|
| Guides - England - Earl, John (ed). Northumberland Climbing Guide. Northumbrian Mountaineering Club. 1989. Fifth edition. Flexible laminated card covers. No inscriptions. 337pp with maps on endpapers. Illustrated throughout with line drawings & full-page colour photographs. Fine condition. |
|
|
| Guides - England - Roper, Ian. Climbers' Club New Climbs. Climbers Club. 1970. 120pp with illus, map. Original paper with stapled covers. No inscriptions. Very good+ condition. New Climbs Series 6 (Neate Q06). |
|
|
| Guides - England - Hart, Ed. BOSIGRAN AND THE NORTH COAST - CLIMBERS’ CLUB GUIDE TO CORNWALL/WEST PENWITH (edited by Robert Moulton). Climbers’ Club. 1978. Second edition. Soft covers, slightly crinkled. 93pp with b/w diagrams and endpaper maps. General rubbing and some marks and dates ticked beside routes. |
|
|
| Guides - England - Bancroft, Steve (ed) ROCK CLIMBS IN THE PEAK: Recent Developments. The Peak Committee of the British Mountaineering Council. 1977. First edition. Paperback. Very Good+ condition. No inscriptions or other markings. 94pp with b/w illus and photographic cover. A scarce guide. |
|
|
| Guides - England - Young, Bill. NEW WEST: NEW CLIMBS ON GABLE & PILLAR AND AN INTERIM GUIDE TO BUCKBARROW. Fell & Rock Climbing Club. 1985. First edition. Original stapled paper wraps. 56pp with illustration & adverts. Ex RAF library stamp on opening blank page. No other markings. Clean condition. [Neate Q57]. |
|
|
| Guides - England - Earle, John. NORTHUMBERLAND NEW CLIMBS 1979-84. Northumbrian Mountaineering Club. 1984. First edition. Original stapled covers. 92pp. Scarce climbing guide. One Royal Air Force Catterick stamp to title page. No other inscriptions or markings. Very good+ condition. |
|
|
| Guides - England - Vickers, K.S. ROCK CLIMBS IN LEICESTERSHIRE. Leicester Association of Mountaineers. 1966. First edition. Interim Guide. 48pp with illus, plates. Slight fading to card covers. No inscriptions. Near fine condition. Scarce guide. |
|
|
| Guides - Foreign - Howard, Tony. WALKS AND CLIMBS IN ROMSDAL NORWAY. Cicerone Press. 1970. Pocketbook with maps of Romsdal & surroundings to front & rear endpapers. No inscriptions. 174pp with 10 b/w illustrations & 24 line drawings inside. Slightly rubbed and creased copy but tight and complete. |
|
|
| Guides - Foreign - Reid, Ian. GUIDE BOOK TO MOUNT KENYA AND KILIMANJARO. The Mountain Club of Kenya. 1963. Second edition. No inscriptions. Clean, near fine condition. Softover. In grey plastic wraps. 192pp with 8 plates and 7 maps and diagrams. |
|
|
| Guides - Foreign Language - Kurz, Marcel. BERGE DER WELT Schriftenreihe für Alpinismus Expeditionen Wissenschaft. Abi Gamin Annapurna Baffin Island. Sechster Band. Buchergilde Gutenberg, Zurich. 1951. First edition. 288pp with many illus, 3 maps and 1 panorama. Inscriptions on front endpaper. Very good contents / cloth. No dustwrapper. Text in German. |
|
|
| Guides - Foreign Language - LES ALPES - LE ALPI - LAS ALPS - DIE ALPEN. Club Alpin Suisse. Twenty volumes in uniform red cloth with gilt spine lettering. No inscriptions. Near fine condition. Text in German. An extensive library of Alpine mountaineering articles from between 1958 and 1975; a period when many new alpine classics were first climbed. |
|
|
| Guides - Foreign Language - Kurz, Marcel. BERGE DER WELT Himalaya Expedition Lohner-Sutter 1949. Schriftenreihe für Alpinismus, Expeditionen, Wissenschaft. Buchverlag Verbandsdruckerei, Bern, 1949. 256pp with plates and maps. No inscriptions. Text in German. Near fine cloth in very good dustwrapper which is now in a loose protective sleeve. The wrapper has light creases and wear to extremities and minor loss in places. |
|
|
| Guides - Foreign Language - Kurz, Marcel. BERGE DER WELT Fremde Berge – Ferne Ziele. Schriftenreihe für Alpinismus, Expeditionen, Wissenschaft. Buchverlag Verbandsdruckerei, Bern, 1948. 526pp with 96 plates. No inscriptions. Text in German. Near fine cloth in very good- dustwrapper which is now in a loose protective sleeve. The wrapper has light creases and wear to extremities and minor loss in places. |
|
|
| Guides - Foreign Language - Kurz, Marcel. BERGE DER WELT Das Buch der Forscher und Bergsteiger. Buchergilde Gutenberg, Zurich. 1952. First edition. 304pp with illus. No inscription. Near fine cloth in very good dustwrapper. Herausgegeben von der schweizerischen stifting fur alpine forschungen. Text in German. Mountain Climbing in Nepal, Kenya etc. |
|
|
| Guides - Foreign Language - Kurz, Marcel. BERGE DER WELT Schriftenreihe für Alpinismus, Expeditionen, Wissenschaft. Buchverlag Verbandsdruckerei, Bern, 1949. First edition. 247pp with many illus. Missing front endpaper. Slightly faded cloth. Near very good contents / cloth. No dustwrapper. Text in German. |
|
|
| Guides - Foreign Language - Roch, A. et al. BERGE DER WELT 1946. Interverlag A.G., Zurich, Large size card covers. 254p with illus and maps. No inscriptions. Near fine condition. Text in German. Herausgegeben von der Schweizerischen Stiftung fur Alpine Forschungen. |
|
|
| Guides - General - Bridge, George. ROCK CLIMBING IN THE BRITISH ISLES 1894-1970. A Bibliography of Guidebooks. West Col Productions. 1971. First edition. Illustrated Card Cover. 40pp. No inscriptions. Slightly scuffed and rubbed condition with small tear to card at lower front corner. A useful bibliography of Rock Climbing Guides in the British Isles. |
|
|
| Guides - Mountaineering Association - Single issues, VG or better. 64/1964; 70/1965; 73/1966; 76/1967; 77/1967; 78/1968; 79/1968 & 80/1968. Cost per issue. |
|
|
| Guides - Mountaineering Association - The Official Journal Of The British Mountaineering Council. Volume V No. 3, Spring 1968; Volume V No.4, Autumn 1968; Volume V No. 6, Winter 1969; Volume V No. 8, Winter 1970. Price per issue. |
|
|
| Guides - Scotland - Tiso, Graham. CREAG DUBH AND THE EASTERN OUTCROPS. Tiso. 1967. First edition. 117pp with maps. In plastic wraps. No inscriptions or markings. Slight spotting to top page ends. Very good condition. Scarce climbing guide covering Creag Dubh, Craig-Y-Barns, the Hawcraig and Trapain Law. |
|
|
| Guides - Scotland - Clough, Ian. GUIDE TO WINTER CLIMBS: BEN NEVIS & GLENCOE. Cireone Press. 1970. Third printing. Paperback. 52pp. No inscriptions or other markings. Nea fine condition. Pages tight and clean. |
|
|
| Guides - Scotland - Cunningham, John, Revised by Allen Fyffe. WINTER CLIMBS CAIRNGORMS. Cireone Press. 1981. Third edition. Paperback in protective plastic wraps. 112pp. No inscriptions or other markings. Fine condition. Pages tight and clean. |
|
|
| Guides - Scotland - Climbers' Guide to Glencoe and Ardgour. Volume 1: Buachille Etive Mor. Scottish Mountaineering Club. 1967. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near fine condition. Binding sound and tight. Previous owner's name and address lable to inner front board. Illustrated with drawings. 99pp. |
|
|
| Guides - Scotland - Climbers' Guide to Glencoe and Ardgour. Volume 2: Glencoe, Beinn Trilleachan and Garbh Bheinn. Scottish Mountaineering Club. 1965. First edition. Hard Cover. Near fine condition. Binding sound and tight. Previous owner's name and address lable to inner front board. Illustrated with drawings. 160pp. |
|
|
| Guides - Wales - Rogers, Nigel. Climbers' Club New Climbs. Climbers Club. 1969. 118pp with illus, map. Original paper with stapled covers. No inscriptions. Very good+ condition. New Climbs Series 5 (Neate Q05). |
|
|
| Guides - Wales - Edwards, Rowland. CLIMBS ON NORTH WALES LIMESTONE. Cordee. 1975. First edition. Paperback with stapled covers. 56pp with topos. No inscriptions. Very good+ condition. |
|
|
| Guides - Wales - Rogers, Nigel. Climbers' Club New Climbs. Climbers Club. 1966. 74pp with illus. Original paper with stapled covers. No inscriptions. Very good+ condition. New Climbs Series 2 (Neate Q02). |
|
|
| Guides - Wales - Rogers, Nigel. Climbers' Club New Climbs. Climbers Club. 1968. 124pp with illus, map. Original paper with stapled covers. No inscriptions. Very good+ condition. New Climbs Series 4 (Neate Q04). |
|
|
| Guides - Wales - Talbot, Jeremy. GOWER PENINSULA SUPPLEMENT 1973. West Col. 32pp. Fine condition. No inscriptions or markings. |
|
|
| Guides - Wales - Neill, J. Cwm Silyn and Tremadoc. Reprinted from the Climbers'Club Journal, 1955. (Climbers' Club Guides, Edited By C.W.F.Noyce). Thin (cloth covered) stapled card covers. 40 pages with 4 plates and a line crag diagram. Light wear to covers. |
|
|
| Guides - Wales - Rogers, Nigel. Climbers' Club New Climbs. Climbers Club. 1967. 130pp with illus, map. Original paper with stapled covers. No inscriptions. Very good+ condition. New Climbs Series 3 (Neate Q03). |
|
|
| Journals - Alpine Club - Journals – Hardbacks. All at least vg+ in vg+ d/w. Volume 89/1984; Volume 91/1986; Volume 93/1988/1989; Volume 94/1989/1990; Volume 95/1990/1991; Volume 96/1991/1992; Volume 97/1992/1993; Volume 98/1993; Volume 99/1994; Volume 101/1996. Cost per issue. |
|
|
| Journals - Alpine Club - ALPINE CLUB LIBRARY CATALOGUE VOLUME ONE 1982. Heinemann. 1982. First edition. Large size paperback. No inscriptions. Near fine condition. A catalogue of travel and mountaineering books (350pp) and periodicals (230pp) owned by the Alpine Club. A very useful and detailed bibliography. |
|
|
| Journals - Alpine Club - Journals. No. 305/Nov 1962 through to No. 316/May 1968. These numbered volumes are a mix of hardbound in green cloth with gilt spine lettering and paper covered journals. Mostly in clean condition. |
|
|
| Journals - Alpine Club - Journals – Paperbacks. Very good condition. Volume 74/1969; Volume 78/1973; Volume 87/1982. |
|
|
| Journals - Alpine Club - Journals. Volume 77/1972; 79/1974; 85/1980; 86/1981; 88/1983; 89/1884; 90/1985; 91/1986 and 92/1987. Green hardback cloth. Fine condition. No dustwrappers. Cost per issue. |
|
|
| Journals - American Alpine Club - Journal 1983. First edition. Soft cover. As New condition. No inscriptions. 360+ pp, color & b/w photos, maps. Contains Skiing Everest by Gillette, Everest Great Couloir by Wickwire, Cholatse by Rowell, Everest NE Ridge by Bonington, Ama Dablam by Sue Giller, Minya Konka, Andes, Denali S Face solo by Hesse, Cassin Ridge in winter. |
|
|
| Journals - Cairngorm Club - Journal Volume XII. Numbers 67, 1929 to 71,1931 inclusive. Attractively bound in one volume with half beige cloth, gilt lettering and papered boards. No inscriptions. Fine contents / cloth. |
|
|
| Journals - Climbers' Club - Journal 2011. Fine condition, as New. No inscriptions. |
|
|
| Journals - Climbers' Club - Journal 2008-2010. Fine condition, as New. No inscriptions. |
|
|
| Journals - Fell and Rock Club - Volumes: 45/1951; 48/1954; 53/1959; 54/1960; 55/1961; 57/1963; 58/1964; 59/1965-1966; 60/1968; 61/1969; 62/1970; 63/1971-1972; 64/1973-1974 & 65/1975-1976. Very good+ condition. Cost per issue. |
|
|
| Journals - Fell and Rock Club - Elliot, Doug & Holden, John. THE FELL AND ROCK CENTENARY JOURNAL 2006, Volume 27, Number 80. 2006. Hardback. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions or other blemishes. A fine clean tight copy with original red ribbon bookmark. |
|
|
| Journals - Fell and Rock Club - Volume 27, Number 79, 2004. Fine condition. As new. |
|
|
| Journals - Himalayan Club - Volume 45, 1987-88. Paperback. No inscriptions or markings. Near fine condition. |
|
|
| Journals - Rucksack Club - Volume XII, No.46, 1953. Manchester. First Edition. 1907-present. In original printed paper wraps. No inscriptions. Very good+ condition. Cost per issue. |
|
|
| Journals - Rucksack Club - Volume IV, No.14, 1920. Manchester. First Edition. 1907-present. In original printed paper wraps. Spine split and worn. Othwerise clean tight copy. No inscriptions. |
|
|
| Journals - Rucksack Club - Volume IV, No.15, 1921 Manchester. First Edition. 1907-present. In original printed paper wraps. Spine split and worn. Covers loose. No inscriptions. |
|
|
| Journals - Rucksack Club - Volume VI, No.21, 1927. Manchester. First Edition. 1907-present. In original printed paper wraps. Year number '1927' hand written on spine. Front cover a little loose. No inscriptions. |
|
|
| Journals - Rucksack Club - Volume XII, No.48, 1955. Manchester. First Edition. 1907-present. In original printed paper wraps. No inscriptions. Very good+ condition. |
|
|
| Journals - Rucksack Club - Volume VI, No.22, 1928. Manchester. First Edition. 1907-present. In original printed paper wraps. Year number '1928' hand written on spine. No inscriptions. Very good+ condition. |
|
|
| Journals - Rucksack Club - Volume VI, No.23, 1929. Manchester. First Edition. 1907-present. In original printed paper wraps. Year number '1929' hand written on spine. No inscriptions. Very good+ condition. |
|
|
| Journals - Rucksack Club - Volume VI, No.24, 1930. Manchester. First Edition. 1907-present. In original printed paper wraps. Year number '1930' hand written on spine. No inscriptions. Very good+ condition. |
|
|
| Journals - Rucksack Club - Volume XII, No.47, 1954. Manchester. First Edition. 1907-present. In original printed paper wraps. No inscriptions. Very good+ condition. |
|
|
| Journals - Rucksack Club - Volume III, No.11, 1917. Manchester. First Edition. 1907-present. In original printed paper wraps. Clean tight copy. No inscriptions. |
|
|
| Journals - Rucksack Club - Volume VII, No.26, 1932. Manchester. First Edition. 1907-present. In original printed paper wraps. Clean tight copy. No inscriptions. |
|
|
| Journals - Rucksack Club - Volume III, No.9, 1915. Manchester. First Edition. 1907-present. In original printed paper wraps. Spine split and worn. Othwerise clean tight copy. |
|
|
| Journals - Rucksack Club - Volume XIII, No.52, 1959. Manchester. First Edition. 1907-present. In original printed paper wraps. No inscriptions. Very good+ condition. |
|
|
| Journals - Rucksack Club - Volume XII, No.45, 1952. Manchester. First Edition. 1907-present. In original printed paper wraps. No inscriptions. Very good+ condition. |
|
|
| Journals - Rucksack Club - Volume VII, No.26, 1932. Manchester. First Edition. 1907-present. In original printed paper wraps. No inscriptions. Very good+ condition. |
|
|
| Journals - Scottish Mountaineering Club - Single volumes. 40/1903; 41/1903; 42/1903; 43/1904; 45/1904; 46/1905; 47/1905; 48/1905; 55/1908; 57/1908; 57/1908; 58/1909; 59/1909; 60/1909; 68/1912,; 70/1913 (loose cover), 72/1913, 73/1914, 74/1914 (loose cover) 75/1914; 76/1915, 77/1915 (loose cover, 78/1915 (loose cover), 79/1916 (loose cover), 80/1916, 81/1916 (loose cover), 82/1917 (loose cover), 83/1917; 147/1956, 156/1965, 157/1966, 158/1967, 162/1971, 163/1972, 164/1973, 166/1975, 167/1976, 168/1977, 169,1978, 170/1979, 171/1980, 172/ 1981, 173/1882, 174/1983, 175/1984, 176/1985, 177/1986, 178/1987, 180/1989, 181/1990, 182/1991, 183/1992, 184/1993, 185/1994, 186/1995, 187/1996, 188/1997, 189/1998. Cost per issue. |
|
|
| Journals - Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal - Indexes, Volume 1 to 10 (1890-1909), Volumes 11-20 (1910-1935) and Volumes 21-30 (1936-1975). Volume 1-10 in scuffed and defective half leather binding. Front board detached. However, bound in with original blue wrappers which are clean and bright. Could be rebound as desired. 288pp in total. Volumes 11-20 have been typed out and are unnumbered. Volumes 21-30 again typed but with more official cover. Typically, these indexes are quite difficult to find. |
|
|
| Journals - Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal - Volume 19. 1932 Numbers 109 to 113 inclusive. Bound in one volume with dark green cloth and gilt lettering. Vg+ contents / cloth. |
|
|
| Journals - Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal - Numbers 138, 1947 to Number 201, 2010. A complete sixty-two volume covering the period from the end of WWII through to the present day. Some spine ruffling on early volumes, otherwise in very good+ condition. A comprehensive and detailed addition to a mountaineering library. 85cm wide. |
|
|
| Journals - Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal - Office Bearers and Members: List of Huts and Reescue Posts, 1983. No inscriptions. Clean condition. 37pp. Interesting club ephemera. |
|
|
| Journals - Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal - Volumes 13 Numbers 72 (February 1912) through to 78 (October 1915) inclusive bound together in vg+ contents/cloth with black cloth and gilt spine lettering. Minor cloth rubbing in places. |
|
|
| Journals - Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal - Single volumes. All in near fine condition. Numbers: 190/1999; 191/2000; 192/2001; 193/2002; 194/2003; 197/2006; 198/2007; 199/2008; 200/2009 and 201/2010. Cost per issue. |
|
|
| Magazine - Mountain - Number 22; 23; 26; 28; 29; 32; 34; 36; 38 & 39. Generally in reasonable condition. No inscriptions. Creased and lightly rubbed covers. Cost per issue. |
|
|
| Magazine - Mountain - Number 10. Sheffield. First edition. 1969-1992. Original stapled printed paper covers, generally in modest condition. No inscriptions. Quite creased and rubbed covers. |
|
|
| Magazine - Mountain - Numbers 12 & 17. Sheffield. First edition. 1969-1992. Original stapled printed paper covers, generally in good condition. No inscriptions. Slightly creased and rubbed covers. Cost per issue. |
|
|
| Magazine - Mountain - Numbers 40 to 145 (the final issue). Sheffield. First edition. 1969-1991. Original stapled printed paper covers, generally in good condition. No inscriptions. Slightly creased and rubbed covers. A fine run of over 100 magazines covering the period from 1974 to 1991. |
|
|
| Scotland Mountaineering Club District Guides - The Cairngorms - Alexander, Sir Henry. 1951. Red Cloth, Hardback. Third edition. 298 pages, illustrated with photographs and maps. Vg+ clean condition with good only dustwrapper (d/w). The d/w has areas of loss to cream coloured d/w on top of front panel of d/w as well as chipping and creasing to d/w extemities. The d/w is now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. |
|
|
| Scotland Mountaineering Club District Guides - The Cairngorms - Alexander, Sir Henry. 1928. Red Cloth, Hardback. First edition. 218 pages, illustrated with photographs and maps. Vg clean condition, slightly dulled spine. Scarce as first edition. |
|
|
| Scotland Mountaineering Club District Guides - The Cairngorms - Alexander, Sir Henry. 1938. Red Cloth, Hardback. Second edition. 236 pages,illustrated with photographs and maps. Vg clean condition, slightly dulled spine with vg- dustwrapper (d/w). The d/w has some creases and chipping to d/w extremities combined with some darkening of cream coloured d/w. Uncommon with d/w. |
|
|
| Scotland Mountaineering Club District Guides - The Cairngorms - Alexander, Sir Henry. 1938. Red Cloth, Hardback. Second edition. 236 pages, illustrated with photographs and maps. Vg clean condition, slightly dulled spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR onto front endpaper with dedication to James A Parker who wrote the first three editions of the Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guide 'The Western Highlands' between 1931 and 1947. Complete with near fine dustwrapper which is particularly clean and bright. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guides - The Central Highlands - MacRobert, Harry.1952. Second edition. 145pp wiith 49 photographs, 15 line diagrams and a sketch map. Owners name to flyleaf. Red cloth with gilt titles. Very Good in very good - d/w with some small tears, chips and creases to d/w extremities. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guides - The Island of Skye - Slesser, Malcolm. 1975. Second edition (new series). Scottish Mountaineering Trust. No inscriptions. 192pp with 52 plates, 9 figures, 10 maps and map endpapers. Fine in fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guides - The Island of Skye - Steeple, E.W., Barlow, Guy and MacRobert, Harry. First reprint. 1931. In original maroon cloth. Some general cloth rubbing to extremities. 126pp with 37 illustrations (including 2 photogravures and 1 large folding plate with diagram, the fold strengthened), 21 line diagrams, and a folding map of the Black Cuillin in rear pocket. One page (page 52/53 loose). No inscriptions. First issued in 1923. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guides - The Island of Skye - Steeple, E.W., Barlow, MacRobert, Harry and Bell, J.H.B. Third edition. 1954. In original maroon cloth with light spine fading and clear gilt lettering to front board. 168pp with many illus, line drawings and endpaper map. No inscriptions. Overall, very good+ contents in very good unclipped dustwrapper which has slight general rubbing and wear. The dustwrapper is now in a loose protective sleeve. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guides - The Island of Skye - Steeple, E.W., Barlow, MacRobert, Harry and Bell, J.H.B. Second reprint. 1935. In original maroon cloth with light spine fading and clear gilt lettering to front board. 144pp with 36 illustrations (including 2 photogravures), 21 line drawings and a folding map of the Black Cuillin in rear pocket. No inscriptions. First issued in 1923. Clean condition, pages have slightly tight wrinkled feel. Slightly warped rear board (due to weight of folding map over the years). Overall, very good+ contents in very good near complete dustwrapper which has generally creasing and wear to extremities and a long tear on lower board running near vertically upwards to mid height of wrapper. The dustwrapper is now in a loose protective sleeve. Scarce in dustwrapper. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guides - The Islands of Scotland - Tennant, Norman. 1976. First edition. New Series, revised and amended. Fine in fine dustwrapper. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guides - The Islands of Scotland - Naismith, W.W. & E.W. Hodge. 1952. Second edition. Vg+ in vg+ d/w. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guides - The Northern Highlands - Strang, Tom. 1970. First edition. New Series. Very good+ in very good+ unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Slight spotting to top page ends. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guides - The Northern Highlands - Strang, Tom. 1987. Third edition. New Series. Reprint. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. Clean bright copy. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guides - The Northern Highlands - Bennet, D.J. & Strang, T. 1994. Reprint. 342pp with colour and black/white plates. Maps in text and on endpapers. Pictorial laminated boards. Not issued with dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Fine, clean condition. As New. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guides - The Northern Highlands - Ling, W.N. & Corbett, J. Rooke. 1936. Second edition. 106pp with illustrated including 2 folding coloured maps and 3 folding extending panoramas. In original red cloth with gilt lettering to front board. Light spine cloth fading. Small previous owner name on front endpaper. Very good+ contents with good dustwrapper, which is unclipped but which 3cm loss across top of spine of dustwrapper and 2cm loss across spine of dustwrapper, plus light wear to dustwrapper extremities in general. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guides - The Northern Highlands - Hodge, E.W. 1953. Third edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Clean bright copy. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guides - The Southern Highlands - Wilson, J.D.B. (ed) Appendix by B. H. Humble & J. B. Nimlin. 1949. First edition. 204pp with endpaper map, b/w frontis, 204pp with b/w plates. No inscriptions. Fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guides - The Southern Highlands - Bennet, Donald. 1979. New Series, reprint. Fine in fine complete and unclipped d/w. No inscriptions. Includes Arrochar, Ben Lomond, The Trossachs, Crainlarich and Lawers groups. A Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guide. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guides - The Southern Uplands - Andrew, K.M. & Thrippleton, A.A. 1972. First edition, New Series. Fine in fine complete and unclipped d/w. No inscriptions. A Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guide. |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guides - The Western Highlands - Parker, J.A. 1964. Fourth revised edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Clean bright copy. |
|
|