedition (Chris Bonington, Alan Rouse, Peter Boardman, Joe Tasker) who completed the first ascent of the highest peak in western China.
224 pp with 58 colour illustrations. Signed by Chris Bonington on title page. No other inscriptions. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
ANNAPURNA SOUTH FACE.
Cassell.
1971
First edition.
An account of the first ascent by Dougal Haston and Don Whillans of the South Face of Annapurna in 1970.
334pp with 48 colour plates and 2 maps. Light fading to cloth extremities and to spine colour on dustwrapper. Very good in very good+ price clipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
THE NEXT HORIZON.
Gollancz.
1976
Second impression.
Flatsigned to title page 'Chris Bonington'. Signed by Author. No other inscriptions. A second volume of autobiography Includes Central Tower of Paine, Eiger direct in winter and the Annapurna South Face expedition.
304pp with 6 colour plates, 69 black & white plates & 15 maps. Near fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. Light discolouring to top page ends and spine slightly faded on dustwrapper.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
THE NEXT HORIZON.
Gollancz.
1973
First edition.
A second volume of autobiography Includes Central Tower of Paine, Eiger direct in winter and the Annapurna South Face expedition.
304pp with 6 colour plates, 69 black & white plates & 15 maps. No inscriptions. Fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. Light discolouring to top page ends and spine slightly faded on dustwrapper.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
THE EVEREST YEARS.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1986
First edition.
Autobiography, which includes Bonington’s own 1985 ascent of Everest.
256pp with many excellent illus. No inscriptions. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
THE EVEREST YEARS.
Hodder & Stoughton
1986
Second impression.
SIGNED BY CHRIS BONINGTON on title page. Autobiography including Bonington’s own 1985 ascent of Everest. No other inscriptions.
256pp with many excellent illus. Fine in fine d/w, which is not price clipped.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
I CHOSE TO CLIMB.
Gollancz.
1980
Seventh impression.
A first volume of autobiography.
207pp with illus. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Clean bright attractive copy. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
I CHOSE TO CLIMB.
Gollancz.
1966
First edition.
A first volume of autobiography. Includes the first British ascent of the Eigerwand, the Central Tower of Paine in Patagonia and the first ascent of Annapurna.
207pp with 44 illus. Previous owner name and address on inner front board. Slight spotting to page ends. Red lettering on spine of dustwrapper very faded as is common. Slight area of loss to lower rear panel of dustwrapper. Overall, very good+ in very good unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris. & Clarke, Charles.
EVEREST THE UNCLIMBED RIDGE.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1983
First edition.
Signed by Chris Bonington directly onto half title page. Attempt on the last unclimbed North-East ridge. Boardman and Tasker disappeared near the second pinnacle on the climb.
132pp with 64 colour plates. No other inscriptions. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris. & Clarke, Charles.
EVEREST THE UNCLIMBED RIDGE.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1983
First edition.
Attempt on the last unclimbed North-East ridge. Boardman and Tasker disappeared near the second pinnacle on the climb.
132pp with 64 colour plates. No inscriptions. Fine in fine unclipped d/w.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonney, T.G.
THE BUILDING OF THE ALPS.
Fischer Unwin.
1913
Second impression.
384pp with 32 full-page illustrations & 16 figures in the text. No inscriptions. Overall, very good contents / cloth.
In original green cloth with gilt lettering and top edges in gilt. The cloth is lightly rubbed with light spotting to page ends. Text block tight and square.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Braham, Trevor.
HIMALAYAN ODYSSEY.
Allen & Unwin.
1974
First edition.
Well-written memoirs by a former editor of the Himalayan Journal.
243pp with 24 plates, illus and maps. Fine in fine bright d/w with modest area of price clipping. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Clean, bright attractive copy.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Braham, Trevor.
WHEN THE ALPS CAST THEIR SPELL.
The In Pinn.
2004
First edition.
Mountaineers of the Alpine golden Age. Winner of the 2004 Boardman-Tasker prize.
314pp with illus. Mint in mint d/w. New.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Hamish and Berry, Martyn.
SPEAK TO THE HILLS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF TWENTIETH CENTURY BRITISH AND IRISH MOUNTAIN POETRY.
Aberdeen University Press.
1985
First edition.
530pp. Near fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Lightest of shelf marks to lower page ends are only blemish.

£ 8
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Hamish and Macmillan, James.
EYES TO THE HILLS.
Pettycur Publishing.
1982
First edition.
Stapled card covers. Very good+ condition.
32pp. No inscriptions.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Joe.
THE HARD YEARS.
Gollancz.
1969
Third impression
Classic autobiography of famous climber who led the resurgence of British rock-climbing in the 1950’s often in conjunction with Don Whillans.
256pp with 43 illus. No inscriptions. Overall, near fine in near fine price clipped dustwrapper.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Joe.
THE HARD YEARS.
Gollancz.
1979
Sixth impression.
Classic autobiography of famous climber who led the resurgence of British rock-climbing in the 1950’s often in conjunction with Don Whillans.
256pp with 43 illus. Fine in fine unclipped d/w. No inscriptions or other blemishes. An immaculate copy.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Joe.
THE HARD YEARS.
Gollancz.
1969
Third impression
Classic autobiography of famous climber who led the resurgence of British rock-climbing in the 1950’s often in conjunction with Don Whillans.
256pp with 43 illus. Small previous owner’s signature covered by dustwrapper flap. Overall, near fine in near fine complete and unclipped d/w.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Joe.
THE HARD YEARS.
Gollancz.
1969
Third impression
Classic autobiography of famous climber who led the resurgence of British rock-climbing in the 1950’s often in conjunction with Don Whillans.
256pp with illus. Vg+ in vg- d/w. Clean copy with some creases to d/w extremities and one section of 2cm square loss at lower front edge of d/w.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Joe.
THE HARD YEARS.
Gollancz.
1974
Fifth impression
Classic autobiography of famous climber who led the resurgence of British rock-climbing in the 1950’s often in conjunction with Don Whillans.
256pp with 43 illus. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions or other blemishes. A particularly clean, bright copy.

£ 90
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Buhl, Hermann.
NANGA PARBAT PILGRIMAGE.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1956
First edition.
Buhl was an Austrian climber who completed many of the hardest Alpine climbs. Buhl’s solo ascent of Nanga Parbat ranks as one of the most outstanding feats in climbing history. He fell to his death on Chogolisa while descending in mist with Kurt Diemberger.
In original blue cloth. No inscriptions. 360pp with 19 plates & 3 maps. General cloth fading and wear to page ends. Rubbing to lower cloth edges. Quite tight and square but slight forward lean on text block. Good+ in very good unclipped dustwrapper (d/w), which has light wear to d/w extremities.

Books 1 to 50 of 306
     

All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2003-2010