PINNACLE BOOKS
Introduction
Contact & Enquiry
Terms & Services
Links
BOOK LIST
New Acquisitions
Mountaineering
Polar Exploration
Climbing Guide Books
Central Asia
Scottish Topography
Skiing
Travel
Article
All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2006
Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guides
THE CAIRNGORMS by Alexander, Sir Henry. 1951. Red Cloth, Hardback. Third edition. 298 pages, illustrated with photographs and maps. Vg+ clean condition with good only dustwrapper (d/w). The d/w has areas of loss to cream coloured d/w on top of front panel of d/w as well as chipping and creasing to d/w extemities. The d/w is now protected in a loose plastic sleeve.
£ 15

THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS by W.N. Ling. 1932. First edition. Vg contents / cloth, slightly faded and dulled spine.
£ 20

THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS by Tom Strang. 1970. First revised ed. Fine in fine d/w.
£ 12

THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS by H. MacRobert. 1934. 1st. Vg+ in vg- d/w. Some minor loss to d/w edges.
£ 30

THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS by Peter Hodgkiss. 1984. 5th edition. Fine in fine d/w.
£ 12

THE ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND by W. W. Naismith & E.W. Hodge, 1952. Second edition. Vg+ in vg+ d/w.
£ 22

BEN NEVIS by G. Graham Macphee. 1936 1st. Vg contents / cloth.
£ 25

THE CAIRNGORMS by Alexander, Sir Henry. 1938. Red Cloth, Hardback. Second edition. 236 pages,illustrated with photographs and maps. Vg clean condition, slightly dulled spine.
£ 18

THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS by E.W. Hodge. 1953. Third edition. Fine in fine d/w, beautiful clean bright copy.
£ 22

GENERAL by James R. Young. 1929. Revised edition, 144pp with frontis and 14 plates, diagrams and charts (some folding), tables, index. In original red cloth with gilt titles. Vg contents / cloth. Light spine cloth fading. Paper covers from Vol 1 Section A 1921 included in rear. Includes geology, meteorology, botany, bird life, equipment, maps, rock and snow craft, photography and Sir Hugh Munro's classified tables of the 3000 ft mountains of Scotland.
£ 25

THE ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND by Tennant, Norman. 1976. First edition. New Series, revised and amended. Fine in fine d/w.
£ 12

GENERAL by James R. Young. 1933. Revised edition, 168pp with frontis and 18 plates, diagrams and one map. In original red cloth with gilt titles. Vg+ in scarce vg complete but slightly marked cream colured d/w. Includes geology, meteorology, botany, bird life, equipment, maps, rock and snow craft, photography and Sir Hugh Munro's classified tables of the 3000 ft mountains of Scotland.
£ 25

THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS by H. MacRobert. 1952. Second edition. 145pp wiith 49 photographs, 15 line diagrams and a sketch map. Owners name to flyleaf. Red cloth with gilt titles. Very Good in very good - d/w with some small tears, chips and creases to d/w extremities.
£ 15

THE CAIRNGORMS by Alexander, Sir Henry. 1931. Red Cloth, Hardback. Reprint of first edition. 218 pages,illustrated with photographs and maps. Vg clean condition, slightly dulled spine.
£ 20

THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS by Peter Hodgkiss. 1984. 5th edition. Fine in fine d/w.
£ 12

THE ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND by W. W. Naismith & E.W. Hodge, 1952. Second edition. Vg+ in vg+ d/w.
£ 22

THE WESTERN HIGHLANDS by James A. Parker. 1964. Fourth revised edition. Fine in fine d/w, beautiful clean bright copy.
£ 20

THE CAIRNGORMS by Alexander, Sir Henry. 1928. Red Cloth, Hardback. First edition. 218 pages, illustrated with photographs and maps. Vg clean condition, slightly dulled spine. Scarce as first edition.
£ 35

GENERAL by James R. Young. Vol. 1 General. Section A. Geology: Meteorology: Botany: Bird Life: Equipment: Maps, &c: Rock & Snow Craft: Photography. Sir Hugh Munro's Classified Tables of the 3000 Ft. Mountains of Scotland. 1929. Phototype reprint on 1921 first edition. In original printed paper wraps with very minor wear. Clean, tight copy. 144pp with illustrations. A very acceptable copy of a scarce work.
£ 30

MUNRO'S TABLES of the 3000-feet Mountains of Scotland and other tables of lesser heights. Scottish Mountaineering Club. 1953. In original boards, 80 pages. Marginal ticks in pencil to some entries otherwise a fine copy near fine complete and unclipped d/w. Comprises lists of 3000-feet summits/tops by Sir H. T. Munro; 2500-feet summits by J. R. Corbett and 2000-feet hills in the Lowlands by P. Donald.
£ 25

THE CAIRNGORMS by Alexander, Sir Henry. 1938. Red Cloth, Hardback. Second edition. 236 pages,illustrated with photographs and maps. Vg clean condition, slightly dulled spine with vg- dustwrapper (d/w). The d/w has some creases and chipping to d/w extremities combined with some darkening of cream coloured d/w. Uncommon with d/w.
£ 30

Mountaineering journals & Guides
Alpine Club Journals – Paperbacks. Vg unless stated. Volume 74/1969; Volume 75/1970; Volume 76/1971; Volume 77/1972; Volume 78/1973; Volume 79/1974; Volume 80/1975; Volume 81/1976; Volume 82/1977; Volume 83/1978; Volume 84/1979; Volume 85/1980; Volume 86/1981; Volume 87/1982.
£ 6

Alpine Club Journals – Hardbacks. All at least Vg+ in vg+ d/w. Volume 88/1983; Volume 89/1984; Volume 90/1985; Volume 91/1986; Volume 92/1987; Volume 93/1988/1989; Volume 94/1989/1990; Volume 95/1990/1991; Volume 96/1991/1992; Volume 97/1992/1993; Volume 98/1993; Volume 99/1994; Volume 100/1995; Volume 101/1996; Volume 102/1997; Volume 103/1998; Volume 104/1999; Volume 105/2000.
£ 9

Conway, Sir, Martin. THE ALPINE JOURNAL: A Record of Mountain Adventure and Scientific Observation. Volume 17 (1895). Longman, Green & Co., 606pp with illus, maps and diagrams. In original brown pebbled cloth with gilt lettering and vignette to front board. One ‘City of Leeds’ library sticker. Very good contents / cloth. Light cloth wear and rubbing in places. Tight copy of scarce early journal.
£ 85

Yeld, George. THE ALPINE JOURNAL: A Record of Mountain Adventure and Scientific Observation. Volume 21 (1903). Longman, Green & Co., 588pp with illus, maps and diagrams. In original brown pebbled cloth with gilt lettering and vignette to front board. Very good contents / cloth. Some light cloth marks to front board and bumped corners. Tight copy of scarce early journal.
£ 75

Yeld, George. THE ALPINE JOURNAL: A Record of Mountain Adventure and Scientific Observation. Volume 20 (1901). Longman, Green & Co., 558pp with illus, maps and diagrams. In original brown pebbled cloth with gilt lettering and vignette to front board. Near fine contents / cloth. Very light spine cloth fading. Attractive clean copy. Tight copy of scarce early journal.
£ 85

Yeld, George. THE ALPINE JOURNAL: A Record of Mountain Adventure and Scientific Observation. Volume 23 (1907). Longman, Green & Co., 667pp with illus, maps and diagrams. In original brown pebbled cloth with gilt lettering and vignette to front board. Fine contents / cloth. Very lightly dulled spine. Contents particularly clean and bright. Tight copy of scarce early journal.
£ 75

Yeld, George. THE ALPINE JOURNAL: A Record of Mountain Adventure and Scientific Observation. Volume 24 (1909). Longman, Green & Co., 710pp with illus, maps and diagrams. In original brown pebbled cloth with gilt lettering and vignette to front board. Very good contents / cloth. Some light cloth marks to front board and bumped corners. Missing title page, thereafter clean and complete. One ex libris ‘Yorkshire Ramblers Club’ sticker. Tight copy of scarce early journal.
£ 65

Yeld, George. THE ALPINE JOURNAL: A Record of Mountain Adventure and Scientific Observation. Volume 26 (1912). Longman, Green & Co., 500pp with illus, maps and diagrams. In original brown pebbled cloth with gilt lettering and vignette to front board. Near fine contents / cloth. Tight clean copy of scarce early journal.
£ 65

Yeld, George. THE ALPINE JOURNAL: A Record of Mountain Adventure and Scientific Observation. Volume 27 (1913). Longman, Green & Co., 464pp with illus, maps and diagrams. In original brown pebbled cloth with gilt lettering and vignette to front board. Near fine contents / cloth. Tight clean copy of scarce early journal.
£ 65

Alpine Club Journals – Paperbacks. No. 307/1963; No. 316/1968; No. 318/1968.
£ 5

Alpine Club Journals – Paperbacks. Single numbers bound in green cloth with gilt lettering. Vg+. No. 270/1945; 271/1945; 272/1946; 273/1946; 274/1947; 275/1947; 276/1948; 277/1948; 305/1962; 306/1963; 308/1964; 309/1964; 310/1965; 311/1965; 312/1966; 313/1966; 314/1967; 315/1967.
£ 5

Fell & Rock Climbing Club. Single volumes in red card. Paperbacks. All in vg condition. No. 42/1948; No. 50/1956; No. 54/1960; No. 55/1961; No. 59/1965-1966.
£ 5

Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal – Volume 2, Number 10, 1893. Loose rear cover. Contains article by Norman Collie on the 'Black Cuchillins'.
£ 15

Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal - Volume 2, Number 12, 1893. Good in tact condition.
£ 15

Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal - Volume 1 to Volume 10 Index. Index of journals from 1890 to 1909. 1911. In original paper covers. 288pp. Detailed historical reference. Scarce.
£ 45

Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal. Volume 4. 1896 & 1897. Numbers 19 to 24 inclusive. Bound in one volume with plain dark green cloth and gilt lettering. Some scattered spotting to page ends. Vg contents / cloth.
£ 80

Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal. Volume 5. 1898 & 1899. Numbers 25 to 30 inclusive. Bound in one volume with plain dark green cloth and gilt lettering. Some scattered spotting to page ends and light cloth fading. Vg- contents / cloth.
£ 70

Cairngorms & Creag Meaghaidh. Guide to Winter Climbs by John Cunningham. 1973. First edition. Original printed paper wraps (a bit creased). 52pp with illustrations & adverts. A very good copy.
£ 6

Cairngorms & Creag Meaghaidh. Guide to Winter Climbs by John Cunningham. 1976. Revised edition. Original printed paper wraps (a bit creased). 72pp with illustrations & adverts. A very good copy.
£ 6

Ben Nevis & Glencoe. Guide to Winter Climbs by Ian Clough. Cicerone Press, 1971. Original printed paper wraps (a bit creased). R. B. Evans (illustrator). Second revised edition. With additions by Hamish MacInnes. 64 pages. Very good.
£ 6

Ben Nevis & Glencoe. Guide to Winter Climbs by Ian Clough. Cicerone Press, 1976. Original printed paper wraps (a bit creased). R. B. Evans (illustrator). New edition. With additions by Hamish MacInnes. 64 pages. Very good.
£ 6

Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal - Volumes 6, Number 31 in 1900 through to Volume 18, Number 108 in 1929, thirteen volumes in total along with a separate paper covered volume of indexes for Volumes 1-10. The thirteen volumes are bound in green cloth with gilt spine lettering and top edge gilt. All volumes contain a private library bookplate to inner front board, but no other library markings. Pages clean and bright. Some light rubbing and wear to cloth in places but overall a very good set of journals. The early volumes of the Scottish Mountaineering Club Journals are particularly scarce. A wealth of interesting mountaineering history is contained within these journals.
£ 750

Southern Sandstone by Tim Daniells. Climbers Club Guides. 1981. Fourth edition. Softcover. 128pp. Vg condition. No inscriptions or route annotations. Chalk sea cliffs section by Mick Fowler.
£ 12

Alpine Club. ALPINE CENTENARY, 1857-1957: The Sixty-Second Volume of the Alpine Journal. Alpine Club. 1957. Volume 62, Number 295. 194pp with frontis and illus. No inscriptions. Fine in vg near complete and unclipped dustwrapper (d/w). Minor chipping to d/w extremities, especially at the top of the spine of d/w.
£ 18

Himalayan Journal - Paperback. Vg+ condition. Volume 13/1946. Contains three obituaries of Collie as well as for Bruce, Younghusband and Stein. Edited by Wilfred Noyce.
£ 20

Alpine Club Journals. Dent. 1950. First editions. Two volumes. 255pp & 282pp. Edited by T. Graham Brown. Both volumes have a lolour frontipiece and many b/w photos. This is the first Alpine Annual based on the two numbers of the Alpine Journal issued in 1949. Both volumes are in fine condition with vg near complete and unclipped dustwrappers (d/w), which have minor chipping to d/w extremities, especially at head and foot of spine.
£ 20

Scantlebury, Edward (ed). THE JOURNAL OF THE FELL & ROCK CLIMBING CLUB OF THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT. Fell and Rock Climbing Club. 1907. First edition. Volume 1 containing the first three issues 1907/8/9. 334pp with index and photo illus. In original dark red paper covers. Contents tightly bound with some light wear to top and tail of spine. Lightly marked elsewhere. Scarce.
£ 75

Scantlebury, Edward (ed). THE JOURNAL OF THE FELL & ROCK CLIMBING CLUB OF THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT. Fell and Rock Climbing Club. 1910. First edition. Volume 2 containing 1910/11/12 issues. 418pp with index and photo illus. In original dark red paper covers. Contents tightly bound with some light wear to top and tail of spine. Lightly marked elsewhere. Scarce.
£ 60

Fell and Rock Climbing Club. LIST OF MEMBERS, RULES, MEETS. Barrow Printing Company. 1909. 12 pages. Pamphlet in original printed wraps. Vg+ condition. A scarce ephemera item from the early years of the Fell and Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. This publication lists club members and the rules and officers of the society as of 1909.
£ 30

Fell and Rock Climbing Club. LIST OF MEMBERS, RULES, MEETS. Barrow Printing Company. 1911. 14 pages. Pamphlet in original printed wraps. Fine condition. A scarce ephemera item from the early years of the Fell and Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. This publication lists club members and the rules and officers of the society as of 1911.
£ 25

Fell and Rock Climbing Club. LIST OF MEMBERS, LIBRARY CATALOGUE, RULES, MEETS. Barrow Printing Company. 1921. 28 pages. Pamphlet in original printed wraps. Very good condition. A scarce ephemera item from the early years of the Fell and Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. This publication lists club members, library catalogue and the rules and officers of the society as of 1921.
£ 20

Scottish Mountaineering Club Journals. Volume23, Number 138 (1947) through to Volume 36, Number 188 (1997). A complete continuous run of 51 journals. All in fine condition. A clean, bright attractive run of journals covering the second half of the 20th Century. A wealth of interesting mountaineering history is contained within these journals.
£ 295

Cairngorm Club - Paperbacks. 4/1895, no cover.
£ 8

Cairngorm Club - Paperbacks. 5/1895, loose cover
£ 8

Cairngorm Club - Paperbacks. 8/1897, loose front page.
£ 6

Cairngorm Club - Paperbacks. 10/1898, no cover grubby
£ 6

Cairngorm Club - Paperbacks. 14/1900, Vg.
£ 10

Cairngorm Club - Paperbacks. 14/1900, no cover
£ 6

Cairngorm Club - Paperbacks. 19/1902, 20/1903, 25/1905, 26/1906, 27/1906, 28/1907, 29/1907, 31/1908, 33/1909, 34/1910, 36/1911, mostly vg-.
£ 7

Cairngorm Club - Paperbacks. 12/1899, Vg.
£ 10

Cairngorm Club - Paperbacks. 43/1914, 47/1916, 55/1920, 69/1930, 70/1931, 71/1931, 86/1948-49, 87/1950- 51, 90/1956, 92/1961, 94/1971, 95/1973, 96/1975, 99/1983, 100/1986, Vg.
£ 6

Himalayan Journals - Paperbacks. Fine condition. 47/1989-1990, 50/1992-1993
£ 12

Scottish Mountaineering Club Journals. Single volumes. Some with loose covers, mostly vg. 57/1908, 58/1909, 69/1912, 70/1913, 72/1913, 73/1914, 74/1914, 76/1915, 77/1915, 78/1915, 86/1918, 88/1919.
£ 6

Scottish Mountaineering Club Journals. Single volumes. 143/1952, 144/1953, 156/1965, 157/1966, 158/1967, 160/1969, 162/1971, 163/1972, 164/1973, 165/1974, 166/1975, 167/1976, 168/1977, 169,1978, 170/1979, 171/1980, 174/1983, 175/1984, 176/1985, 177/1986, 178/1987, 180/1989, 181/1990, 182/1991, 183/1992, 184/1993, 185/1994, 188/1997.
£ 6

Scottish Mountaineering Club Journals – Volumes 13 Numbers 72 (February 1912) through to 78 (October 1915) inclusive bound together in vg+ contents/cloth with black cloth and gilt spine lettering. Minor cloth rubbing in places.
£ 55

Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal – Volume 19. 1932 Numbers 109 to 113 inclusive. Bound in one volume with dark green cloth and gilt lettering. Vg+ contents / cloth.
£ 50

Scottish Mountaineering Club Journals. Single volumes. All in fine condition. 193/2002; 194/2003; 195/2004.
£ 9