|
| THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS by Tom Strang. 1970. First revised ed. Fine in fine d/w. |
|
|
| THE ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND by W. W. Naismith & E.W. Hodge, 1952. Second edition. Vg+ in vg+ d/w. |
|
|
| THE CAIRNGORMS by Alexander, Sir Henry. 1938. Red Cloth, Hardback. Second edition. 236 pages,illustrated with photographs and maps. Vg clean condition, slightly dulled spine. |
|
|
| THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS by E.W. Hodge. 1953. Third edition. Fine in fine d/w, beautiful clean bright copy. |
|
|
| THE ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND by Tennant, Norman. 1976. First edition. New Series, revised and amended. Fine in fine d/w. |
|
|
| THE CAIRNGORMS by Alexander, Sir Henry. 1931. Red Cloth, Hardback. Reprint of first edition. 218 pages,illustrated with photographs and maps. Vg clean condition, slightly dulled spine. |
|
|
| THE ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND by W. W. Naismith & E.W. Hodge, 1952. Second edition. Vg+ in vg+ d/w. |
|
|
| THE WESTERN HIGHLANDS by James A. Parker. 1964. Fourth revised edition. Fine in fine d/w, beautiful clean bright copy. |
|
|
| THE CAIRNGORMS by Alexander, Sir Henry. 1928. Red Cloth, Hardback. First edition. 218 pages, illustrated with photographs and maps. Vg clean condition, slightly dulled spine. Scarce as first edition. |
|
|
| THE CAIRNGORMS by Alexander, Sir Henry. 1938. Red Cloth, Hardback. Second edition. 236 pages,illustrated with photographs and maps. Vg clean condition, slightly dulled spine with vg- dustwrapper (d/w). The d/w has some creases and chipping to d/w extremities combined with some darkening of cream coloured d/w. Uncommon with d/w. |
|
|
| THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS by H. MacRobert. 1952. Second edition. 145pp wiith 49 photographs, 15 line diagrams and a sketch map. Owners name to flyleaf. Red cloth with gilt titles. Very Good in very good - d/w with some small tears, chips and creases to d/w extremities. |
|
|
| THE CAIRNGORMS by Alexander, Sir Henry. 1951. Red Cloth, Hardback. Third edition. 298 pages, illustrated with photographs and maps. Vg+ clean condition with good only dustwrapper (d/w). The d/w has areas of loss to cream coloured d/w on top of front panel of d/w as well as chipping and creasing to d/w extemities. The d/w is now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. |
|
|
| Steeple, E.W., Barlow, Guy and MacRobert, Harry. ISLAND OF SKYE. Scottish Mountaineering Club. First reprint. 1931. In original maroon cloth. Some general cloth rubbing to extremities. 126pp with 37 illustrations (including 2 photogravures and 1 large folding plate with diagram, the fold strengthened), 21 line diagrams, and a folding map of the Black Cuillin in rear pocket. One page (page 52/53 loose). No inscriptions. First issued in 1923. |
|
|
| Bennet, Donald. THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS. Scottish Mountaineering Club. 1979. New Series, reprint. Fine in fine complete and unclipped d/w. No inscriptions. Includes Arrochar, Ben Lomond, The Trossachs, Crainlarich and Lawers groups. A Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guide. |
|
|
| Andrew, K.M. & Thrippleton, A.A. THE SOUTHERN UPLANDS. Scottish Mountaineering Club. 1972. First edition, New Series. Fine in fine complete and unclipped d/w. No inscriptions. A Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guide. |
|
|
| Slesser, Malcolm. THE ISLAND OF SKYE. 1970. First edition (new series). Scottish Mountaineering Trust. No inscriptions. 176pp with 52 plates, 9 figures, 2 maps and coloured map front endpapers. VG+ in near very good dustwrapper. |
|
|
| Slesser, Malcolm. THE ISLAND OF SKYE. 1975. Second edition (new series). Scottish Mountaineering Trust. No inscriptions. 192pp with 52 plates, 9 figures, 10 maps and map endpapers. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. |
|
|
| Young, James Reid. (ed). GENERAL GUIDE-BOOK. GEOLOGY: METEOROLOGY: BOTANY: BIRD LIFE: EQUIPMENT: MAPS, &C. ROCK & SNOW CRAFT: PHOTOGRAPHY. SIR HUGH MUNRO'S CLASSIFIED TABLES OF THE 3000 FT. MOUNTAINS OF SCOTLAND. The Scottish Mountaineering Club. 1933. New edition. Revised to 1933. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front cover. No inscriptions. 120pp with 16pp plates and a map. The section with roman numerals at the end of book comprises Munro's tables of the 3000 feet mountains of Scotland. A particularly clean bright copy. Fine contents with very good+ scarce dustwrapper which is unclipped and has only light wear to dustwrapper extremities and a little chipping on top and bottom spine edge. Scarce. |
|
|
| Ling, W.N. & Corbett, J. Rooke. THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS. Scottish Mountaineering Club. 1936. Second edition. 106pp with illustrated including 2 folding coloured maps and 3 folding extending panoramas. In original red cloth with gilt lettering to front board. Light spine cloth fading. Small previous owner name on front endpaper. Very good+ contents with good dustwrapper, which is unclipped but which 3cm loss across top of spine of dustwrapper and 2cm loss across spine of dustwrapper, plus light wear to dustwrapper extremities in general. |
|
|
| Steeple, E.W., Barlow, MacRobert, Harry. And Bell, J.H.B. THE ISLAND OF SKYE. Scottish Mountaineering Club. Second reprint. 1935. In original maroon cloth with light spine fading and clear gilt lettering to front board. 144pp with 36 illustrations (including 2 photogravures), 21 line drawings and a folding map of the Black Cuillin in rear pocket. No inscriptions. First issued in 1923. Clean condition, pages have slightly tight wrinkled feel. Slightly warped rear board (due to weight of folding map over the years). Overall, very good+ contents in very good near complete dustwrapper which has generally creasing and wear to extremities and a long tear on lower board running near vertically upwards to mid height of wrapper. The dustwrapper is now in a loose protective sleeve. Scarce in dustwrapper. |
|
|
| MacPhee, Graham, C. BEN NEVIS. Scottish Mountaineering Club. 1936. First edition. In original maroon cloth with light spine fading and clear gilt lettering to front board. 110pp with 19 illustrations, 5 line drawings, 9 panoramas and 1 map. No inscriptions. Clean condition, pages have slightly tight wrinkled feel. Overall, near fine contents in near fine and near complete dustwrapper which has very light scattered rubbing in places. Scarce in dustwrapper. A revised edition of the first guide to Ben Nevis, which was published in paperback form in 1920. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club Journals. Single volumes. Some with loose covers, mostly vg. 57/1908, 58/1909, 69/1912, 70/1913, 72/1913, 73/1914, 74/1914, 76/1915, 77/1915, 78/1915, 86/1918, 88/1919. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club Journals. Single volumes. 139/1948, 140/1949, 141/1950, 142/1951, 144/1953, 145/1954, 146/1955, 147/1956, 148/1957, 149/1958, 150/1959, 151/1960, 152/1961, 153/1962, 154/1963, 155/1964, 156/1965, 157/1966, 158/1967, 161/1970, 162/1971, 163/1972, 164/1973, 165/1974, 166/1975, 167/1976, 168/1977, 169,1978, 170/1979, 171/1980, 172/ 1981, 173/1882, 174/1983, 175/1984, 176/1985, 177/1986, 178/1987, 181/1990, 182/1991, 183/1992, 186/1995, 187/1996, 188/1997. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club Journals – Volumes 13 Numbers 72 (February 1912) through to 78 (October 1915) inclusive bound together in vg+ contents/cloth with black cloth and gilt spine lettering. Minor cloth rubbing in places. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal – Volume 19. 1932 Numbers 109 to 113 inclusive. Bound in one volume with dark green cloth and gilt lettering. Vg+ contents / cloth. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club Journals. Single volumes. All in fine condition. 190/1999; 191/2000; 192/2001; 193/2002; 194/2003; 197/2006 and 198/2007. |
|
|
| Alpine Club Journals – Paperbacks. Vg unless stated. Volume 74/1969; Volume 78/1973; Volume 87/1982. |
|
|
| Alpine Club Journals – Hardbacks. All at least Vg+ in vg+ d/w. Volume 89/1984; Volume 91/1986; Volume 92/1987; Volume 93/1988/1989; Volume 94/1989/1990; Volume 95/1990/1991; Volume 96/1991/1992; Volume 97/1992/1993; Volume 98/1993; Volume 99/1994; Volume 101/1996; Volume 102/1997. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal – Volume 2, Number 10, 1893. Loose rear cover. Contains article by Norman Collie on the 'Black Cuchillins'. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal - Volume 2, Number 12, 1893. Good in tact condition. |
|
|
| Himalayan Journal - Paperback. Vg+ condition. Volume 13/1946. Contains three obituaries of Collie as well as for Bruce, Younghusband and Stein. Edited by Wilfred Noyce. |
|
|
| Alpine Club Journals. Dent. 1950. First editions. Two volumes. 255pp & 282pp. Edited by T. Graham Brown. Both volumes have a lolour frontipiece and many b/w photos. This is the first Alpine Annual based on the two numbers of the Alpine Journal issued in 1949. Both volumes are in fine condition with vg near complete and unclipped dustwrappers (d/w), which have minor chipping to d/w extremities, especially at head and foot of spine. |
|
|
| Alpine Club Journals. No. 305 / Nov 1962 through to No. 316 / May 1968. These numbered volumes are a mix of hardbound in green cloth with gilt spine lettering and paper covered journals. Mostly in clean condition. |
|
|
| Alpine Club Journals. Volume 77/1972; 79/1974; 80/1975; 81/1976; 82/1977; 85/1980; 86/1981; 87/1982; 88/1983; 89/1884; 90/1985; 91/1986 and 92/1987. Green hardback cloth. Fine condition. No dustwrappers. Cost per issue. |
|
|
| British Mountaineering Council. Mountain Life. National Magazine of Mountaineering Comment and Current Events. West Col Productions. First edition. 1972-1976. In orirginal stapled printed paper wraps. Very good condition. No. 2 (June 1972). |
|
|
| British Mountaineering Council. Mountain Life. National Magazine of Mountaineering Comment and Current Events. West Col Productions. First edition. 1972-1976. In original stapled printed paper wraps. Very good condition. No. 3 (August 1972). |
|
|
| The Mountaineering Association. Single issues, VG or better. 64/1964; 70/1965; 73/1966; 76/1967; 77/1967; 78/1968; 79/1968 & 80/1968. Cost per issue. |
|
|
| Fell & Rock Club. Fell & Rock Club Journal, Volume 27, Number 79, 2004. Fine condition. As new. |
|
|
| Elliot, Doug & Holden, John. THE FELL AND ROCK CENTENARY JOURNAL 2006, Volume 27, Number 80. Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. 2006. Hardback. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions or other blemishes. A fine clean tight copy with original red ribbon bookmark. |
|
|
| Howard, Tony. WALKS AND CLIMBS IN ROMSDAL NORWAY. Cicerone Press. 1970. Pocketbook with maps of Romsdal & surroundings to front & rear endpapers. No inscriptions. 174pp with 10 b/w illustrations & 24 line drawings inside. Slightly rubbed and creased copy but tight and complete. |
|
|
| Roberts, Eric. HIGH LEVEL ROUTE. Chamonix - Zermatt - Saas. West Col. 1973. First edition. 136p. No inscriptions. Fine condition. Early ski mountaineering guide to the 'Haute Route'. |
|
|
| Edwards, J. M. CWM IDWAL. Climbers' Club Guide Volume 1. The Climbers' Club. 1940. Second revised edition. Original blue cloth. 146pp with illustrations. No inscriptions. A very good+ copy. |
|
|
| Speaker, G.R. TRYFAN GROUP. Climbers' Club Guide Volume 2. The Climbers' Club. 1939. Reprint. Original green cloth. 124pp with illustrations. No inscriptions. A very good+ copy. |
|
|
| Kirkus, C. GLYDER FACH GROUP. Climbers' Club Guide Volume 3. The Climbers' Club. 1937. New and revised edition. Original green cloth. 114pp with illustrations. No inscriptions. A very good+ copy. |
|
|
| Noyce, C.W.F. & Edwards, J.M. LLIWEDD GROUP. Climbers' Club Guide Volume 4. The Climbers' Club. 1939. New and revised edition. Original green cloth. 172pp with illustrations. No inscriptions. A very good+ copy. |
|
|
| Clough, Ian. GUIDE TO WINTER CLIMBS: BEN NEVIS & GLENCOE. Cireone Press. 1970. Third printing. Paperback. 52pp. No inscriptions or other markings. Nea fine condition. Pages tight and clean. |
|
|
| Cunningham, John, Revised by Allen Fyffe. WINTER CLIMBS CAIRNGORMS. Cireone Press. 1981. Third EDITION. Paperback in protective plastic wraps. 112pp. No inscriptions or other markings. Fine condition. Pages tight and clean. |
|
|