PINNACLE BOOKS
Introduction
Contact & Enquiry
Terms & Services
Links
BOOK LIST
New Acquisitions
Mountaineering
Polar Exploration
Climbing Guide Books
Central Asia
Scottish Topography
Skiing
Travel
Article
All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2006
Books 1 to 50 of 251
£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
(Various)
WORLD CLIMBING.
Dark Peak.
1980
First edition.
Compiled from the 'INFO' pages of Mountain Magazine issues 1-64.
368 pages with illustrations and maps. No inscriptions. Very good+ contents / boards. No dustwrapper was issued.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
[Christie’s]
EXPLORATION AND TRAVEL (The Alps to Everest with the Polar sale & Asia sale). 7470 London, 26-27th September, 2007.
Christie’s.
2007
First edition.
Large format paperback.
507pp with profuse illus. Fine condition. No inscriptions or marks. Beautifully produced catalogue including rare Mountaineering, Polar and Asia items.

£ 60
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Abraham, George D.
FIRST STEPS TO CLIMBING.
Mills & Boon.
1923
First edition.
Vg+ contents / cloth with vg- scarce dustwrapper (d/w). The d/w has chips and wear to d/w extremities and some loss to top and foot of spine and to top rear folding edge of d/w.
126pp with 24 black and white plates. In original green cloth with black lettering. No inscriptions. Clean covers with only light discolouring of page ends.

£ 85
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Abraham, George D.
THE COMPLETE MOUNTAINEER.
Methuen.
1907
First edition.
A comprehensive instructional work and a distillation of all Abraham’s writings.
In original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 494pp with 75 illustrations. Clean, tight copy with light spotting to page ends. Text block tight and square. Overall, very good+ contents / cloth.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Abraham, George D.
THE COMPLETE MOUNTAINEER.
Methuen.
1923
Third edition.
A comprehensive instructional work and a distillation of all Abraham’s writings.
In original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 494pp with 75 illustrations. Small signature to opening endpaper. Otherwise, fine contents / cloth. Clean, tight copy.

£ 25
Abraham, George D.
BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS.
Mills & Boon.
1923
Third edition.
A guidebook, which is also a useful introduction to the early history of British climbing.
448pp with 19 plates and 21 outline drawings showing the principal routes. No inscriptions. In original tan cloth with black lettering. Vg- contents / cloth. Some light marks to cloth and general wear to page ends.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Abraham, George D.
BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS.
Mills & Boon.
1948
Sixth edition.
A guidebook, which is also a useful introduction to the early history of British climbing.
448pp with 19 plates and 21 outline drawings. Small previous owners signature concealed by dustwrapper (d/w) flap. A fine copy in vg+ complete and unclipped d/w, which is slightly darkened across the spine of the d/w.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Angell, Shirley.
PINNACLE CLUB: A History of Women Climbing.
Pinnacle Club.
1988
First edition.
249pp with illustrations. Fine contents / cloth with illustrated board. Not issued with dustwrapper.
No inscriptions or other blemishes. Clean, bright copy.

£ 95
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Ball, John. (ed).
PEAKS, PASSES, AND GLACIERS. A series of Excursions by Members of the Alpine Club.
Longman, Green etc.
1860
Fifth edition.
Text block tight and square. Page ends lightly discoloured. One of the most famous titles in mountaineering literature, this series of articles led directly to the Alpine Journal being formed in 1863. This edition, the travelers ‘Knapsack’ edition, was the first to be issued in a smaller format without the coloured plates.
In original red cloth gilt. 328pp complete with 8 folding maps. Spine a trifle rubbed. Gilt lettering and vignette on front board clear.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Band, George.
ROAD TO RAKAPOSHI.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1955
First edition.
The record of an early attempt on Rakaposhi (7788m) by the British climber who was on the successful 1953 Everest expedition and who climbed Kangchenjunga with Joe Brown in 1955.
192pp with 47 plates, 3 maps & an endpaper map. Vg+ in vg unclipped dustwrapper (d/w) which has some light chipping and creases to d/w extremities. No inscriptions.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Banks, Mike.
RAKAPOSHI.
Secker & Warberg.
1959
First edition.
238pp with 19 illus. Account of the 1956 attempt and first ascent in 1958 with Tom Patey.
Vg+ in vg d/w. Slight minor wear to d/w edges.

£ 185
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Barnes, Malcolm (Editor).
THE MOUNTAIN WORLD. Ten volumes -1953, 1954, 1955, 1956/57, 1958/59, 1960/61, 1962/63, 1964/65, 1966/67 and 1968/69.
Allen & Unwin.
First edition.
A rich source of mountaineering from a most important period in the development of modern mountaineering.
All volumes, very good in very good dustwrappers. Illustrated with photos, drawings and maps. In original brown cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine of dustwrappers. A clean bright complete set.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Barry, John.
K2 SAVAGE MOUNTAIN SAVAGE SUMMER.
Oxford Illustrated Press,
1987
First edition.
Very light fading to d/w colour lettering on spine.
187pp with illus and maps. Fine in near fine unclipped d/w.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bartlett, Phil.
THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY.
The Ernest Press.
1993
First edition.
183pp with many illus. Thoughtful reflections on mountaineering from both historical and author’s personal experience.
Fine in fine d/w.

£ 325
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bates, Robert H.
FIVE MILES HIGH. The story of an attack on the second highest mountain in the world by the members of the first American Karakoram expedition.
Robert Hale.
1940
First edition.
The account of an expedition, which set the standard for American Himalayan mountaineering is one of the classics of American climbing literature. The UK edition, published a year after the first US edition, has fewer plates but more illustrations overall.
In original cloth with clear silver spine lettering. Cloth lightly faded where dustwrapper (d/w) was previously missing prior to being placed in loose protective sleeve. 319pp with 30 illustrations, a fold-out temperature chart and maps on endpapers. No inscriptions. Text block tight and square. Overall, very good+ contents in good only d/w, which is faded to spine and has areas of loss mostly to top and tail of spine and rear top panel of d/w.

£ 245
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bates, Robert H.
FIVE MILES HIGH. The story of an attack on the second highest mountain in the world by the members of the first American Karakoram expedition.
Robert Hale.
1940
First edition.
The account of an expedition, which set the standard for American Himalayan mountaineering is one of the classics of American climbing literature. The UK edition, published a year after the first US edition, has fewer plates but more illustrations overall.
In original cloth with clear silver spine lettering. Page edges very slightly darkened. 319pp with 30 illustrations, a fold-out temperature chart and maps on endpapers. No inscriptions. Text block tight and square. Slight darkening of 'red' colour at cloth margins and on spine edge. Overall, very good contents / cloth.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bell, J.H.B.
A PROGRESS IN MOUNTAINEERING. Scottish Hills to Alpine Peaks.
Oliver and Boyd.
1950
First edition.
Bell was an influential climber and completed numerous first ascents in Scotland. His book combines instruction with remembrance of summer and winter Scottish climbs, and Alpine routes.
424pp with 24 plates, 10 maps and text drawings. Some spotting to page ends and light chipping to d/w edges and one tear mark to front panel of d/w. Overall, vg+ in vg d/w.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Boardman, Peter and Tasker, Joe.
THE BOARDMAN TASKER OMNIBUS.
Hodder and Stoughton.
1995
First edition.
Reprint of the four great classic books; Savage Arena, The Shining Mountain, Sacred Summits and Everest The Cruel Way.
No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine unclipped and complete dustwrapper.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Boardman, Peter.
THE SHINING MOUNTAIN.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1978
First edition.
Changabang (6,864 m or 22,520 ft) is a mountain in the Garhwal Himalaya of Uttarakhand, India. It is part of a group of peaks that form the northeast wall of the Nanda Devi Sanctuary and is a particularly steep and rocky peak on which all routes are serious undertakings. Changabang was first climbed on June 4, 1974 by a team led by Chris Bonington, via the Southeast Face, leading to the East Ridge. The whole team summited: Chris Bonington, Martin Boysen, Alan Hankinson, Dougal Haston, Balwant "Ballu" Sandhu and Doug Scott. The two-man ascent of Changabang, with Tasker, could not have been a more different undertaking, and was rated the hardest climb achieved in the Himalaya at the time in 1976. The route took over 25 days to ascend, and their use of big wall climbing techniques to overcome the serious, sustained difficulties was revolutionary. The book went on to win the John Llewelyn Rhys Prize in 1979.
192pp with illus. Vg+ in vg+ dustwrapper, which has some light creases and wear to d/w extremities. Small inscription on opening endpaper..

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Boardman, Peter.
SACRED SUMMITS: A Climber’s Year.
Hodder and Stoughton.
1982
First edition.
The book covers three expeditions to Carstensz in New Guinea, the North Ridge of Kangchenjunga and Gauri Sankar.
264pp with 24 colour plates and 7 maps and drawings. Very slight marking to page ends. Vg+ in vg+ complete unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions or other blemishes.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Boardman, Peter.
SACRED SUMMITS: A Climber’s Year.
Hodder and Stoughton.
1982
First edition.
The book covers three expeditions to Carstensz in New Guinea, the North Ridge of Kangchenjunga and Gauri Sankar.
264pp with 24 colour plates and 7 maps and drawings. No inscriptions. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Boardman, Peter.
THE SHINING MOUNTAIN.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1978
First edition.
Changabang (6,864 m or 22,520 ft) is a mountain in the Garhwal Himalaya of Uttarakhand, India. It is part of a group of peaks that form the northeast wall of the Nanda Devi Sanctuary and is a particularly steep and rocky peak on which all routes are serious undertakings. Changabang was first climbed on June 4, 1974 by a team led by Chris Bonington, via the Southeast Face, leading to the East Ridge. The whole team summited: Chris Bonington, Martin Boysen, Alan Hankinson, Dougal Haston, Balwant "Ballu" Sandhu and Doug Scott. The two-man ascent of Changabang, with Tasker, could not have been a more different undertaking, and was rated the hardest climb achieved in the Himalaya at the time in 1976. The route took over 25 days to ascend, and their use of big wall climbing techniques to overcome the serious, sustained difficulties was revolutionary. The book went on to win the John Llewelyn Rhys Prize in 1979.
192pp with illus. Fine in fine complete dustwrapper, which has a small area of price clipping. No inscriptions.

£ 20
Bonatti, Walter.
A MES MONTAGNES.
Arthaud.
1962
First edition.
The classic account of leading Italian alpinist who made many first ascents in the Alps as well as Gasherbrum II in the Karakoram. Bonatti also writes about his experiences on K2 and his solo ascent of the Dru's South West Pillar in the Alps. Published as ‘On the Heights’ in the UK in 1964.
In original paper wrappers. 291pp plus photos, illustrations and maps. Some light marks and wear. Overall, very good- condition. No inscriptions.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris & Knox-Johnston, Robin.
SEA, ICE AND ROCK: Sailing and Climbing above the Arctic Circle.
Hodder & Stoughton
1992
First edition.
SIGNED BY CHRIS BONINGTON. Chris Bonington teamed up with master mariner Robin Knox-Johnston for a sailing and climbing adventure in Arctic Greenland.
143pp with 32 colour plates, photographs and 3 maps. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine unclipped and complete d/w.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
KONGUR. China’s Elusive Summit.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1982
First edition.
The record of a four man expedition (Chris Bonington, Alan Rouse, Peter Boardman, Joe Tasker) who completed the first ascent of the highest peak in western China.
224 pp with 58 colour illustrations. Signed by Chris Bonington on title page. No other inscriptions. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 30
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
THE NEXT HORIZON.
Gollancz.
1976
Second impression.
Flatsigned to title page 'Chris Bonington'. Signed by Author. No other inscriptions. A second volume of autobiography Includes Central Tower of Paine, Eiger direct in winter and the Annapurna South Face expedition.
304pp with 6 colour plates, 69 black & white plates & 15 maps. Near fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. Light discolouring to top page ends and spine slightly faded on dustwrapper.

£ 18
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
I CHOSE TO CLIMB.
Gollancz.
1980
Seventh impression.
A first volume of autobiography.
207pp with illus. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Clean bright attractive copy. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
THE NEXT HORIZON.
Gollancz.
1973
First edition.
A second volume of autobiography Includes Central Tower of Paine, Eiger direct in winter and the Annapurna South Face expedition.
304pp with 6 colour plates, 69 black & white plates & 15 maps. No inscriptions. Fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. Light discolouring to top page ends and spine slightly faded on dustwrapper.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
THE EVEREST YEARS.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1986
First edition.
Autobiography, which includes Bonington’s own 1985 ascent of Everest.
256pp with many excellent illus. No inscriptions. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris.
THE EVEREST YEARS.
Hodder & Stoughton
1986
Second impression.
SIGNED BY CHRIS BONINGTON on title page. Autobiography including Bonington’s own 1985 ascent of Everest. No other inscriptions.
256pp with many excellent illus. Fine in fine d/w, which is not price clipped.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris. & Clarke, Charles.
EVEREST THE UNCLIMBED RIDGE.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1983
First edition.
Attempt on the last unclimbed North-East ridge. Boardman and Tasker disappeared near the second pinnacle on the climb.
132pp with 64 colour plates. No inscriptions. Fine in fine unclipped d/w.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Bonington, Chris. & Clarke, Charles.
EVEREST THE UNCLIMBED RIDGE.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1983
First edition.
Signed by Chris Bonington directly onto half title page. Attempt on the last unclimbed North-East ridge. Boardman and Tasker disappeared near the second pinnacle on the climb.
132pp with 64 colour plates. No other inscriptions. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Braham, Trevor.
HIMALAYAN ODYSSEY.
Allen & Unwin.
1974
First edition.
Well-written memoirs by a former editor of the Himalayan Journal.
243pp with 24 plates, illus and maps. Fine in fine bright d/w with modest area of price clipping. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Clean, bright attractive copy.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Braham, Trevor.
WHEN THE ALPS CAST THEIR SPELL.
The In Pinn.
2004
First edition.
Mountaineers of the Alpine golden Age. Winner of the 2004 Boardman-Tasker prize.
314pp with illus. Mint in mint d/w. New.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Hamish and Berry, Martyn.
SPEAK TO THE HILLS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF TWENTIETH CENTURY BRITISH AND IRISH MOUNTAIN POETRY.
Aberdeen University Press.
1985
First edition.
530pp. Near fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Lightest of shelf marks to lower page ends are only blemish.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Hamish.
THE MOUNTAINS LOOK ON MARRACKECH: A Trek along the Atlas Mountains.
Whittles Publishing.
2007
First edition.
A book which records the rich culture and proud history of the Berber peoples of the Atlas.
Hardback. 208pp with a selection of photographs of landscape, people, buildings and plant life and maps. Fine contents / illustrated boards. Not issued with dustwrapper. No inscriptions.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Joe.
THE HARD YEARS.
Gollancz.
1969
Third impression
Classic autobiography of famous climber who led the resurgence of British rock-climbing in the 1950’s often in conjunction with Don Whillans.
256pp with illus. Vg+ in vg- d/w. Clean copy with some creases to d/w extremities and one section of 2cm square loss at lower front edge of d/w.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Joe.
THE HARD YEARS.
Gollancz.
1969
Third impression
Classic autobiography of famous climber who led the resurgence of British rock-climbing in the 1950’s often in conjunction with Don Whillans.
256pp with 43 illus. Small previous owner’s signature covered by dustwrapper flap. Overall, near fine in near fine complete and unclipped d/w.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Brown, Joe.
THE HARD YEARS.
Gollancz.
1979
Sixth impression.
Classic autobiography of famous climber who led the resurgence of British rock-climbing in the 1950’s often in conjunction with Don Whillans.
256pp with 43 illus. Fine in fine unclipped d/w. No inscriptions or other blemishes. An immaculate copy.

£ 60
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Byles, Marie, Beuzeville.
BY CARGO BOAT & MOUNTAIN: THE UNCONVENTIONAL EXPERIENCES OF A WOMAN ON TRAMP ROUND THE WORLD.
J. B. Lippincott.
1931
First American edition.
The book is signed by Dora H. De Beer, Xmas 1931, London. Dora H. De Beer, wrote ‘Yunnan-1938’, a work which included two attempts on Satsito, the snowy mountain of Li-Kiang. This volume covers a world trip by an Australian lawyer with descriptions of climbing in Norway, Canada and New Zealand.
Philadelphia. Very good+ contents / cloth. 315pp. In original blue cloth, blue top edge with 16 plates (including frontispiece) from photos. Light fading to cloth spine. Gilt lettering still clear. The front panel of dustwrapper and spine of dustwrapper has been neatly attached on to front endpaper. This could easily be removed if wished. Small previous owner’s signature ob front board.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Cain, Alex, Alison Harvey Wood and John Bowles.
MOUNTAINEERING: CATALOGUE OF THE GRAHAM BROWN AND LLOYD COLLECTIONS IN THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF SCOTLAND.
THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF SCOTLAND.
1994
First edition.
This mountaineering catalogue lists books from two important bequests by Thomas Graham Brown and by Robert Wylie Lloyd housed in the Department of Printed Books, The National Library of Scotland. It also includes other bequests and acquisitions through 1987. Circa 6000 mountaineering items are listed. The structure of the entry is as follows: Title/author/Edition/Place-Date/Notes. The book also contains a microfiche supplement that includes all Graham Brown acquisitions catalogued between 1987 and December 1992.
453pp. Fine in fine d/w.

£ 35
Carr, H.R.C. & G.A. Lister.
THE MOUNTAINS OF SNOWDONIA.
The Bodley Head.
1925
First edition.
The Mountains of Snowdonia in History, the Sciences, Literature and Sport. Contains articles on the Pen-y-Gwryd, the geology, fauna and flora of Snowdonia.
405pp. In original red cloth, spine is slightly faded, gilt title and gilt tooling to top and bottom of spine. No inscriptions. Overall vg- contents / cloth.

£ 38
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Cassin, Riccardo.
50 YEARS OF ALPINISM.
Diadem.
1981
First edition.
Cassin was a leading Alpine climber whose achievements include the Walker Spur on the Grandes Jorasses as well as leading expeditions to the Himalayas and Peru.
No inscriptions or other markings. 207pp with 90 plates and 6 maps and diagrams. Very good+ in very good+ unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 18
Cave, Andy.
LEARNING TO BREATHE.
Hutchison.
2005
Paperback.
Joint winner of the 2005 Boardman-Tasker Prize for Mountain Literature. Andy Cave was a miner in the Grimethorpe pit, pursuing mountain climbing as a hobby until 1986 when began climbing more seriously. In 1997, Andy achieved a courageous first ascent of the North Face of Changabang in the Himalayas.
Uncorrected bookproof. Features a different colour contrast to that used on hardback first edition. No inscriptions or other marks. 271pp with illustrations. Fine condition.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Chouinard, Yvon.
CLIMBING ICE.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1978
First edition.
192pp with numerous illustrations. Fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper (d/w).
The top of the spine of the d/w has one very small tear, which has been tape repaired on the inside of the d/w. No inscriptions or other blemishes.

£ 10
Clark, R. W.
THE VICTORIAN MOUNTAINEERS.
Batsford.
1953
First edition.
232pp with 21 plates. A history of leading British climbers, from Forbes to Conway, in Britain and the Alps.
Very good contents. No inscriptions. No dustwrapper. Scattered spotting to page ends.

£ 12
Clark, R. W. & Pyatt, E.C.
MOUNTAINEERING IN BRITAIN
Phoenix House.
1957
First edition.
Well-illustrated history.
288pp with 104 plates. Slight fading to spine cloth else clean, sound copy. Vg- contents / cloth. No dustwrapper.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Clark, R.W.
THE DAY THE ROPE BROKE. The Story of a Great Victorian Tragedy.
Secker & Warberg.
1965
First edition.
The tragic story of the first ascent of the Matterhorn.
221pp with 4 plates and map. Near fine in vg complete and unclipped dustwrapper with minor creases to dustwrapper extremities. No inscriptions.

£ 15
Cliff, Peter.
SKI MOUNTAINEERING.
Unwin Hyman.
1987
First edition.
Soft cover. 160 pages with illus. Small name inscription on inner front cover.
Otherwise a fine unmarked and un-creased copy.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Connor, Jeff
CREAGH DHU CLIMBER: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JOHN CUNNINGHAM.
The Ernest Press.
1999
First edition.
252pp with many illus.
Fine contents / cloth (not issued with d/w).

Books 1 to 50 of 251