PINNACLE BOOKS
Introduction
Contact & Enquiry
Terms & Services
Links
BOOK LIST
New Acquisitions
Mountaineering
Polar Exploration
Climbing Guide Books
Central Asia
Scottish Topography
Skiing
Travel
Article
All pictures are © of Pinnacle Books 2006
Books 1 to 36 of 36
£ 150
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Atkinson, Thomas Witlam.
ORIENTAL AND WESTERN SIBERIA – A Narrative of seven years’ Explorations and Adventures in Siberia, Mongolia, the Kirghis Steppes, Chinese Tartary and part of Central Asia.
Hurst and Blackett, London.
1858
First edition.
611pp with frontispiece, 19 other illus, 32 wood-engraved illus and a very large folding map, which has one clean tear but is complete. Original forest green cloth, with pictorial designs on the upper cover and spine. Atkinson's traveled on a Czar's pass out of Russia's Asiatic dominions from Kokhan on the west to the eastern end of the Baikal and as far south as the Chinese town of Tchin-si; and into the Syan-shan chain, never before seen by any European and a great portion of the western part of the Gobi. He suffered from hunger and thirst among escaped from Chinese prisoners. Atkinson produced sketches for this volume.
Ex-lib markings in places, Vg- contents / cloth. Rebacked with original spine cloth laid down. Front gilt bright but cloth is slightly grubby in places. Text and plates are clean and quite bright.

£ 20
Becker, Jasper.
THE LOST COUNTRY: Mongolia Revealed.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1992
First edition.
No inscriptions or other blemishes.
325pp with map. Near fine in near fine complete and unclipped dust jacket.

£ 18
Blunt, Wilfred.
THE GOLDEN ROAD TO SAMARKAND.
Hamish Hamilton.
1973
First edition.
Large size. 280pp with many 100 b/w illus and 40 pages of colour illus plus 5 maps.
Fine in fine d/w.

£ 55
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Candler, Edmund.
ON THE EDGE OF THE WORLD.
Cassell.
1919
First edition.
278pp with 35 illus and map. Central Asian travel in Kasmir, the Khyber pass, round Nanga Parbat and the Pir Pinjal.
Clean near fine contents / cloth with attractive cloth design.

£ 20
Chetwode, Penelope.
KULU - The End of the Habitable World.
John Murray.
1972
First edition.
233pp with many illus. Journeys from Simla and into the Kulu valley, 30 years after leaving as daughter of Commander in Chief for India. Interesting account by wife of John Betjemen.
Fine in near fine d/w. slight fading to spine d/w colour.

£ 25
Dalrymple, William.
IN XANADU: A Quest.
Collins.
1989
Reprint in same year as first edition.
Clean, bright book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions or other blemishes.
314pp with 27 photos on plates, 8 maps, map endpapers, glossary, bibliography, index.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Dalrymple, William.
THE AGE OF KALI. Indian Travels and Encounters.
Harper Collins.
1998
First edition.
385pp with maps on endpapers.
No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in fine unclipped d/w.

£ 12
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Dalrymple, William.
THE AGE OF KALI. Indian Travels and Encounters.
Harper Collins.
1998
First edition.
385pp with maps on endpapers.
The only blemishes are small previous owner signature and date on opening endpaper and across the opening endpaper and title page a neat diagonal cut has removed the lower 5cm by 5cm of both pages. Near fine in fine unclipped d/w.

£ 50
Dalrymple, William.
IN XANADU: A Quest.
Collins.
1989
First edition.
Clean, bright book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustwrapper with some very light darkening of top page ends being the only blemish.
314pp with 27 photos on plates, 8 maps, map endpapers, glossary, bibliography, index.

£ 40
Etherton, Col. P. T.
THE LAST STRONGHOLD.
Jarrolds.
1934
First edition.
296pp with many illus. In original red cloth. A book of significant Himalayan topographical interest from the 1930’s. A cheaper copy of an important book.
Tight copy but some cloth fading and minor cloth fraying on back board edge. Generally Good+ contents / cloth.

£ 20
Fleming, Peter.
BAYONETS TO LHASA. The First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904.
Rupert Hart-Davis.
1961
Second impression.
A story of a British imperialist adventure - Bayonets to Lhasa has as its backdrop the South West Frontier and The Great Game being played by Russia, the British and China at the end of the 19th century. The invasion of Tibet was led by Colonel Francis Younghusband, himself a famous explorer.
319pp with 30 illus and five sketch maps including diagram illustrating altitudes on expedition route. Frontispiece of Younghusband. In original burgundy cloth. Fine in near fine complete and unclipped d/w. No inscriptions. The d/w shows campaign medal against the background of British camp before Phari Fort.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Gorer, Geoffrey.
HIMALAYAN VILLAGE.
Michael Joseph.
1938
First edition.
508pp with 32 illus. An account of the Lephas of Sikkim. A major anthropological study.
Vg+ contents / cloth.

£ 28
Goullart, Peter.
PRINCES OF THE BLACK BONE: Life in the Tibetan Borderland.
John Murray.
1959
First edition.
The author's travels in independent Lolos, a vast country of wild mountains & deep valleys bordering on Tibet in the West of China.
221pp with many b/w plates. Near fine in fine complete and unclipped d/w. Very light spotting to page ends. No inscriptions or other blemishes.

£ 18
Harvey, Andrew.
A JOURNEY IN LADAKH.
Cape
1983
First edition
The author's first prose work, a spiritual pilgrimage.
236pp with endpaper maps. Paper faintly browned. Vg in vg (slightly chipped at edges) d/w.

£ 85
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Heim, A. & Ganser, A.
THE THRONE OF THE GODS.
MacMillan.
1939
First edition.
The record of the first Swiss expedition to the Himalayas. The aims of the expedition were mainly geological and scientific, however in addition the authors have produced a rich and varied account of the people, fauna and flora around the Mount Kailas area. Fine in scarce vg d/w. T
236pp with 120 plates, 18 sketches in the text and a large colour folding relief map, complete in rear pocket. No inscriptions or other blemishes. Vg+ contents /cloth. No d/w.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Lamb, Harold.
BABUR THE TIGER – First of the Great Moguls.
Hale.
1962
First edition.
Babur was born in 1483 and, through a series of brilliant millitary conquests, became eventually the first of the great Mogul Emperors.
224pp with many illus and maps. Fine in attractive fine d/w.

£ 25
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Mackay, E.
EARLY INDUS CIVILISATIONS.
Luzac, London.
1948
2nd
170pp with 34 pages of illus & map. Topography and ancient history along the length of the Indus.
Fine in fine d/w.

£ 30
Maraini, Fosco.
SECRET TIBET.
Hutchinson.
1956
Second edition.
No inscriptions or other blemishes. Fine in near fine d/w.
251 pp with 60 double page b/w photographs. Clean tight copy in a complete and protected dustwrapper (d/w) with just very minor wear to spine extremities.

£ 75
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Marylin M. Rhie and Robert A. F. Thurman.
THE SACRED ART OF TIBET.
Thames & Hudson.
1991
First edition.
Published on the occasion of the 'Wisdom and Compassion: The Sacred Art of Tibet' exhibition organized by the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco in conjunction with Tibet House, New York.
Large size. 406pp with 278 illustrations, including 263 in colour and 2 maps; photographs by John Bigelow Taylor. Tightly bound, with crisp, bright pages. Scarlet cloth cover has titles in gilt on spine and gilt decoration on front. Dustwrapper unclipped and intact. No inscriptions or other blemishes. A beautiful, fine copy.

£ 20
Miller, Charles.
KHYBER – BRITISH INDIA’S NORTH WEST FRONTIER.
Macdonald and Jane’s. London.
1977
First edition.
393pp with many illus.
Fine in fine d/w.

£ 35
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Miller, Keith.
CONTINENTS IN COLLISION.
George Philip.
1982
First edition.
212pp with 32 illus and 11 maps. Large size. The International Karakorum Project as part of the celebrations to mark the 150th Anniversary of the Royal Geographical Society.
Vg+ in vg+ complete d/w.

£ 22
Mitcheli, Silvio.
MONGOLIA.
Hollis and Carter.
1967
First edition.
366pp with 38 illus and map. In Search of Marco Polo and Other Adventures.
Near fine in near fine complete d/w.

£ 20
Montagu, Ivor.
LAND OF BLUE SKY – A Portrait of Modern Mongolia.
Dobson.
1956
First edition.
191pp with b/w & colour photos. Maps on epps. A chronicle of Mongolia under socialism. Of general topographical and wider interest.
Fine contents / cloth. A very clean bright copy.

£ 25
Newby, Eric.
A SHORT WALK IN THE HINDU KUSH.
Harvill Press.
1984
Reprint.
A tale of travel and travails in the wild mountains of the Hindu Kush, north-east of Kabul, one of the most spectacularly beautiful but hostile areas of the world. A travel classic.
Hardback. 253pp with illus and maps. Near fine in near fine complete and unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Light fading to lower edge and some of spine.

£ 10
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Peissel, Michel.
THE LAST BARBARIANS. The Discovery of the Source of the Mekong in Tibet.
Souvenir Press.
1988
First edition.
254 pages, photos on plates, map endpapers, index.
Very clean in a bright unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Polunin, Oleg and Stainton, Adam.
FLOWERS OF THE HIMALAYA.
Oxford University Press.
1984
First edition.
The book identifies Himalayan flowers from Kashmir through to Nepal / Sikkim boarder which live between 1200 and 5500m.
580pp with 128 pages of 690 colour plates of the flowers. In addition there are 315 line drawings and endpaper maps. Fine in fine non price clipped d/w.

£ 75
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Savage-Landor, A. H.
IN THE FORBIDDEN LAND.
Heinemann.
1899
Reprint
1 volume edition. Heinemann. 501pp with 250 illustrations and folding map, complete.
Fine contents / cloth. Attractive bright copy.

£ 40
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Schary, E. G.
IN SEARCH OF THE MATHATMAS OF TIBET.
Seeley Service
1926
First edition.
312pp with illus and maps. Some marks to cloth and spotting of page ends. Partially loose ffep. A record of three journeys between 1912 and 1924 in India and Tibet.
Vg- contents/cloth.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Semenov, Petr Petrovich.
TRAVELS IN THE TIAN-SHAN 1856-1857.
Hakluyt Society Second Series.
1998
First edition.
An account of Semenov's travels to the fabled Celestial Mountains, the Tian-Shan range on the politically sensitive border between Russia and China.
269pp with 15 colour plates, four maps, bibliography, and general index. Volume 189 in the Hakluyt Society second series. No inscriptions. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.

£ 45
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Steel, F.R.
INDIA THROUGH THE AGES.
Routledge.
1908
First edition.
366pp with many illus & 7 maps. A popular and picturesque history of Hindustan.
Fine contents / cloth.

£ 165
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Stein, Sir Mark Aurel.
ON ALEXANDER’S TRACK TO THE INDUS – Personal Narratives of Explorations on the North-West Frontier of India.
MacMillan.
1929
First edition.
Original cloth, gilt medallion to upper cover, lettered in gilt to spine, top edges gilt; 182pp with numerous black and white illus, 2 folding panoramas, 2 folding coloured maps. Slightly shaken feel with minor rubbing to head of spine and more extensive seam wear to bottom of spine. Ex county library markings with only light number mark to spine cloth. From 1900, when he set out on his first expedition to the Taklamakan desert, until his death 43 years later, Stein made archaeological discoveries along the ancient Chinese caravan route and the so-called Silk Road, in Baluchistan, Waziristan, northern India and Iraq. A constant interest during his career was Alexander the Great's eastern campaign. In 1926, during an archaeological tour of Graeco-Buddhist remains in Swat (now in the far north of Pakistan), Stein located Alexander's trail and traced it to Pir Sar at a bend in the Indus.
Good + condition.

£ 475
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Stein, Sir Mark Aurel.
ON ANCIENT CENTRAL-ASIAN TRACKS.
Macmillan & Co. London.
1933
First edition.
(Scarce first edition). 342pp, 240mm x 170mm. 147 plates, 15 of which are in colour and including some fold-out panoramas. Colour frontispiece and all colour plates are tissue-guarded.) Foldout map of Chinese Turkestan. Ex-lib with usual marks. Rebound in half antique calf brown leather with raised bands and marbled board and gilt lettering. An attractive leather binding. A narrative of three expeditions in innermost Asia and North-Western China.
The pages are water-damaged at outer edges. Some rippling of interior. Tape repairs to some foldout panoramas. Small closed tears along a few hinges of fold-out map.

£ 35
Teichman, Eric Sir.
JOURNEY TO TURKISTAN.
Hodder & Stoughton.
1937
First edition.
221pp with numerous illus and large colour fold out map. Travels through Mongolia and Chinese Turkistan including the Gobi desert.
Vg contents/cloth. Faded cloth spine.

£ 20
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Thesiger, Wilfred.
AMONG THE MOUNTAINS: Travels Through Asia.
Harper Collins,
1998
First edition.
Fine in fine unclipped d/w. No inscriptions.
250pp with sketch maps and numerous illustrations from photographs.

£ 50
Werner, E.T. Chalmers
MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF CHINA.
George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.,
Beautiful clean boards. Prize label on front endpaper. Pages uncut. The d/w is clear on front panel ,but has an unfortunate 4cm-6cm tear across top of spine of d/w and there is some creasing to rear panel of d/w. Contents: The Sociology of the Chinese, On Chinese Mythology, Cosmogony, The Gods of China, Myths of the Stars, Myths of Thunder, Lightning, Wind and Rain, Myths of the Waters, Myths of Fire, Myths of Epidemics, Medicine, Exorcism, etc., The Goddess of Mercy, The Eight Immortals, The Guardian of the Gate of Heaven, A Battle of the Gods, How the Monkey became a God, Fox Legends, Miscellaneous Legends, Glossary and Index.
London: 1924 Second Printing. 454pp with 32 illustrations in color by Chinese artists. Near fine in scarce d/w.

£ 15
CLICK FOR PICTURE
Xinran, Xue.
SKY BURIAL.
Chatto & Wintus.
2004
First edition.
Xinran recreates a Chinese woman's extraordinary search for her missing husband, Kejun, in Tibet. It follows her entry into a landscape that nothing had prepared her for and her separation from her regiment leading to her spending years in an alien and confusing culture.
Mint in mint d/w.

Books 1 to 36 of 36